YOU Insider Trading

Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Software - Application industry, with a market capitalization near $4.56B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 3,301 people, carrying a beta of 0.99 to the broader market. Clear Secure, Inc. Led by Caryn Gail Seidman-Becker, public since 2021-06-30.

In the last 12 months, Clear Secure, Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 77 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 30, 2026Hollister Kathryn AM-Exempt284$0.00$0
Sep 30, 2026Hollister Kathryn AM-Exempt284$0.00$0
Sep 3, 2026Barkin Michael ZS-Sale11,444$45.00$515.0K
Sep 3, 2026McLaughlin KyleM-Exempt9,192$0.00$0
Sep 3, 2026McLaughlin KyleF-InKind4,693$42.97$201.7K
Sep 3, 2026McLaughlin KyleS-Sale4,499$44.47$200.1K
Sep 3, 2026McLaughlin KyleM-Exempt9,192$0.00$0
Sep 3, 2026Liu Dennis W.M-Exempt10,969$0.00$0
Sep 3, 2026Liu Dennis W.F-InKind3,955$42.97$169.9K
Sep 3, 2026Liu Dennis W.S-Sale2,104$44.47$93.6K

YOU Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under YOU's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Sep 12, 2024, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A33$67.2M47
Q2 20260N/A10$27.5M62
Q1 20260N/A24$53.9M68
Q4 20250N/A11$42.3M12
Q3 20250N/A10$2.0M30
Q2 20250N/A9$51.1M87
Q1 20250N/A1$75.0K20
Q4 20240N/A2$10.2M19

YOU Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 451 institutions reported holding 97,509,456 YOU shares, valued at $5.43B as reported, 97.8% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +29 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 74 opened a position, 41 closed one, 185 added and 125 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.15,909,242$886.6M+787,162
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC7,772,024$433.1M+655,007
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC4,257,501$237.3M+251,855
STATE STREET CORP3,699,884$206.2M+292,051
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC3,276,617$182.6M-76,100
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC2,990,057$166.7M+326,645
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC2,837,559$158.1M-8,504
ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP2,683,493$149.6M+2,551
FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP2,588,606$144.3M-268,773
MORGAN STANLEY2,565,860$143.0M-35,351

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202645197,509,456$5.43B
Q1 202642295,136,265$4.61B
Q4 202538994,759,977$3.32B
Q3 202536598,831,137$3.30B
Q2 2025325100,338,208$2.79B
Q1 202532096,119,112$2.49B
Q4 202430597,306,765$2.59B
Q3 202428996,973,678$3.21B
Q2 202421595,856,760$1.79B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding YOU

FundWeight of YOUShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.24%5,720,835$243.6MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.01%3,040,465$134.2MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.14%2,504,956$106.7MOct 8, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.05%2,197,994$97.0MOct 7, 2026
SDVY First Trust SMID Cap Rising Dividend Achievers ETF0.84%2,124,302$90.5MOct 8, 2026
VGT Vanguard Information Technology ETF0.05%1,845,020$81.5MOct 7, 2026
VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF0.12%1,264,148$55.8MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.05%1,063,720$47.0MOct 7, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.27%893,758$38.1MOct 8, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.24%882,088$38.1MOct 8, 2026
IHAK iShares Cybersecurity and Tech ETF2.59%729,473$31.1MOct 8, 2026
FESM Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap ETF0.44%676,612$28.8MOct 8, 2026
SLYG State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF0.50%561,943$24.3MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.13%548,430$24.2MOct 7, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.10%503,801$20.6MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows YOU's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as YOU's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for YOU reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is YOU's share of that fund.

YOU Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 2 transactions in YOU on file (0 purchases, 2 sales) by 2 members, the latest trade on Nov 6, 2023.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
David Kustoff (R-TN-8)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Nov 6, 2023Nov 8, 2023
Daniel S. Goldman (D-NY-10)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Apr 10, 2023May 19, 2023

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 14, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read YOU Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 77 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked YOU insider trading questions

How active are YOU insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Clear Secure, Inc. (YOU) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 77 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (77 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are YOU insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do YOU insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.