ZYME Insider Trading

Zymeworks Inc. (ZYME) operates in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Biotechnology industry, with a market capitalization near $1.84B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 231 people, carrying a beta of 1.17 to the broader market. Zymeworks Inc. Led by Kenneth H. Galbraith, public since 2017-04-28.

In the last 12 months, Zymeworks Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 11 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 9, 2026Schayowitz AdamM-Exempt37,037$0.00$0
Oct 9, 2026Schayowitz AdamM-Exempt37,037$0.00$0
Oct 9, 2026Schayowitz AdamS-Sale13,832$25.85$357.6K
Jul 6, 2026Hollywood MarkA-Award939$22.22$20.9K
May 15, 2026Schneider Paul RA-Award178,000$24.57$4.4M
May 15, 2026Schneider Paul RA-Award119,000$0.00$0
May 15, 2026Schneider Paul R0$0.00$0
Apr 10, 2026Schayowitz AdamA-Award76,000$0.00$0
Apr 10, 2026Schayowitz AdamA-Award70,000$27.35$1.9M
Apr 10, 2026Schayowitz AdamA-Award47,000$0.00$0

ZYME Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under ZYME's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jan 10, 2019, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read. 198 lines filed under another SEC company ID are not counted.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A1$357.6K2
Q3 20260N/A0N/A1
Q2 20260N/A0N/A11
Q1 20260N/A9$3.4M42
Q4 20250N/A1$1.3M2
Q3 20250N/A0N/A3
Q2 20258$7.2M0N/A3
Q1 202520$28.5M5$1.3M18
Q4 20248$22.4M0N/A8

Filings Under Another SEC Company ID

198 filing lines on file were filed under an SEC company ID (CIK) other than ZYME's (1937653). Such a filing can be a predecessor company's (one that reorganized, redomiciled or converted files under a new CIK), a former holder of the ZYME ticker's, or another company's that ZYME or its insiders report holding; the CIK alone does not say which. They are not counted in the figures above.

CIKLinesDatesSecurities
1403752198Jan 1, 2019 to Nov 10, 2022Common Stock, Restricted Stock Unit, Stock Option (Right to Buy)

ZYME Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 203 institutions reported holding 69,614,147 ZYME shares, valued at $1.82B as reported, 100.9% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -9 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 23 opened a position, 26 closed one, 61 added and 73 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
EcoR1 Capital, LLC22,970,388$600.4MUnchanged
Rubric Capital Management LP7,000,000$183.0MUnchanged
BlackRock, Inc.4,251,030$111.1M-302,858
PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC4,182,953$109.3M+672,875
BVF INC/IL3,649,142$95.4M-85,000
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.2,504,054$65.5M+1,776,068
MORGAN STANLEY2,231,260$58.3M-249,308
BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A.1,781,116$46.6M-126,923
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC1,558,998$40.8M-146,582
Nextech Invest Ltd.1,113,946$29.1MUnchanged

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202620369,614,147$1.82B
Q1 202621270,293,314$1.76B
Q4 202520971,482,935$1.88B
Q3 202518373,738,024$1.26B
Q2 202518075,689,877$949.9M
Q1 202518370,405,116$838.7M
Q4 202417266,481,117$973.2M
Q3 202416266,414,873$832.7M
Q2 202416272,467,352$616.7M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding ZYME

FundWeight of ZYMEShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%1,508,613$44.4MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.04%1,202,834$31.9MOct 8, 2026
IBB iShares Biotechnology ETF0.13%521,790$13.8MOct 8, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.08%425,949$11.3MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.04%270,617$8.0MOct 7, 2026
VHT Vanguard Health Care ETF0.02%122,697$3.6MOct 7, 2026
CANC Tema Oncology ETF1.49%113,999$3.0MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.00%87,456$2.2MOct 8, 2026
SPDW State Street SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF0.01%81,298$2.2MOct 8, 2026
BBP Virtus Biotech ETF1.54%73,667$2.0MOct 8, 2026
VFMO Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF0.10%74,514$1.9MOct 7, 2026
PRFZ Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF0.07%66,516$1.8MOct 8, 2026
FYC First Trust Small Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund0.13%63,355$1.7MOct 8, 2026
DWAS Invesco Dorsey Wright SmallCap Momentum ETF0.40%59,384$1.6MOct 8, 2026
VTWG Vanguard Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.09%51,516$1.5MOct 7, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows ZYME's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as ZYME's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for ZYME reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is ZYME's share of that fund.

How to Read ZYME Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 11 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked ZYME insider trading questions

How active are ZYME insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Zymeworks Inc. (ZYME) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 11 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (11 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are ZYME insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do ZYME insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.