XENE Cash-Secured Put Strategy
XENE (Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc.), in the Healthcare sector, (Biotechnology industry), listed on NASDAQ.
Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc., a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company, engages in developing therapeutics to treat patients with neurological disorders in Canada. Its clinical development pipeline includes XEN496, A Kv7 potassium channel opener that is Phase III clinical trials for the treatment of KCNQ2 developmental and epilepsy encephalopathy; and XEN1101, A Kv7 potassium channel opener, which is in Phase II clinical trial for the treatment of epilepsy and other neurological disorders. The company's product candidates also comprise NBI-921352, a selective Nav1.6 sodium channel inhibitor that is in Phase II clinical trials for the treatment of SCN8A developmental and epileptic encephalopathy, and other potential indications, including adult focal epilepsy; and XEN007, A central nervous system-acting calcium channel modulator, which is in Phase II clinical trials. It has a license and collaboration agreement with the Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. to develop treatments for epilepsy; and with Flexion Therapeutics, Inc. to develop PCRX301 (XEN402, a Nav1.7 inhibitor) for the treatment of post-operative pain. Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc. was incorporated in 1996 and is headquartered in Burnaby, Canada.
XENE (Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc.) trades in the Healthcare sector, specifically Biotechnology, with a market capitalization of approximately $4.41B, a beta of 0.65 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 28.19-63.95, average daily share volume of 1.4M, a public-listing history dating back to 2014, approximately 316 full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how XENE stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 0.65 indicates XENE has historically moved less than the broader market, dampening realized volatility and producing tighter expected-move bands per unit of dollar exposure.
What is a cash-secured put on XENE?
A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.
Current XENE snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $54.39, ATM IV 42.90%, IV rank 5.83%, expected move 12.30%. The cash-secured put on XENE below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 63-day expiry.
Why this cash-secured put structure on XENE specifically: XENE IV at 42.90% is on the cheap side of its 1-year range, which means a premium-selling XENE cash-secured put collects less credit per unit of strike-width risk, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 12.30% (roughly $6.69 on the underlying). The 63-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated XENE expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on XENE should anchor to the underlying notional of $54.39 per share and to the trader's directional view on XENE stock.
XENE cash-secured put setup
The XENE cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With XENE near $54.39, the first option leg uses a $52.50 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed XENE chain at a 63-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 XENE shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sell 1 | Put | $52.50 | $2.28 |
XENE cash-secured put risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- +$227.50
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $227.50
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$5,021.50
- Breakeven(s)
- $50.23
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.045
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.
XENE cash-secured put payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on XENE. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$5,021.50 |
| $12.03 | -77.9% | -$3,819.02 |
| $24.06 | -55.8% | -$2,616.54 |
| $36.08 | -33.7% | -$1,414.05 |
| $48.11 | -11.5% | -$211.57 |
| $60.13 | +10.6% | +$227.50 |
| $72.16 | +32.7% | +$227.50 |
| $84.18 | +54.8% | +$227.50 |
| $96.21 | +76.9% | +$227.50 |
| $108.23 | +99.0% | +$227.50 |
When traders use cash-secured put on XENE
Cash-secured puts on XENE earn premium while a trader waits to acquire XENE stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning XENE.
XENE thesis for this cash-secured put
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for XENE extends from approximately $47.70 on the downside to $61.08 on the upside. A XENE cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire XENE at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current XENE IV rank near 5.83% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on XENE at 42.90%. As a Healthcare name, XENE options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to XENE-specific events.
XENE cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. XENE positions also carry Healthcare sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move XENE alongside the broader basket even when XENE-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on XENE carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical XENE earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current XENE chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a cash-secured put on XENE?
- A cash-secured put on XENE is the cash-secured put strategy applied to XENE (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With XENE stock trading near $54.39, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed XENE chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are XENE cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the XENE cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 42.90%), the computed maximum profit is $227.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$5,021.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a XENE cash-secured put?
- The breakeven for the XENE cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $50.23 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current XENE market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 12.30%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a cash-secured put on XENE?
- Cash-secured puts on XENE earn premium while a trader waits to acquire XENE stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning XENE.
- How does current XENE implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
- XENE ATM IV is at 42.90% with IV rank near 5.83%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.