XHR Insider Trading

Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (XHR) operates in the Real Estate sector, specifically the REIT - Hotel & Motel industry, with a market capitalization near $1.70B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 42 people, carrying a beta of 1.20 to the broader market. Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. Led by Marcel Verbaas, public since 2015-02-04.

In the last 12 months, Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 4 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
May 15, 2026OKLAK DENNIS DA-Award6,098$0.00$0
May 15, 2026Moorehead TerrenceA-Award6,098$0.00$0
May 15, 2026McCormick Mary EA-Award6,098$0.00$0
May 15, 2026Isaacs-Lowe ArleneA-Award6,098$0.00$0
May 15, 2026GOULET, BEVERLY K.A-Award6,098$0.00$0
May 15, 2026Gartland Thomas MA-Award6,098$0.00$0
May 15, 2026BASS KEITH EA-Award6,098$0.00$0
May 11, 2026SHAH ATISHS-Sale120,000$17.00$2.0M
May 7, 2026Johnson Joseph TS-Sale24,916$16.69$415.7K
Feb 26, 2026Johnson Joseph TA-Award9,047$0.00$0

XHR Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under XHR's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jan 21, 2015, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A0
Q2 20260N/A2$2.5M7
Q1 20260N/A2$3.2M10
Q4 20250N/A0N/A0
Q3 20250N/A0N/A0
Q2 20250N/A0N/A7
Q1 20250N/A0N/A12
Q4 20240N/A0N/A0

XHR Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 298 institutions reported holding 88,111,115 XHR shares, valued at $1.79B as reported, 93.3% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +24 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 48 opened a position, 22 closed one, 109 added and 91 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.17,129,652$348.8M+45,116
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC12,231,270$249.0M-189,182
STATE STREET CORP5,383,885$110.4M-75,919
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC4,153,169$84.6M-66,401
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP4,081,029$83.1M-1,163,321
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC2,659,435$54.2M+80,544
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC2,601,971$53.0M+40,976
ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP2,550,458$51.9M-126,801
Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC1,848,405$36.8M+488,323
MORGAN STANLEY1,459,339$29.7M+371,317

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202629888,111,115$1.79B
Q1 202627489,926,958$1.33B
Q4 202527189,099,613$1.26B
Q3 202526893,198,801$1.28B
Q2 202525791,825,647$1.16B
Q1 202525192,175,173$1.09B
Q4 202424194,928,339$1.41B
Q3 202422394,536,378$1.40B
Q2 202423093,805,843$1.34B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding XHR

FundWeight of XHRShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.10%5,514,003$98.5MOct 8, 2026
VNQ Vanguard Real Estate ETF0.11%3,468,242$65.0MOct 7, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%2,934,074$55.0MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.06%2,506,983$44.8MOct 8, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.02%2,121,451$39.8MOct 7, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.04%1,347,920$25.3MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.02%1,072,753$20.1MOct 7, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.10%846,204$15.3MOct 8, 2026
SCHH Schwab U.S. REIT ETF0.13%735,248$13.2MOct 8, 2026
XSMO Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF0.42%670,136$12.0MOct 8, 2026
DFAR DFA Real Estate Securities Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.14%618,035$11.2MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.06%539,324$10.1MOct 7, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.04%486,046$8.7MOct 8, 2026
IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF0.10%411,011$7.3MOct 8, 2026
VIOO Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF0.10%332,426$6.2MOct 7, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows XHR's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as XHR's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for XHR reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is XHR's share of that fund.

How to Read XHR Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 4 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked XHR insider trading questions

How active are XHR insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Xenia Hotels & Resorts, Inc. (XHR) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 4 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (4 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are XHR insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do XHR insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.