XPO Cash-Secured Put Strategy
XPO (XPO Logistics, Inc.), in the Industrials sector, (Integrated Freight & Logistics industry), listed on NYSE.
XPO Logistics, Inc. provides freight transportation services in the United States, rest of North America, France, the United Kingdom, rest of Europe, and internationally. The company operates in two segments, North American LTL and Brokerage and Other Services. The North American LTL segment provides customers with less-than-truckload (LTL) services, such as geographic density and day-definite regional, inter-regional, and transcontinental LTL freight services. This segment also offers cross-border U.S. service to and from Mexico and Canada, as well as intra-Canada service. The Brokerage and Other Services segment offers last mile logistics for heavy goods sold through e-commerce, omnichannel retail, and direct-to-consumer channels, as well as other non-core brokered freight transportation modes. It provides its services to customers in various industries, such as industrial and manufacturing, retail and e-commerce, food and beverage, logistics and transportation, and consumer goods.
XPO (XPO Logistics, Inc.) trades in the Industrials sector, specifically Integrated Freight & Logistics, with a market capitalization of approximately $23.28B, a trailing P/E of 66.66, a beta of 1.67 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 110.78-231.46, average daily share volume of 1.5M, a public-listing history dating back to 2003, approximately 38K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how XPO stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 1.67 indicates XPO has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position. The trailing P/E of 66.66 is on the rich side, which tends to correlate with higher earnings-window IV expansion as the market debates whether forward growth supports the multiple.
What is a cash-secured put on XPO?
A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.
Current XPO snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $204.39, ATM IV 46.10%, IV rank 40.90%, expected move 13.22%. The cash-secured put on XPO below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this cash-secured put structure on XPO specifically: XPO IV at 46.10% is mid-range versus its 1-year history, so the credit collected on a XPO cash-secured put sits in line with its long-run distribution, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 13.22% (roughly $27.01 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated XPO expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on XPO should anchor to the underlying notional of $204.39 per share and to the trader's directional view on XPO stock.
XPO cash-secured put setup
The XPO cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With XPO near $204.39, the first option leg uses a $195.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed XPO chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 XPO shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sell 1 | Put | $195.00 | $7.25 |
XPO cash-secured put risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- +$725.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $725.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$18,774.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $187.75
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.039
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.
XPO cash-secured put payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on XPO. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$18,774.00 |
| $45.20 | -77.9% | -$14,254.93 |
| $90.39 | -55.8% | -$9,735.87 |
| $135.58 | -33.7% | -$5,216.80 |
| $180.77 | -11.6% | -$697.74 |
| $225.96 | +10.6% | +$725.00 |
| $271.15 | +32.7% | +$725.00 |
| $316.34 | +54.8% | +$725.00 |
| $361.54 | +76.9% | +$725.00 |
| $406.73 | +99.0% | +$725.00 |
When traders use cash-secured put on XPO
Cash-secured puts on XPO earn premium while a trader waits to acquire XPO stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning XPO.
XPO thesis for this cash-secured put
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for XPO extends from approximately $177.38 on the downside to $231.40 on the upside. A XPO cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire XPO at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current XPO IV rank near 40.90% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the cash-secured put thesis on XPO should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Industrials name, XPO options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to XPO-specific events.
XPO cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. XPO positions also carry Industrials sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move XPO alongside the broader basket even when XPO-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on XPO carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical XPO earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current XPO chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a cash-secured put on XPO?
- A cash-secured put on XPO is the cash-secured put strategy applied to XPO (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With XPO stock trading near $204.39, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed XPO chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are XPO cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the XPO cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 46.10%), the computed maximum profit is $725.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$18,774.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a XPO cash-secured put?
- The breakeven for the XPO cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $187.75 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current XPO market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 13.22%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a cash-secured put on XPO?
- Cash-secured puts on XPO earn premium while a trader waits to acquire XPO stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning XPO.
- How does current XPO implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
- XPO ATM IV is at 46.10% with IV rank near 40.90%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.