ZETA Insider Trading

Zeta Global Holdings Corp. (ZETA) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Software - Application industry, with a market capitalization near $8.07B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 3,300 people, carrying a beta of 1.39 to the broader market. Zeta Global Holdings Corp. Led by David A. Steinberg, public since 2021-06-10.

In the last 12 months, Zeta Global Holdings Corp. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 2 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 2, 2026LANDMAN WILLIAMA-Award791$31.57$25.0K
Aug 14, 2026LANDMAN WILLIAMD-Return22,153$28.55$632.5K
Aug 14, 2026Ravella SatishM-Exempt6,250$12.56$78.5K
Aug 14, 2026Ravella SatishF-InKind4,329$28.55$123.6K
Aug 14, 2026Ravella SatishG-Gift25,848$0.00$0
Aug 14, 2026Ravella SatishM-Exempt6,250$12.56$78.5K
Aug 14, 2026Steinberg DavidG-Gift261,735$0.00$0
Aug 14, 2026Steinberg DavidG-Gift261,735$0.00$0
Aug 14, 2026Steinberg DavidJ-Other1,000,000$0.00$0
Jul 2, 2026NIEHAUS ROBERT HA-Award7,197$0.00$0

ZETA Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under ZETA's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jun 14, 2021, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A1
Q3 20260N/A0N/A14
Q2 20260N/A1$149.2K13
Q1 20260N/A0N/A3
Q4 20250N/A1$251.2K14
Q3 20250N/A0N/A13
Q2 20250N/A0N/A10
Q1 20250N/A0N/A14
Q4 20247$3.2M0N/A27

ZETA Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 417 institutions reported holding 187,993,451 ZETA shares, valued at $3.70B as reported, 79.0% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +17 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 67 opened a position, 50 closed one, 168 added and 121 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.19,821,373$390.1M+1,838,000
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC14,830,627$291.9M+1,959,738
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC10,293,861$202.6M+1,298,326
Greenvale Capital LLP9,255,000$182.1M-1,145,000
Capital World Investors8,194,985$161.3M+136,349
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC6,847,228$134.8M+1,360,851
DISCIPLINED GROWTH INVESTORS INC /MN6,761,165$133.1M+607,693
NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC6,262,565$123.2M+391,946
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC5,658,443$111.4M+517,877
STATE STREET CORP5,379,085$105.9M+495,117

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026417187,993,451$3.70B
Q1 2026400181,151,824$2.88B
Q4 2025387183,722,765$3.74B
Q3 2025358175,115,740$3.49B
Q2 2025312158,138,296$2.45B
Q1 2025304148,036,449$2.01B
Q4 2024306143,800,431$2.59B
Q3 2024295152,699,537$4.54B
Q2 2024236144,161,126$2.55B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding ZETA

FundWeight of ZETAShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.01%7,537,131$233.4MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.26%5,968,814$201.4MOct 8, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.09%5,449,359$168.8MOct 7, 2026
VGT Vanguard Information Technology ETF0.07%3,692,054$114.3MOct 7, 2026
VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF0.17%2,511,897$77.8MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.08%2,385,829$73.9MOct 7, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.51%2,126,295$71.7MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.22%1,305,964$40.4MOct 7, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.18%1,200,346$39.0MOct 8, 2026
IGV iShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF0.26%1,117,601$37.7MOct 8, 2026
PSC Principal U.S. Small-Cap Multi-Factor ETF1.18%944,391$31.9MOct 8, 2026
PTF Invesco Dorsey Wright Technology Momentum ETF3.19%596,590$20.1MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.02%609,265$20.1MOct 8, 2026
FTEC Fidelity MSCI Information Technology Index ETF0.07%478,359$16.1MOct 8, 2026
ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF0.01%295,242$10.0MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows ZETA's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as ZETA's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for ZETA reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is ZETA's share of that fund.

How to Read ZETA Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 2 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked ZETA insider trading questions

How active are ZETA insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Zeta Global Holdings Corp. (ZETA) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 2 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (2 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are ZETA insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do ZETA insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.