YETI Collar Strategy
YETI (YETI Holdings, Inc.), in the Consumer Cyclical sector, (Leisure industry), listed on NYSE.
YETI Holdings, Inc. designs, markets, retails, and distributes products for the outdoor and recreation market under the YETI brand. The company offers hard and soft coolers, as well as cargo, bags, outdoor living, and associated accessories. It also provides drinkware products, such as colsters, lowballs, wine tumblers, stackable pints, mugs, tumblers, bottles, and jugs, as well as accessories comprising bottle straw caps, tumbler handles, jug mounts, and bottle slings under the Rambler brand. In addition, the company offers YETI-branded gear products, such as hats, shirts, bottle openers, and ice substitutes. It sells its products through independent retailers, including outdoor specialty, hardware, sporting goods, and farm and ranch supply stores, as well as through Website. The company operates in the United States, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Europe, Hong Kong, China, Singapore, and Japan.
YETI (YETI Holdings, Inc.) trades in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically Leisure, with a market capitalization of approximately $2.90B, a trailing P/E of 17.80, a beta of 1.69 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 28.98-51.29, average daily share volume of 1.5M, a public-listing history dating back to 2018, approximately 1K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how YETI stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 1.69 indicates YETI has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position.
What is a collar on YETI?
A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.
Current YETI snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $42.26, ATM IV 42.20%, IV rank 12.17%, expected move 12.10%. The collar on YETI below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 245-day expiry.
Why this collar structure on YETI specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; compressed YETI IV at 42.20% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 12.10% (roughly $5.11 on the underlying). The 245-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated YETI expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on YETI should anchor to the underlying notional of $42.26 per share and to the trader's directional view on YETI stock.
YETI collar setup
The YETI collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With YETI near $42.26, the first option leg uses a $45.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed YETI chain at a 245-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 YETI shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 100 shares | Stock | $42.26 | long |
| Sell 1 | Call | $45.00 | $6.05 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $40.00 | $4.70 |
YETI collar risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$4,091.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $409.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$91.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $40.91
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 4.495
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.
YETI collar payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on YETI. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$91.00 |
| $9.35 | -77.9% | -$91.00 |
| $18.70 | -55.8% | -$91.00 |
| $28.04 | -33.7% | -$91.00 |
| $37.38 | -11.5% | -$91.00 |
| $46.72 | +10.6% | +$409.00 |
| $56.07 | +32.7% | +$409.00 |
| $65.41 | +54.8% | +$409.00 |
| $74.75 | +76.9% | +$409.00 |
| $84.10 | +99.0% | +$409.00 |
When traders use collar on YETI
Collars on YETI hedge an existing long YETI stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
YETI thesis for this collar
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for YETI extends from approximately $37.15 on the downside to $47.37 on the upside. A YETI collar hedges an existing long YETI position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current YETI IV rank near 12.17% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on YETI at 42.20%. As a Consumer Cyclical name, YETI options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to YETI-specific events.
YETI collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. YETI positions also carry Consumer Cyclical sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move YETI alongside the broader basket even when YETI-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current YETI chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a collar on YETI?
- A collar on YETI is the collar strategy applied to YETI (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With YETI stock trading near $42.26, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed YETI chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are YETI collar max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the YETI collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 42.20%), the computed maximum profit is $409.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$91.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a YETI collar?
- The breakeven for the YETI collar priced on this page is roughly $40.91 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current YETI market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 12.10%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a collar on YETI?
- Collars on YETI hedge an existing long YETI stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
- How does current YETI implied volatility affect this collar?
- YETI ATM IV is at 42.20% with IV rank near 12.17%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.