ZBIO Insider Trading

Zenas BioPharma, Inc. (ZBIO) operates in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Biotechnology industry, with a market capitalization near $1.62B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 167 people, carrying a beta of -1.02 to the broader market. Zenas BioPharma, Inc. Led by Leon Oliver Moulder Jr., public since 2024-09-13.

In the last 12 months, Zenas BioPharma, Inc. insiders made 17 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 8, 2026InnoCare Pharma Inc.0$0.00$0
Sep 2, 2026Oliger Christy J.A-Award37,000$31.98$1.2M
Sep 2, 2026Oliger Christy J.0$0.00$0
Jun 17, 2026Nunn Jason RaleighA-Award18,500$18.71$346.1K
Jun 17, 2026Lu HongboA-Award18,500$18.71$346.1K
Jun 17, 2026MOULDER LEON O JRA-Award500,000$18.71$9.4M
Jun 17, 2026ORLOFF JOHN JA-Award18,500$18.71$346.1K
Jun 17, 2026von Moltke LisaA-Award150,000$18.71$2.8M
Jun 17, 2026Allen Patricia LA-Award18,500$18.71$346.1K
Jun 17, 2026Boylan James PA-Award18,500$18.71$346.1K

ZBIO Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under ZBIO's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Sep 16, 2024, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A1
Q2 20263$2.1M0N/A10
Q1 202614$9.3M0N/A2
Q4 20258$17.6M0N/A0
Q3 20250N/A0N/A0
Q2 20250N/A0N/A12
Q1 20253$321.9K0N/A0
Q4 20244$867.0K0N/A2

ZBIO Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 145 institutions reported holding 61,267,129 ZBIO shares, valued at $1.55B as reported, 107.6% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +5 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 26 opened a position, 22 closed one, 62 added and 39 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
FMR LLC9,506,701$241.3M+424,701
SR One Capital Management, LP5,037,854$127.9MUnchanged
NEA Management Company, LLC4,023,219$102.1MUnchanged
ENAVATE SCIENCES GP, LLC3,919,159$99.5MUnchanged
FEDERATED HERMES, INC.3,116,805$79.1M-10,226
BlackRock, Inc.2,686,225$68.2M+648,677
Capital International Investors2,502,912$63.5M+68,912
Polar Capital Holdings Plc2,412,772$61.2M-135,672
Royalty Pharma Sub-Manager, LLC2,388,150$60.6MUnchanged
Fairmount Funds Management LLC2,359,025$59.9MUnchanged

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202614561,267,129$1.55B
Q1 202614057,784,852$1.14B
Q4 202511942,824,517$1.55B
Q3 20258034,832,289$774.6M
Q2 20257234,056,525$330.0M
Q1 20256732,489,883$256.7M
Q4 20246531,716,256$259.8M
Q3 20244324,696,152$417.3M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding ZBIO

FundWeight of ZBIOShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
XBI State Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF0.30%1,051,630$30.1MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%891,196$28.8MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.03%944,888$26.6MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.01%440,108$14.2MOct 7, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.07%336,185$9.5MOct 8, 2026
IBB iShares Biotechnology ETF0.07%258,316$7.3MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.03%241,377$6.4MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.03%163,720$5.3MOct 7, 2026
FYC First Trust Small Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund0.27%126,849$3.6MOct 8, 2026
IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF0.24%113,454$3.2MOct 8, 2026
VHT Vanguard Health Care ETF0.01%82,291$2.7MOct 7, 2026
SBIO ALPS Medical Breakthroughs ETF1.24%82,799$2.3MOct 8, 2026
DWAS Invesco Dorsey Wright SmallCap Momentum ETF0.47%66,192$1.9MOct 8, 2026
ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF0.00%59,053$1.7MOct 8, 2026
LABU Direxion Daily S&P Biotech Bull 3X Shares0.07%48,512$1.4MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows ZBIO's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as ZBIO's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for ZBIO reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is ZBIO's share of that fund.

How to Read ZBIO Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 17 buy transactions versus 0 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked ZBIO insider trading questions

How active are ZBIO insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Zenas BioPharma, Inc. (ZBIO) insiders made 17 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (17 buys vs 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are ZBIO insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do ZBIO insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.