CNM Insider Trading

Core & Main, Inc. (CNM) operates in the Industrials sector, specifically the Industrial - Distribution industry, with a market capitalization near $7.64B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 5,600 people, carrying a beta of 0.91 to the broader market. Core & Main, Inc. Led by Mark R. Witkowski, public since 2021-07-22.

In the last 12 months, Core & Main, Inc. insiders made 2 buy transactions and 2 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Aug 5, 2026Harper Carla DF-InKind242$46.32$11.2K
Jul 23, 2026HUEBERT MICHAEL G.F-InKind1,301$43.75$56.9K
Jul 8, 2026Hope James DP-Purchase2,067$46.01$95.1K
Jun 24, 2026Castellano James GA-Award2,799$0.00$0
Jun 24, 2026NEWMAN MARGARETA-Award2,799$0.00$0
Jun 24, 2026Hardwick M SusanA-Award2,799$0.00$0
Jun 24, 2026MAZZARELLA KATHLEEN MA-Award2,799$0.00$0
Jun 24, 2026Hope James DA-Award2,799$0.00$0
Jun 24, 2026Amirthalingam BhavaniA-Award2,799$0.00$0
Jun 24, 2026Gipson Dennis GA-Award2,799$0.00$0

CNM Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under CNM's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jan 11, 2024, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20261$95.1K0N/A2
Q2 20261$100.0K2$262.7K15
Q1 20260N/A0N/A38
Q4 20250N/A0N/A1
Q3 20250N/A11$26.3M37
Q2 20250N/A7$10.5M36
Q1 20250N/A11$12.9M76
Q4 20240N/A4$15.9M22

CNM Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 453 institutions reported holding 200,695,794 CNM shares, valued at $9.68B as reported, 104.6% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -23 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 53 opened a position, 71 closed one, 163 added and 179 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.18,357,688$885.8M-848,336
Capital World Investors11,473,053$553.6M-98,339
FMR LLC8,959,133$432.3M+3,555,754
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC8,517,598$411.0M+51,773
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC8,251,721$398.1M+432,182
FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP6,248,855$301.5M+118,015
MORGAN STANLEY6,040,241$291.4M+604,561
STATE STREET CORP5,908,053$285.1M+128,276
Select Equity Group, L.P.5,840,259$281.8M-1,413,948
ROYAL LONDON ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD5,488,673$264.8M-264,028

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026453200,695,794$9.68B
Q1 2026476194,852,948$9.65B
Q4 2025439200,551,204$10.43B
Q3 2025428213,233,927$11.47B
Q2 2025445206,998,175$12.48B
Q1 2025412205,254,667$9.92B
Q4 2024409200,754,350$10.21B
Q3 2024381200,746,706$8.91B
Q2 2024413205,678,841$10.07B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding CNM

FundWeight of CNMShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.01%5,990,399$257.3MOct 7, 2026
AIRR First Trust RBA American Industrial RenaissanceTM ETF2.46%5,459,712$222.2MOct 8, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.10%4,329,692$186.0MOct 7, 2026
VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF0.23%2,484,309$106.7MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.10%2,186,495$93.9MOct 7, 2026
CGGO Capital Group Global Growth Equity ETF0.68%1,993,223$83.9MOct 8, 2026
MDY State Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust0.22%1,396,378$57.7MOct 8, 2026
PHO Invesco Water Resources ETF2.33%1,083,776$44.1MOct 8, 2026
SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF0.22%1,001,688$41.4MOct 8, 2026
FIW First Trust Water ETF2.00%837,837$34.1MOct 8, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.06%775,451$31.6MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.03%571,247$24.0MOct 8, 2026
SCHM Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF0.16%562,093$23.7MOct 7, 2026
FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company Index ETF0.25%522,568$22.0MOct 7, 2026
CGW Invesco S&P Global Water Index ETF1.99%500,952$20.4MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows CNM's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as CNM's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for CNM reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is CNM's share of that fund.

CNM Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 24 transactions in CNM on file (14 purchases, 10 sales) by 3 members, the latest trade on Aug 25, 2026. The newest 10 are below.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
April McClain Delaney (D-MD-6)HouseSale$100,001 - $250,000Aug 25, 2026Sep 10, 2026
Michael T. McCaul (R-TX-10)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Jun 18, 2026Jul 13, 2026
April McClain Delaney (D-MD-6)HouseSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000Jun 12, 2026Jul 8, 2026
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Oct 31, 2025Nov 24, 2025
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Oct 30, 2025Nov 24, 2025
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Oct 30, 2025Nov 24, 2025
Michael T. McCaul (R-TX-10)HousePurchase$250,001 - $500,000Sep 30, 2025Oct 13, 2025
Michael T. McCaul (R-TX-10)HousePurchase$1,000,001 - $5,000,000Sep 30, 2025Oct 13, 2025
Michael T. McCaul (R-TX-10)HousePurchase$15,001 - $50,000Sep 22, 2025Oct 13, 2025
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Sep 11, 2025Oct 22, 2025

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read CNM Insider Activity

Net insider activity is balanced over the trailing twelve months: 2 buys against 2 sales. Balanced activity typically reflects routine compensation-related vesting and tax-driven liquidity rather than directional information signals. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked CNM insider trading questions

How active are CNM insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Core & Main, Inc. (CNM) insiders made 2 buy transactions and 2 sale transactions. Net insider activity over the trailing twelve months is balanced (2 buys, 2 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are CNM insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do CNM insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.