CLF Insider Trading

Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (CLF) operates in the Basic Materials sector, specifically the Steel industry, with a market capitalization near $7.34B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 25,000 people, carrying a beta of 2.09 to the broader market. Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. Led by C. Lourenco Goncalves, public since 1987-11-05.

In the last 12 months, Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. insiders made 1 buy transaction and 3 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 2, 2026CRONIN JANE M.A-Award3,487$11.47$40.0K
Oct 2, 2026Bloom Ron A.A-Award3,487$11.47$40.0K
Jul 2, 2026CRONIN JANE M.A-Award4,246$9.42$40.0K
Jul 2, 2026Bloom Ron A.A-Award4,246$9.42$40.0K
Jun 5, 2026Goncalves Celso L JrS-Sale214,308$13.41$2.9M
Apr 23, 2026Yocum Arlene MA-Award15,334$0.00$0
Apr 23, 2026Oren BenA-Award15,334$0.00$0
Apr 23, 2026MICHAEL RALPH S IIIA-Award15,334$0.00$0
Apr 23, 2026CRONIN JANE M.A-Award15,334$0.00$0
Apr 23, 2026Camara EdilsonA-Award15,334$0.00$0

CLF Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under CLF's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Feb 28, 2019, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A2
Q3 20260N/A0N/A2
Q2 20260N/A1$2.9M11
Q1 20261$199.6K2$39.3M23
Q4 20250N/A0N/A5
Q3 20250N/A0N/A4
Q2 20250N/A1$822.0K12
Q1 20253$243.1K0N/A20
Q4 20240N/A1$18.3K3

CLF Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 581 institutions reported holding 481,062,637 CLF shares, valued at $4.52B as reported, 80.4% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +12 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 88 opened a position, 70 closed one, 183 added and 189 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.55,672,638$522.8M-2,944,888
STATE STREET CORP33,248,516$312.2M-6,062,727
Slate Path Capital LP28,410,081$266.8M+9,166,100
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC25,796,291$242.2M+201,937
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC25,187,723$236.5M+8,369
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.15,385,109$144.5M+2,659,204
TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP15,200,394$142.7M+1,278,398
FAIRFAX FINANCIAL HOLDINGS LTD/ CAN14,899,273$139.9MUnchanged
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP12,454,764$117.0M-3,034,443
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.12,043,658$113.1M+10,089,823

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026581481,062,637$4.52B
Q1 2026569468,697,236$3.96B
Q4 2025574459,109,793$6.10B
Q3 2025563389,078,983$4.75B
Q2 2025556382,765,573$2.91B
Q1 2025562359,653,906$2.96B
Q4 2024569358,567,784$3.37B
Q3 2024557339,779,564$4.34B
Q2 2024605347,227,319$5.35B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding CLF

FundWeight of CLFShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
XME State Street SPDR S&P Metals & Mining ETF5.37%18,507,690$230.6MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.01%18,174,249$209.9MOct 7, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.08%13,125,421$151.6MOct 7, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.14%8,335,034$96.3MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.08%6,629,410$76.6MOct 7, 2026
PAVE Global X - U.S. Infrastructure Development ETF0.41%4,700,944$57.6MOct 7, 2026
DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.21%4,662,457$57.1MOct 8, 2026
MDY State Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust0.20%4,255,979$52.1MOct 8, 2026
SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF0.20%3,053,268$37.4MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.17%3,013,092$36.4MOct 8, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.05%2,345,804$28.3MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.03%1,888,083$23.1MOct 8, 2026
FNDX Schwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF0.08%1,736,430$21.3MOct 7, 2026
SCHM Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF0.14%1,713,234$21.0MOct 7, 2026
VAW Vanguard Materials ETF0.42%1,675,676$19.4MOct 7, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows CLF's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as CLF's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for CLF reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is CLF's share of that fund.

CLF Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 79 transactions in CLF on file (33 purchases, 46 sales) by 3 members, the latest trade on May 13, 2024. The newest 10 are below.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Tommy Tuberville (R-AL)SenateSale$100,001 - $250,000May 13, 2024Aug 5, 2026
Tommy Tuberville (R-AL)SenateSale (Full)$100,001 - $250,000May 13, 2024Jun 13, 2024
Tommy Tuberville (R-AL)SenateSale (Partial)$100,001 - $250,000May 13, 2024Jun 13, 2024
Tommy Tuberville (R-AL)SenateSale$100,001 - $250,000May 10, 2024Aug 5, 2026
Tommy Tuberville (R-AL)SenateSale$50,001 - $100,000May 10, 2024Aug 5, 2026
Tommy Tuberville (R-AL)SenateSale$50,001 - $100,000May 10, 2024Aug 5, 2026
Tommy Tuberville (R-AL)SenateSale$1,001 - $15,000May 10, 2024Aug 5, 2026
Tommy Tuberville (R-AL)SenateSale$50,001 - $100,000May 10, 2024Aug 5, 2026
Tommy Tuberville (R-AL)SenatePurchase$1,001 - $15,000May 10, 2024Aug 5, 2026
Tommy Tuberville (R-AL)SenatePurchase$1,001 - $15,000May 10, 2024Aug 5, 2026

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read CLF Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 3 sales versus 1 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked CLF insider trading questions

How active are CLF insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (CLF) insiders made 1 buy transaction and 3 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (3 sales vs 1 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are CLF insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do CLF insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.