WYNN Insider Trading

Wynn Resorts, Limited (WYNN) operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically the Gambling, Resorts & Casinos industry, with a market capitalization near $7.59B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 28,500 people, carrying a beta of 0.95 to the broader market. Wynn Resorts, Limited excels in the conceptualization, development, and operation of upscale integrated resort properties. Led by Craig S. Billings, public since 2002-10-25.

In the last 12 months, Wynn Resorts, Limited insiders made 0 buy transactions and 118 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 18, 2026Fullalove Craig JeffreyA-Award3,414$82.96$283.2K
Sep 18, 2026Fullalove Craig JeffreyA-Award1,691$82.96$140.3K
Sep 18, 2026Billings Craig ScottA-Award8,535$82.96$708.1K
Sep 18, 2026Billings Craig ScottA-Award4,228$82.96$350.8K
Sep 16, 2026KRUM JACQUIF-InKind2,171$86.71$188.2K
Aug 14, 2026FERTITTA TILMAN JS-Sale100,000$120.00$12.0M
Aug 14, 2026FERTITTA TILMAN JS-Sale100,000$118.00$11.8M
Aug 14, 2026FERTITTA TILMAN JS-Sale100,000$119.00$11.9M
Aug 12, 2026FERTITTA TILMAN JS-Sale157,000$120.00$18.8M
Aug 12, 2026FERTITTA TILMAN JS-Sale30,000$115.00$3.5M

WYNN Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under WYNN's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Feb 28, 2020, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A18
Q2 20260N/A0N/A39
Q1 20260N/A0N/A73
Q4 20250N/A0N/A45
Q3 20250N/A1$554.8K3
Q2 20253$27.9M1$208.4K22
Q1 20254$3.6M0N/A47
Q4 20240N/A0N/A1

WYNN Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 495 institutions reported holding 74,377,924 WYNN shares, valued at $7.24B as reported, 70.0% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -16 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 51 opened a position, 64 closed one, 153 added and 190 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
Capital World Investors9,833,108$954.7M+931,873
BlackRock, Inc.6,278,361$609.6M+281,965
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC5,098,656$495.0M-169,483
FMR LLC4,666,063$453.0M-19,045
BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC3,310,354$321.4M-334,363
STATE STREET CORP3,047,930$295.9M+77,416
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC2,952,564$286.7M-138,299
Invesco Ltd.2,533,576$246.0M-43,017
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC2,402,498$232.9M+113,247
NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC1,952,908$190.0M+211,718

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202649574,377,924$7.24B
Q1 202651171,499,208$7.28B
Q4 202555969,537,656$8.36B
Q3 202553469,274,299$8.87B
Q2 202551272,310,190$6.81B
Q1 202554668,178,542$5.69B
Q4 202456770,312,417$6.06B
Q3 202455173,086,677$7.00B
Q2 202455169,750,745$6.24B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding WYNN

FundWeight of WYNNShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.01%2,312,000$211.0MOct 7, 2026
VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF0.01%2,226,913$203.3MOct 7, 2026
RSP Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF0.17%2,164,911$162.3MOct 8, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.08%1,671,751$152.6MOct 7, 2026
VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF0.19%959,653$87.6MOct 7, 2026
IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF0.01%971,674$72.8MOct 8, 2026
SPY State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF0.01%872,749$65.3MOct 8, 2026
XLY State Street Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR ETF0.15%434,506$32.6MOct 8, 2026
IWP iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF0.14%363,621$27.3MOct 8, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.04%314,420$23.6MOct 8, 2026
IWF iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF0.01%242,130$18.2MOct 8, 2026
RPG Invesco S&P 500 Pure Growth ETF0.92%241,535$18.1MOct 8, 2026
SCHM Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF0.11%219,324$16.8MOct 7, 2026
SPYM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF0.01%194,543$14.6MOct 8, 2026
IVW iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF0.01%155,534$11.7MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows WYNN's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as WYNN's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for WYNN reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is WYNN's share of that fund.

WYNN Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 12 transactions in WYNN on file (7 purchases, 5 sales) by 5 members, the latest trade on Sep 25, 2026. The newest 10 are below.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Sep 25, 2026Oct 9, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Sep 11, 2026Oct 9, 2026
Alan Armstrong (R-OK)SenatePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Mar 27, 2026Jul 20, 2026
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Oct 31, 2025Nov 24, 2025
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Oct 30, 2025Nov 24, 2025
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Oct 30, 2025Nov 24, 2025
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jun 9, 2025Aug 13, 2025
Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31)HouseSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000Mar 31, 2025Apr 7, 2025
Susie Lee (D-NV-3)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Mar 14, 2025Apr 11, 2025
Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Feb 26, 2025Mar 7, 2025

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 14, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read WYNN Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 118 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked WYNN insider trading questions

How active are WYNN insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Wynn Resorts, Limited (WYNN) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 118 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (118 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are WYNN insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do WYNN insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.