XRAY Insider Trading

DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. (XRAY) operates in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Medical - Instruments & Supplies industry, with a market capitalization near $1.70B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 14,000 people, carrying a beta of 0.88 to the broader market. DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. Led by Daniel T. Scavilla, public since 1987-08-12.

In the last 12 months, DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. insiders made 12 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 2, 2026MAZELSKY JONATHAN JAYA-Award3,323.433$0.00$0
Aug 12, 2026Fortson John C.A-Award104,200$12.83$1.3M
Aug 12, 2026Fortson John C.A-Award24,014$0.00$0
Aug 11, 2026Frohning Andrea L.F-InKind802$12.12$9.7K
Jul 21, 2026Fortson John C.0$0.00$0
Jul 1, 2026MAZELSKY JONATHAN JAYA-Award2,841.83$0.00$0
Jun 18, 2026MAZELSKY JONATHAN JAYP-Purchase10,000$10.14$101.4K
Jun 18, 2026Barton-Brobst Lindi Rene0$0.00$0
Jun 18, 2026Barton-Brobst Lindi Rene0$0.00$0
Jun 18, 2026Barton-Brobst Lindi Rene500$51.40$25.7K

XRAY Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under XRAY's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to May 3, 2023, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A4
Q2 20266$617.2K0N/A19
Q1 20265$1.0M0N/A46
Q4 20251$100.0K1$915.7K29
Q3 20250N/A0N/A32
Q2 20250N/A0N/A35
Q1 20251$250.0K0N/A48
Q4 20245$420.6K0N/A26

XRAY Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 373 institutions reported holding 226,714,948 XRAY shares, valued at $2.41B as reported, 109.3% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -12 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 56 opened a position, 64 closed one, 143 added and 116 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.26,711,079$283.4M+7,459,210
FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC.12,697,269$134.7M-95,249
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC11,779,851$125.0M+1,249,105
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC10,458,771$110.2M+6,493,548
STATE STREET CORP9,285,298$98.5M+2,040,461
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC9,047,628$96.0M+48,071
LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC8,269,867$87.7M+1,554,104
ARIEL INVESTMENTS, LLC8,026,107$85.2M+1,639,292
Southpoint Capital Advisors LP7,000,000$74.3M-3,000,000
COOKE & BIELER LP6,927,915$73.5M-873,272

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026373226,714,948$2.41B
Q1 2026385212,946,065$2.47B
Q4 2025362213,183,852$2.44B
Q3 2025411205,714,409$2.61B
Q2 2025390199,413,728$3.17B
Q1 2025356197,965,928$2.96B
Q4 2024354200,744,220$3.81B
Q3 2024378208,205,702$5.62B
Q2 2024375219,885,267$5.48B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding XRAY

FundWeight of XRAYShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.06%5,374,691$45.9MOct 8, 2026
FESM Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap ETF0.20%1,527,448$13.0MOct 8, 2026
MDY State Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust0.05%1,487,094$12.9MOct 8, 2026
SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF0.05%1,056,771$9.2MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.04%1,050,009$8.8MOct 8, 2026
KOMP State Street SPDR S&P Kensho New Economies Composite ETF0.26%809,804$7.1MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.01%690,191$5.9MOct 8, 2026
FNDX Schwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF0.02%600,811$5.1MOct 7, 2026
SMLF iShares U.S. Small-Cap Equity Factor ETF0.11%547,716$4.7MOct 8, 2026
BSMC Brandes U.S. Small-Mid Cap Value ETF2.61%494,061$4.2MOct 8, 2026
AVSC Avantis U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF0.11%395,246$3.4MOct 8, 2026
MDYV State Street SPDR S&P 400 Mid Cap Value ETF0.10%328,809$2.8MOct 8, 2026
ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF0.00%285,519$2.4MOct 8, 2026
XHE State Street SPDR S&P Health Care Equipment ETF1.30%265,222$2.3MOct 8, 2026
DCOR U.S. Core Equity 1 Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.00%241,820$2.1MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows XRAY's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as XRAY's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for XRAY reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is XRAY's share of that fund.

XRAY Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 4 transactions in XRAY on file (1 purchases, 3 sales) by 2 members, the latest trade on Jan 8, 2025.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Jan 8, 2025Feb 12, 2025
Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31)HouseSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000Jan 7, 2025Feb 12, 2025
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Nov 3, 2023Dec 6, 2023
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Oct 2, 2023Nov 8, 2023

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read XRAY Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 12 buy transactions versus 1 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked XRAY insider trading questions

How active are XRAY insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. (XRAY) insiders made 12 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (12 buys vs 1 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are XRAY insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do XRAY insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.