CW Insider Trading

Curtiss-Wright Corporation (CW) operates in the Industrials sector, specifically the Aerospace & Defense industry, with a market capitalization near $18.55B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 9,100 people, carrying a beta of 0.88 to the broader market. Curtiss-Wright Corporation (CW), along with its affiliated entities, delivers highly engineered products, comprehensive solutions, and a variety of services to a global client base across the aerospace, defense, general industrial, and power generation sectors. Led by Lynn Bamford, public since 1980-03-17.

In the last 12 months, Curtiss-Wright Corporation insiders made 1 buy transaction and 31 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Aug 31, 2026Wyche Larry DS-Sale100$596.74$59.7K
Aug 27, 2026Watts John CS-Sale1,035$619.46$641.1K
Aug 10, 2026Lyash Jeffrey J.P-Purchase209.38$711.62$149.0K
Jul 6, 2026McDonald George P.A-Award25$634.88$15.9K
Jul 6, 2026Watts John CA-Award9$634.88$5.7K
Jul 6, 2026Rayment KevinA-Award26$634.88$16.5K
Jul 6, 2026Farkas K ChristopherA-Award21$634.88$13.3K
Jul 6, 2026Bamford Lynn MA-Award17$634.88$10.8K
Jun 15, 2026Watts John CS-Sale200$770.56$154.1K
Jun 15, 2026Bamford Lynn MS-Sale2,500$758.20$1.9M

CW Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under CW's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Feb 13, 2020, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20261$149.0K2$700.8K5
Q2 20260N/A5$4.3M4
Q1 20260N/A19$17.8M37
Q4 20250N/A5$7.3M3
Q3 20250N/A1$533.4K5
Q2 20250N/A3$2.7M6
Q1 20257$68.7K16$8.0M37
Q4 20240N/A2$2.8M8

CW Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 945 institutions reported holding 31,676,022 CW shares, valued at $23.98B as reported, 87.0% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +39 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 108 opened a position, 61 closed one, 357 added and 317 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.4,551,110$3.45B+33,386
STATE STREET CORP1,702,418$1.29B+70,322
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC1,669,012$1.26B+16,231
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC1,649,472$1.25B+32,876
Invesco Ltd.1,529,012$1.16B+236,388
MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/817,077$623.7M+45,569
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC741,659$560.5M-195,885
VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP585,598$443.7M-68,972
TD Asset Management Inc553,378$419.3M-156,856
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC545,314$410.4M-55,895

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202694531,676,022$23.98B
Q1 202690630,828,567$20.95B
Q4 202583731,103,014$16.94B
Q3 202578830,473,067$16.55B
Q2 202573931,321,849$15.28B
Q1 202564231,134,683$9.88B
Q4 202461831,511,752$11.18B
Q3 202455630,799,148$10.00B
Q2 202453532,332,974$8.76B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding CW

FundWeight of CWShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.03%1,173,740$683.7MOct 7, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.26%850,101$495.2MOct 7, 2026
VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF0.62%487,848$284.2MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.26%429,102$250.0MOct 7, 2026
ITA iShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF1.49%345,473$175.9MOct 8, 2026
XAR State Street SPDR S&P Aerospace & Defense ETF2.77%298,433$157.6MOct 8, 2026
MDY State Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust0.55%275,512$142.4MOct 8, 2026
XMHQ Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF2.54%268,316$136.6MOct 8, 2026
SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF0.55%197,585$102.0MOct 8, 2026
XMMO Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF1.40%195,512$99.5MOct 8, 2026
PPA Invesco Aerospace & Defense ETF1.14%166,943$85.0MOct 8, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.14%152,533$77.7MOct 8, 2026
SDVY First Trust SMID Cap Rising Dividend Achievers ETF0.52%109,564$55.8MOct 8, 2026
IWP iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF0.27%105,966$53.9MOct 8, 2026
FMDE Fidelity Enhanced Mid Cap ETF0.47%76,993$39.2MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows CW's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as CW's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for CW reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is CW's share of that fund.

CW Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 2 transactions in CW on file (1 purchases, 1 sales) by 1 member, the latest trade on Jul 22, 2025.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Jul 22, 2025Aug 13, 2025
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jul 10, 2025Aug 13, 2025

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read CW Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 31 sales versus 1 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked CW insider trading questions

How active are CW insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Curtiss-Wright Corporation (CW) insiders made 1 buy transaction and 31 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (31 sales vs 1 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are CW insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do CW insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.