XPO Collar Strategy

XPO (XPO Logistics, Inc.), in the Industrials sector, (Integrated Freight & Logistics industry), listed on NYSE.

XPO Logistics, Inc. provides freight transportation services in the United States, rest of North America, France, the United Kingdom, rest of Europe, and internationally. The company operates in two segments, North American LTL and Brokerage and Other Services. The North American LTL segment provides customers with less-than-truckload (LTL) services, such as geographic density and day-definite regional, inter-regional, and transcontinental LTL freight services. This segment also offers cross-border U.S. service to and from Mexico and Canada, as well as intra-Canada service. The Brokerage and Other Services segment offers last mile logistics for heavy goods sold through e-commerce, omnichannel retail, and direct-to-consumer channels, as well as other non-core brokered freight transportation modes. It provides its services to customers in various industries, such as industrial and manufacturing, retail and e-commerce, food and beverage, logistics and transportation, and consumer goods.

XPO (XPO Logistics, Inc.) trades in the Industrials sector, specifically Integrated Freight & Logistics, with a market capitalization of approximately $23.28B, a trailing P/E of 66.66, a beta of 1.67 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 110.78-231.46, average daily share volume of 1.5M, a public-listing history dating back to 2003, approximately 38K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how XPO stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.

A beta of 1.67 indicates XPO has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position. The trailing P/E of 66.66 is on the rich side, which tends to correlate with higher earnings-window IV expansion as the market debates whether forward growth supports the multiple.

What is a collar on XPO?

A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.

Current XPO snapshot

As of May 15, 2026, spot at $204.39, ATM IV 46.10%, IV rank 40.90%, expected move 13.22%. The collar on XPO below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.

Why this collar structure on XPO specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; mid-range XPO IV at 46.10% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 13.22% (roughly $27.01 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated XPO expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on XPO should anchor to the underlying notional of $204.39 per share and to the trader's directional view on XPO stock.

XPO collar setup

The XPO collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With XPO near $204.39, the first option leg uses a $210.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed XPO chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 XPO shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).

ActionTypeStrike / BasisPremium (est)
Buy 100 sharesStock$204.39long
Sell 1Call$210.00$8.90
Buy 1Put$195.00$7.25

XPO collar risk and reward

Net Premium / Debit
-$20,274.00
Max Profit (per contract)
$726.00
Max Loss (per contract)
-$774.00
Breakeven(s)
$202.74
Risk / Reward Ratio
0.938

Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.

XPO collar payoff curve

Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on XPO. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.

Underlying Price% From SpotP&L at Expiration
$0.01-100.0%-$774.00
$45.20-77.9%-$774.00
$90.39-55.8%-$774.00
$135.58-33.7%-$774.00
$180.77-11.6%-$774.00
$225.96+10.6%+$726.00
$271.15+32.7%+$726.00
$316.34+54.8%+$726.00
$361.54+76.9%+$726.00
$406.73+99.0%+$726.00

When traders use collar on XPO

Collars on XPO hedge an existing long XPO stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.

XPO thesis for this collar

The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for XPO extends from approximately $177.38 on the downside to $231.40 on the upside. A XPO collar hedges an existing long XPO position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current XPO IV rank near 40.90% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the collar thesis on XPO should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Industrials name, XPO options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to XPO-specific events.

XPO collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. XPO positions also carry Industrials sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move XPO alongside the broader basket even when XPO-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current XPO chain quotes before placing a trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is a collar on XPO?
A collar on XPO is the collar strategy applied to XPO (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With XPO stock trading near $204.39, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed XPO chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
How are XPO collar max profit and max loss calculated?
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the XPO collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 46.10%), the computed maximum profit is $726.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$774.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
What is the breakeven for a XPO collar?
The breakeven for the XPO collar priced on this page is roughly $202.74 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current XPO market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 13.22%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
When should you consider a collar on XPO?
Collars on XPO hedge an existing long XPO stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
How does current XPO implied volatility affect this collar?
XPO ATM IV is at 46.10% with IV rank near 40.90%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.

Related XPO analysis