XPEL Collar Strategy
XPEL (XPEL, Inc.), in the Consumer Cyclical sector, (Auto - Parts industry), listed on NASDAQ.
XPEL, Inc. manufactures, sells, distributes, and installs after-market automotive products. The company offers automotive surface and paint protection films, headlight protection, and automotive and architectural window films, as well as proprietary software. It also provides merchandise and apparel; ceramic coatings; and tools and accessories, which includes squeegees and microfiber towels, application fluids, plotter cutters, knives, and other products. In addition, the company offers paint protection kits, car wash products, after-care products, and installation tools through its website. It sells its products to independent installers and new car dealerships, third-party distributors, and company-owned installation centers, as well as through franchisees and online sales channels. The company serves in the United States, China, Canada, Continental Europe, the United Kingdom, Asia Pacific, Latin America, the Middle East/Africa, and internationally.
XPEL (XPEL, Inc.) trades in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically Auto - Parts, with a market capitalization of approximately $1.13B, a trailing P/E of 21.38, a beta of 1.13 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 31.26-55.91, average daily share volume of 285K, a public-listing history dating back to 2019, approximately 1K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how XPEL stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 1.13 places XPEL roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline.
What is a collar on XPEL?
A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.
Current XPEL snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $41.45, ATM IV 34.80%, IV rank 9.64%, expected move 9.98%. The collar on XPEL below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 63-day expiry.
Why this collar structure on XPEL specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; compressed XPEL IV at 34.80% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 9.98% (roughly $4.14 on the underlying). The 63-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated XPEL expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on XPEL should anchor to the underlying notional of $41.45 per share and to the trader's directional view on XPEL stock.
XPEL collar setup
The XPEL collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With XPEL near $41.45, the first option leg uses a $42.50 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed XPEL chain at a 63-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 XPEL shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 100 shares | Stock | $41.45 | long |
| Sell 1 | Call | $42.50 | $2.78 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $40.00 | $1.85 |
XPEL collar risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$4,052.50
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $197.50
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$52.50
- Breakeven(s)
- $40.53
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 3.762
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.
XPEL collar payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on XPEL. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$52.50 |
| $9.17 | -77.9% | -$52.50 |
| $18.34 | -55.8% | -$52.50 |
| $27.50 | -33.7% | -$52.50 |
| $36.66 | -11.5% | -$52.50 |
| $45.83 | +10.6% | +$197.50 |
| $54.99 | +32.7% | +$197.50 |
| $64.16 | +54.8% | +$197.50 |
| $73.32 | +76.9% | +$197.50 |
| $82.48 | +99.0% | +$197.50 |
When traders use collar on XPEL
Collars on XPEL hedge an existing long XPEL stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
XPEL thesis for this collar
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for XPEL extends from approximately $37.31 on the downside to $45.59 on the upside. A XPEL collar hedges an existing long XPEL position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current XPEL IV rank near 9.64% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on XPEL at 34.80%. As a Consumer Cyclical name, XPEL options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to XPEL-specific events.
XPEL collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. XPEL positions also carry Consumer Cyclical sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move XPEL alongside the broader basket even when XPEL-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current XPEL chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a collar on XPEL?
- A collar on XPEL is the collar strategy applied to XPEL (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With XPEL stock trading near $41.45, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed XPEL chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are XPEL collar max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the XPEL collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 34.80%), the computed maximum profit is $197.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$52.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a XPEL collar?
- The breakeven for the XPEL collar priced on this page is roughly $40.53 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current XPEL market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 9.98%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a collar on XPEL?
- Collars on XPEL hedge an existing long XPEL stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
- How does current XPEL implied volatility affect this collar?
- XPEL ATM IV is at 34.80% with IV rank near 9.64%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.