MGY Insider Trading

Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation (MGY) operates in the Energy sector, specifically the Oil & Gas Exploration & Production industry, with a market capitalization near $5.95B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 262 people, carrying a beta of 0.70 to the broader market. Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation is an energy company engaged in the full lifecycle of hydrocarbon resource management: acquisition, development, exploration, and production of crude oil, natural gas, and natural gas liquids (NGLs) within the United States. Led by Christopher G. Stavros, public since 2017-06-29.

In the last 12 months, Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation insiders made 4 buy transactions and 6 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 25, 2026Corales BrianA-Award12,193$0.00$0
Sep 25, 2026Corales BrianF-InKind4,798$24.74$118.7K
Sep 25, 2026Yang Timothy D.A-Award13,392$0.00$0
Sep 25, 2026Yang Timothy D.F-InKind5,270$24.74$130.4K
Sep 25, 2026Stavros Christopher GA-Award25,044$0.00$0
Sep 25, 2026Stavros Christopher GF-InKind9,855$24.74$243.8K
Sep 16, 2026WildFire Energy I LLC0$0.00$0
Sep 3, 2026Acosta ArciliaA-Award80$0.00$0
Sep 3, 2026Khani David M.P-Purchase54$26.78$1.4K
Aug 11, 2026Ropp Ralph LewisP-Purchase5,000$24.63$123.1K

MGY Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under MGY's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Aug 24, 2018, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20263$324.6K0N/A7
Q2 20260N/A0N/A7
Q1 20260N/A6$10.3M22
Q4 20251$104.0K0N/A1
Q3 20250N/A0N/A1
Q2 20251$249.9K0N/A8
Q1 20251$55.1K0N/A14
Q4 20240N/A0N/A1

MGY Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 408 institutions reported holding 205,492,117 MGY shares, valued at $5.28B as reported, 107.6% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +3 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 51 opened a position, 41 closed one, 162 added and 141 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.31,972,219$817.8M+2,481,070
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC15,341,201$392.4M+2,357,806
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC11,011,458$281.7M+502,218
STATE STREET CORP9,941,466$254.3M+445,191
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC7,663,263$196.0M+474,839
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP7,117,449$182.1M+88,668
Jupiter Topco LLC6,427,893$164.4MNo comparable report
ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP5,463,526$139.8M-800,282
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.5,180,518$132.5M-13,369
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC4,802,973$122.9M+264,861

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026408205,492,117$5.28B
Q1 2026405203,791,520$6.39B
Q4 2025378201,089,639$4.40B
Q3 2025373207,074,164$4.94B
Q2 2025383216,066,039$4.86B
Q1 2025405218,286,066$5.51B
Q4 2024381220,212,353$5.15B
Q3 2024364223,096,320$5.45B
Q2 2024343223,725,699$5.67B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding MGY

FundWeight of MGYShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.33%14,164,634$344.6MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.01%7,355,535$197.5MOct 7, 2026
AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.59%7,410,603$180.3MOct 8, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.19%6,248,836$152.0MOct 8, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.08%5,323,214$142.9MOct 7, 2026
XOP State Street SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF2.40%3,994,723$99.5MOct 8, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.19%2,410,217$57.7MOct 8, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.39%2,222,342$54.1MOct 8, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.33%2,166,386$53.4MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.05%1,986,911$53.3MOct 7, 2026
IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF0.64%1,964,090$47.8MOct 8, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.07%1,689,643$45.4MOct 7, 2026
VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF0.09%1,523,575$40.9MOct 7, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.20%1,336,074$35.9MOct 7, 2026
VDE Vanguard Energy ETF0.26%1,284,322$34.5MOct 7, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows MGY's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as MGY's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for MGY reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is MGY's share of that fund.

MGY Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 9 transactions in MGY on file (3 purchases, 6 sales) by 3 members, the latest trade on Jan 9, 2026.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31)HouseSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000Jan 9, 2026Feb 13, 2026
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Oct 31, 2025Nov 24, 2025
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Oct 30, 2025Nov 24, 2025
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Oct 30, 2025Nov 24, 2025
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Aug 4, 2025Sep 15, 2025
Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Jul 7, 2025Aug 15, 2025
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Jun 24, 2025Aug 13, 2025
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jun 11, 2025Aug 13, 2025
Josh Gottheimer (D-NJ-5)HouseSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000Apr 9, 2025May 14, 2025

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read MGY Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 6 sales versus 4 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked MGY insider trading questions

How active are MGY insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation (MGY) insiders made 4 buy transactions and 6 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (6 sales vs 4 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are MGY insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do MGY insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.