CL Insider Trading
Colgate-Palmolive Company (CL) operates in the Consumer Defensive sector, specifically the Household & Personal Products industry, with a market capitalization near $71.98B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 33,600 people, carrying a beta of 0.32 to the broader market. Operating globally, Colgate-Palmolive Company and its affiliated entities are engaged in the production and distribution of a diverse range of consumer goods. Led by Noel R. Wallace, public since 1973-05-02.
In the last 12 months, Colgate-Palmolive Company insiders made 0 buy transactions and 15 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2, 2026 | NORRINGTON LORRIE M | A-Award | 300 | $87.42 | $26.2K |
| Oct 2, 2026 | Newman Brian | A-Award | 214 | $87.42 | $18.7K |
| Oct 2, 2026 | BILBREY JOHN P | A-Award | 271 | $87.42 | $23.7K |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Wallace Noel R. | A-Award | 29,649 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Wallace Noel R. | A-Award | 205,197 | $87.02 | $17.9M |
| Sep 18, 2026 | GRANT SHANE | A-Award | 7,355 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | GRANT SHANE | A-Award | 50,902 | $87.02 | $4.4M |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Tsourapas Panagiotis | A-Award | 31,814 | $87.02 | $2.8M |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Tsourapas Panagiotis | A-Award | 4,597 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | SUTULA STANLEY J III | A-Award | 8,045 | $0.00 | $0 |
CL Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under CL's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to May 10, 2023, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 3 |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | N/A | 4 | $31.0M | 46 |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | N/A | 2 | $955.0K | 22 |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | N/A | 8 | $25.1M | 31 |
| Q4 2025 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $100.1K | 9 |
| Q3 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 37 |
| Q2 2025 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $200.2K | 22 |
| Q1 2025 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $736.2K | 17 |
| Q4 2024 | 0 | N/A | 5 | $14.1M | 15 |
CL Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 2,013 institutions reported holding 680,640,348 CL shares, valued at $62.39B as reported, 84.5% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +52 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 156 opened a position, 83 closed one, 727 added and 725 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 69,915,472 | $6.41B | -2,727,530 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 52,246,333 | $4.79B | +26,509 |
| STATE STREET CORP | 47,020,966 | $4.31B | -698,516 |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | 27,909,525 | $2.56B | -5,819,640 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 24,021,137 | $2.20B | +198,391 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 23,144,319 | $2.14B | +244,029 |
| MORGAN STANLEY | 22,072,925 | $2.02B | +1,191,571 |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 16,411,398 | $1.50B | +8,294,616 |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 13,532,417 | $1.24B | +1,010,872 |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | 11,751,973 | $1.08B | -176,188 |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2,013 | 680,640,348 | $62.39B |
| Q1 2026 | 1,961 | 675,658,993 | $57.37B |
| Q4 2025 | 1,891 | 674,933,332 | $53.34B |
| Q3 2025 | 1,841 | 671,987,414 | $53.69B |
| Q2 2025 | 1,903 | 681,222,492 | $61.82B |
| Q1 2025 | 1,919 | 667,368,747 | $62.54B |
| Q4 2024 | 1,907 | 684,383,846 | $62.13B |
| Q3 2024 | 1,886 | 664,535,713 | $68.85B |
| Q2 2024 | 1,797 | 690,310,183 | $66.96B |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding CL
| Fund | Weight of CL | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | 0.10% | 25,422,566 | $2.28B | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF | 0.11% | 21,254,851 | $1.91B | Oct 7, 2026 |
| IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 0.10% | 10,606,353 | $925.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SPY State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF | 0.10% | 9,731,350 | $846.6M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VTV Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF | 0.26% | 7,653,682 | $687.5M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| XLP State Street Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR ETF | 4.44% | 6,922,360 | $594.7M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VIG Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF | 0.31% | 4,529,613 | $406.8M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF | 0.29% | 3,227,202 | $289.9M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VDC Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF | 2.30% | 2,364,636 | $212.4M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| SDY State Street SPDR S&P Dividend ETF | 1.00% | 2,348,097 | $206.4M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| USMV iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | 0.87% | 2,354,463 | $205.3M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| RSP Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF | 0.20% | 2,219,123 | $193.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SPYM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF | 0.10% | 2,125,102 | $185.3M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| COWZ Pacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF | 0.92% | 1,984,721 | $173.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DGRO iShares Core Dividend Growth ETF | 0.38% | 1,872,257 | $163.3M | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows CL's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as CL's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for CL reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is CL's share of that fund.
CL Congress Trades
Members of Congress and their households disclosed 46 transactions in CL on file (20 purchases, 26 sales) by 12 members, the latest trade on Sep 25, 2026. The newest 10 are below.
| Member | Chamber | Type | Amount | Traded | Disclosed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ro Khanna (D-CA-17) | House | Sale | $1,001 - $15,000 | Sep 25, 2026 | Oct 9, 2026 |
| Ro Khanna (D-CA-17) | House | Sale | $1,001 - $15,000 | Sep 11, 2026 | Oct 9, 2026 |
| Kevin Hern (R-OK-1) | House | Sale (Partial) | $1,001 - $15,000 | Sep 2, 2026 | Sep 25, 2026 |
| Kevin Hern (R-OK-1) | House | Sale (Full) | $1,001 - $15,000 | Aug 31, 2026 | Sep 25, 2026 |
| Kevin Hern (R-OK-1) | House | Sale (Partial) | $1,001 - $15,000 | Aug 27, 2026 | Sep 25, 2026 |
| Kevin Hern (R-OK-1) | House | Sale (Full) | $1,001 - $15,000 | Aug 19, 2026 | Sep 2, 2026 |
| Ro Khanna (D-CA-17) | House | Purchase | $1,001 - $15,000 | Jun 2, 2026 | Jul 8, 2026 |
| Ro Khanna (D-CA-17) | House | Sale | $1,001 - $15,000 | Jan 29, 2026 | Feb 10, 2026 |
| Ro Khanna (D-CA-17) | House | Purchase | $1,001 - $15,000 | Jan 13, 2026 | Feb 10, 2026 |
| Ro Khanna (D-CA-17) | House | Sale | $1,001 - $15,000 | Oct 7, 2025 | Nov 14, 2025 |
From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).
How to Read CL Insider Activity
Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 15 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked CL insider trading questions
- How active are CL insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, Colgate-Palmolive Company (CL) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 15 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (15 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are CL insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do CL insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.