Deere & Company (DE) Open Interest History
Open interest tracks the total number of outstanding options contracts. Rising OI alongside price moves can indicate growing commitment to the trend; declining OI suggests positions are being closed.
Deere & Company (DE) operates in the Industrials sector, specifically the Agricultural - Machinery industry, with a market capitalization near $175.46B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 73,100 people, carrying a beta of 0.87 to the broader market. Deere & Company is a global manufacturer and distributor of a wide range of equipment. Led by John C. May, public since 1972-06-01.
Snapshot as of Oct 14, 2026.
- Spot Price
- $652.38
- Call OI
- 28.6K
- Put OI
- 31.1K
- Total OI
- 59.7K
- Put/Call Ratio
- 0.59
As of Oct 14, 2026, Deere & Company (DE) has 59.7K total contracts outstanding across all expirations. Put/call OI ratio is 1.09 (balanced positioning). Open interest reflects accumulated positions from prior sessions; persistent growth indicates sustained directional or hedging interest, while sharp drops typically mean post-expiration clean-up.
How DE open interest history Data Feeds Strategy Selection
Strategy selection on Deere & Company options does not derive from any single metric in isolation. The open interest history view above sits inside a broader read: ATM IV currently sits at 35.7% and dealer gamma exposure is negative, so dealer hedging amplifies directional moves. Combine the open interest history data here with the volatility-skew surface, dealer-gamma exposure, max-pain level, and upcoming-events calendar to build a positioning thesis. Risk-defined structures (credit spreads, debit spreads, iron condors) are usually safer than naked positions while the regime is uncertain; the data on this page anchors the inputs but does not by itself constitute a trade thesis.
How to read the DE open-interest data
The open-interest time-series below tracks the total Deere & Company options inventory outstanding day by day. OI is a stock measure - the cumulative position count - so trends flag accumulating or distributing positioning. Current put/call ratio is 0.59, call-heavy - speculative or bullish positioning dominates. Total call OI of 28.6K versus put OI of 31.1K gives a put/call OI ratio of 1.09 - structurally a slower-moving signal than the volume-based ratio.
DE flow vs positioning
Volume tells you what flows happened today; OI tells you what positions accumulated. Both can move in opposite directions: rising volume with falling OI means contracts are being closed (covering); rising volume with rising OI means new positions are being opened. The combination matters more than either alone for reading sentiment. Combined with the current negative dealer-gamma regime, large OI clusters tend to act as price repellents that accelerate moves through key strikes.
Using DE OI/volume data alongside other surfaces
Per-strike OI is the input to dealer-gamma calculations: strikes with elevated call OI generate gamma walls that dealers must hedge into as spot approaches them. The gamma-exposure page combines this distribution with the dealers' assumed-long-gamma assumption to project hedge flow. Volume cross-checks recent positioning shifts in the chain that haven't yet shown up in cumulative OI. Pair both with the term-structure view on the volatility page to determine whether the activity is concentrated in near-dated event hedging or longer-dated structural positioning. Front-month expiration for DE sits at 30 days, so near-dated volume currently dominates the flow reading.
Learn how open interest is reported and how to read the data →
Daily open-interest history for DE options over the last ~31 trading days. Each row reflects the end-of-day total OI summed across all listed strikes and expirations.
Most recent 15 trading days (descending). Older history appears in the chart above.
| Date | Call OI | Put OI | Total OI | P/C OI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 14, 2026 | 28.6K | 31.1K | 59.7K | 1.09 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | 28.1K | 30.4K | 58.5K | 1.08 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | 27.3K | 30.4K | 57.6K | 1.11 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | 28.2K | 30.5K | 58.8K | 1.08 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | 27.8K | 30.2K | 58.0K | 1.09 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | 26.8K | 29.5K | 56.3K | 1.10 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | 26.3K | 29.2K | 55.5K | 1.11 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | 25.8K | 28.9K | 54.6K | 1.12 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | 27.3K | 29.6K | 56.9K | 1.08 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | 26.3K | 28.8K | 55.1K | 1.09 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | 25.8K | 28.4K | 54.2K | 1.10 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | 25.5K | 28.0K | 53.5K | 1.10 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | 25.2K | 27.6K | 52.8K | 1.10 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | 27.3K | 28.9K | 56.2K | 1.06 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | 26.9K | 28.6K | 55.5K | 1.06 |
Frequently asked DE open interest history questions
- What is the current DE options open interest?
- As of Oct 14, 2026, Deere & Company (DE) has 59.7K total contracts outstanding across all listed expirations, split as 28.6K calls and 31.1K puts. Open interest reflects accumulated positions from prior trading sessions; it does not include today's volume until end-of-day reconciliation.
- What is the DE put/call open interest ratio?
- Put/call OI ratio of 1.09 is balanced.
- What does DE open interest tell traders?
- Persistent OI growth indicates sustained directional or hedging interest; sharp drops typically mean post-expiration position cleanup. Heavy OI concentrations at specific strikes act as support and resistance levels because dealer hedging amplifies near those strikes - the gamma profile of the dealer book is concentrated there. Comparing today's volume to standing OI separates opening flow from closing flow.