S Insider Trading

SentinelOne, Inc. (S) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Software - Infrastructure industry, with a market capitalization near $8.09B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 2,800 people, carrying a beta of 0.71 to the broader market. SentinelOne, Inc. Led by Tomer Weingarten, public since 2021-06-30.

In the last 12 months, SentinelOne, Inc. insiders made 1 buy transaction and 60 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 9, 2026Parekh Sonalee ElizabethS-Sale16,304$25.35$413.3K
Oct 6, 2026Pinczuk Ana G.S-Sale16,042$25.33$406.3K
Oct 6, 2026PADGETT BARRY L.S-Sale15,460$25.33$391.6K
Oct 6, 2026Parekh Sonalee ElizabethS-Sale51,703$25.33$1.3M
Oct 6, 2026Weingarten TomerM-Exempt500,000$0.00$0
Oct 6, 2026Weingarten TomerC-Conversion500,000$0.00$0
Oct 6, 2026Weingarten TomerM-Exempt500,000$9.74$4.9M
Oct 6, 2026Weingarten TomerC-Conversion500,000$9.74$4.9M
Oct 6, 2026Weingarten TomerS-Sale527,368$25.26$13.3M
Sep 15, 2026Weingarten TomerC-Conversion57,941$0.00$0

S Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under S's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Mar 19, 2024, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A5$15.8M4
Q3 20260N/A18$9.9M6
Q2 20260N/A12$7.1M23
Q1 20260N/A17$5.4M11
Q4 20251$595.6K10$6.4M16
Q3 20250N/A12$6.2M4
Q2 20250N/A12$5.4M23
Q1 20250N/A27$16.8M49
Q4 20240N/A21$18.8M48

S Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 487 institutions reported holding 287,643,708 S shares, valued at $4.88B as reported, 91.0% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +30 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 85 opened a position, 50 closed one, 182 added and 139 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC23,327,991$395.9M+3,560,270
BlackRock, Inc.23,081,438$391.7M+747,705
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC19,505,635$331.0M-2,169,560
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC14,595,039$247.7M-349,043
FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP10,954,964$185.9M+1,875,128
Legal & General Group Plc9,748,621$165.4M+823,156
REDPOINT MANAGEMENT, LLC8,734,063$148.2MUnchanged
Caprock Group, LLC7,734,562$131.3M-6,810
STATE STREET CORP6,423,871$109.0M+465,983
VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC6,292,172$106.8M+292,147

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026487287,643,708$4.88B
Q1 2026457272,916,365$3.51B
Q4 2025436267,216,826$4.01B
Q3 2025454250,236,369$4.41B
Q2 2025450263,641,136$4.82B
Q1 2025436262,871,341$4.78B
Q4 2024455253,783,018$5.64B
Q3 2024401251,605,999$6.02B
Q2 2024369246,175,002$5.18B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding S

FundWeight of SShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
CIBR First Trust Nasdaq Cybersecurity ETF1.30%9,504,473$240.6MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.01%10,191,207$225.2MOct 7, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.09%7,362,608$162.7MOct 7, 2026
HACK Amplify Cybersecurity ETF3.94%5,465,056$138.3MOct 8, 2026
VGT Vanguard Information Technology ETF0.07%5,385,965$119.0MOct 7, 2026
BUG Global X - Cybersecurity ETF4.53%3,921,266$101.2MOct 7, 2026
VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF0.20%4,224,424$93.4MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.09%3,881,519$85.8MOct 7, 2026
SKYY First Trust Cloud Computing ETF1.91%2,619,683$66.3MOct 8, 2026
IHAK iShares Cybersecurity and Tech ETF5.27%2,493,485$63.1MOct 8, 2026
FXL First Trust Technology AlphaDEX Fund1.57%1,798,398$45.5MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.21%1,777,225$45.2MOct 8, 2026
IGV iShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF0.29%1,655,671$41.9MOct 8, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.06%1,329,060$33.6MOct 8, 2026
IWP iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF0.16%1,239,185$31.4MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows S's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as S's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for S reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is S's share of that fund.

S Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 1 transaction in S on file (0 purchases, 1 sales) by 1 member, the latest trade on Jan 2, 2024.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Thomas R. Carper (D-DE)SenateSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Jan 2, 2024Feb 1, 2024

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read S Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 60 sales versus 1 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked S insider trading questions

How active are S insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, SentinelOne, Inc. (S) insiders made 1 buy transaction and 60 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (60 sales vs 1 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are S insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do S insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.