USAC Insider Trading
USA Compression Partners, LP (USAC) operates in the Energy sector, specifically the Oil & Gas Equipment & Services industry, with a market capitalization near $3.68B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 885 people, carrying a beta of 0.20 to the broader market. USA Compression Partners, LP, a growth-focused Delaware limited partnership, is a leading provider of natural gas compression services, notably possessing the industry's largest compression fleet by horsepower. Led by Micah C. Green, public since 2013-01-15.
In the last 12 months, USA Compression Partners, LP insiders made 3 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 24, 2026 | Whitehurst Bradford D. | P-Purchase | 6,000 | $26.10 | $156.6K |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Whitehurst Bradford D. | P-Purchase | 4,000 | $26.40 | $105.6K |
| Jun 25, 2026 | Porter Christopher W | A-Award | 20,000 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Apr 30, 2026 | Holotik Jim | A-Award | 2,500 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Apr 30, 2026 | Holotik Jim | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| Feb 20, 2026 | Porter Christopher W | S-Sale | 40,000 | $26.64 | $1.1M |
| Feb 19, 2026 | Whitehurst Bradford D. | P-Purchase | 10,000 | $26.75 | $267.5K |
| Jan 14, 2026 | Westerman Interests, Inc. | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| Jan 14, 2026 | Westerman, Ltd. | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| Jan 6, 2026 | Harris Clifford A. | A-Award | 4,338 | $0.00 | $0 |
USAC Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under USAC's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Apr 2, 2018, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2026 | 2 | $262.2K | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 2 |
| Q1 2026 | 1 | $267.5K | 1 | $1.1M | 4 |
| Q4 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 28 |
| Q3 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 1 |
| Q2 2025 | 5 | $235.0K | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q1 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 4 |
| Q4 2024 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 26 |
USAC Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 129 institutions reported holding 53,974,387 USAC shares, valued at $1.42B as reported, 37.9% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +13 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 18 opened a position, 4 closed one, 44 added and 26 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALPS ADVISORS INC | 18,253,585 | $481.7M | -818,828 |
| Invesco Ltd. | 12,214,825 | $322.3M | +37,923 |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 6,194,105 | $163.5M | +385,222 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 3,951,102 | $104.3M | +312,388 |
| MORGAN STANLEY | 2,835,850 | $74.8M | +30,841 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 2,608,820 | $67.9M | -929,332 |
| Blackstone Inc. | 665,734 | $17.6M | -30,975 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 591,630 | $15.6M | -8,059 |
| UBS Group AG | 478,790 | $12.6M | +5,713 |
| NATIXIS | 405,800 | $10.7M | Unchanged |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 129 | 53,974,387 | $1.42B |
| Q1 2026 | 116 | 53,702,307 | $1.46B |
| Q4 2025 | 103 | 52,650,739 | $1.21B |
| Q3 2025 | 100 | 52,865,841 | $1.27B |
| Q2 2025 | 93 | 49,725,652 | $1.21B |
| Q1 2025 | 102 | 46,724,897 | $1.28B |
| Q4 2024 | 97 | 44,223,634 | $1.04B |
| Q3 2024 | 93 | 47,732,726 | $1.09B |
| Q2 2024 | 92 | 53,523,442 | $1.27B |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding USAC
| Fund | Weight of USAC | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMLP Alerian MLP ETF | 3.90% | 20,900,746 | $533.4M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| MLPA Global X - MLP ETF | 5.81% | 5,204,139 | $134.5M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| MLPX Global X - MLP & Energy Infrastructure ETF | 0.75% | 1,026,278 | $26.5M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| DIV Global X - SuperDividend U.S. ETF | 2.03% | 599,336 | $15.5M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| MDIV Multi-Asset Diversified Income Index Fund | 0.92% | 145,207 | $3.8M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| PXJ Invesco Oil & Gas Services ETF | 2.65% | 130,745 | $3.3M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| TPYP Tortoise North American Pipeline ETF | 0.25% | 82,512 | $2.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| NDIV Amplify Energy & Natural Resources Covered Call ETF | 0.82% | 10,422 | $266.0K | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows USAC's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as USAC's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for USAC reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is USAC's share of that fund.
How to Read USAC Insider Activity
Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 3 buy transactions versus 1 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →