CCL Insider Trading
Carnival Corporation & plc (CCL) operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically the Travel Services industry, with a market capitalization near $36.61B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 160,000 people, carrying a beta of 2.38 to the broader market. Carnival Corporation & plc operates as a prominent global entity in the leisure travel sector. Led by Joshua Ian Weinstein, public since 1987-07-24.
In the last 12 months, Carnival Corporation & plc insiders made 0 buy transactions and 5 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 26, 2026 | ARISON MICKY MEIR | G-Gift | 248,015 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | deynes bettina alejandra | S-Sale | 43,058 | $28.10 | $1.2M |
| May 12, 2026 | WEISENBURGER RANDALL J | A-Award | 7,712 | $0.00 | $0 |
| May 12, 2026 | weinstein joshua ian | A-Award | 190,965 | $0.00 | $0 |
| May 12, 2026 | WEIL LAURA A | A-Award | 7,712 | $0.00 | $0 |
| May 12, 2026 | WEIL LAURA A | F-InKind | 616 | $26.38 | $16.3K |
| May 12, 2026 | SUBOTNICK STUART | A-Award | 7,712 | $0.00 | $0 |
| May 12, 2026 | SUBOTNICK STUART | F-InKind | 616 | $26.38 | $16.3K |
| May 12, 2026 | SUBOTNICK STUART | S-Sale | 0.213 | $25.22 | $5 |
| May 12, 2026 | MIGUEZ ENRIQUE | A-Award | 31,399 | $0.00 | $0 |
CCL Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under CCL's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Nov 13, 2020, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read. 241 lines filed under another SEC company ID are not counted.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 1 |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | N/A | 3 | $1.5M | 32 |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | N/A | 2 | $12.0M | 13 |
| Q4 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 1 |
| Q3 2025 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $371.9K | 1 |
| Q2 2025 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $2.4M | 19 |
| Q1 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 15 |
| Q4 2024 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $380.1K | 0 |
Filings Under Another SEC Company ID
241 filing lines on file were filed under an SEC company ID (CIK) other than CCL's (815097). Such a filing can be a predecessor company's (one that reorganized, redomiciled or converted files under a new CIK), a former holder of the CCL ticker's, or another company's that CCL or its insiders report holding; the CIK alone does not say which. They are not counted in the figures above.
| CIK | Lines | Dates | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1125259 | 241 | Oct 14, 2020 to Apr 21, 2026 | Trust Shares (beneficial Interest in Special Voting Share), Trust Shares (Beneficial Interest in Special Voting Share), Trust Shares (beneficial Interest In Special Voting Share) |
CCL Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 1,033 institutions reported holding 961,439,152 CCL shares, valued at $27.49B as reported, 68.4% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -18 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 136 opened a position, 146 closed one, 453 added and 256 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 96,304,948 | $2.75B | +6,325,542 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 82,678,077 | $2.36B | +9,203,970 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 62,406,507 | $1.78B | +7,630,562 |
| STATE STREET CORP | 58,217,260 | $1.66B | +7,978,735 |
| CAUSEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 41,190,606 | $1.18B | +4,094,013 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 36,412,082 | $1.05B | +3,843,068 |
| FMR LLC | 35,769,442 | $1.02B | +13,239,294 |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | 27,502,985 | $785.8M | -2,129,862 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 24,508,386 | $715.4M | +4,696,517 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 17,299,467 | $494.4M | +1,395,438 |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,033 | 961,439,152 | $27.49B |
| Q1 2026* | 1,051 | 873,414,401 | $22.56B |
| Q4 2025* | 1,097 | 864,284,978 | $26.41B |
| Q3 2025 | 1,036 | 883,562,145 | $25.55B |
| Q2 2025 | 996 | 825,463,392 | $23.21B |
| Q1 2025 | 920 | 771,120,765 | $15.07B |
| Q4 2024 | 936 | 744,487,112 | $18.55B |
| Q3 2024 | 846 | 719,534,577 | $13.13B |
| Q2 2024 | 855 | 719,690,779 | $13.47B |
* Q1 2026: 1 with shares on another basis (not in the shares). * Q4 2025: 4 with shares on another basis (not in the shares).
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding CCL
| Fund | Weight of CCL | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | 0.04% | 39,630,158 | $946.8M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF | 0.05% | 34,177,269 | $816.5M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VO Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF | 0.28% | 26,973,753 | $644.4M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 0.05% | 16,947,327 | $443.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SPY State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF | 0.05% | 15,549,139 | $405.6M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VTV Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF | 0.11% | 11,916,223 | $284.7M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VOT Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Growth ETF | 0.67% | 9,579,846 | $228.9M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| RSP Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF | 0.23% | 8,605,660 | $225.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| XLY State Street Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR ETF | 0.91% | 7,576,290 | $198.4M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| COWZ Pacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF | 0.86% | 6,159,527 | $161.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.25% | 5,273,206 | $137.9M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF | 0.12% | 5,173,874 | $123.6M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| AVLV Avantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF | 0.54% | 4,518,360 | $118.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SPYM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF | 0.05% | 3,391,086 | $88.6M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.09% | 2,900,548 | $77.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows CCL's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as CCL's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for CCL reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is CCL's share of that fund.
CCL Congress Trades
Members of Congress and their households disclosed 22 transactions in CCL on file (10 purchases, 12 sales) by 9 members, the latest trade on Sep 25, 2026. The newest 10 are below.
| Member | Chamber | Type | Amount | Traded | Disclosed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ro Khanna (D-CA-17) | House | Sale | $1,001 - $15,000 | Sep 25, 2026 | Oct 9, 2026 |
| Ro Khanna (D-CA-17) | House | Sale | $1,001 - $15,000 | Sep 11, 2026 | Oct 9, 2026 |
| Ro Khanna (D-CA-17) | House | Sale | $1,001 - $15,000 | Sep 4, 2026 | Oct 9, 2026 |
| Ro Khanna (D-CA-17) | House | Purchase | $1,001 - $15,000 | May 1, 2026 | Jun 11, 2026 |
| Alan Armstrong (R-OK) | Senate | Purchase | $1,001 - $15,000 | Mar 27, 2026 | Jul 20, 2026 |
| Byron Donalds (R-FL-19) | House | Purchase | $1,001 - $15,000 | Oct 9, 2025 | Nov 19, 2025 |
| Byron Donalds (R-FL-19) | House | Purchase | $1,001 - $15,000 | Oct 9, 2025 | Nov 19, 2025 |
| Ro Khanna (D-CA-17) | House | Sale | $1,001 - $15,000 | Sep 29, 2025 | Oct 3, 2025 |
| Jefferson Shreve (R-IN-6) | House | Sale (Full) | $15,001 - $50,000 | May 12, 2025 | Jun 23, 2025 |
| Jefferson Shreve (R-IN-6) | House | Purchase | $15,001 - $50,000 | May 8, 2025 | Jun 23, 2025 |
From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).
How to Read CCL Insider Activity
Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 5 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked CCL insider trading questions
- How active are CCL insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, Carnival Corporation & plc (CCL) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 5 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (5 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are CCL insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do CCL insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.