WLY Insider Trading

John Wiley & Sons, Inc. (WLY) operates in the Communication Services sector, specifically the Publishing industry, with a market capitalization near $2.76B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 4,500 people, carrying a beta of 0.75 to the broader market. John Wiley & Sons, Inc. Led by Matthew S. Kissner, public since 1972-06-01.

In the last 12 months, John Wiley & Sons, Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 13, 2026WILEY DEBORAH EG-Gift25,000$0.00$0
Sep 25, 2026PESCE WILLIAM JM-Exempt3,275$47.75$156.4K
Sep 25, 2026PESCE WILLIAM JA-Award2,880$0.00$0
Sep 25, 2026PESCE WILLIAM JM-Exempt3,275$0.00$0
Sep 25, 2026MCDANIEL RAYMOND WA-Award2,880$0.00$0
Sep 25, 2026Dobson David CA-Award2,880$0.00$0
Sep 25, 2026Andresen Katherine DunnA-Award2,880$0.00$0
Sep 25, 2026Singh Inder MA-Award2,880$0.00$0
Sep 25, 2026Hemphill Brian OA-Award2,880$0.00$0
Sep 25, 2026Madden Karen NA-Award2,880$0.00$0

WLY Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under WLY's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Oct 12, 2023, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A1
Q3 20260N/A0N/A16
Q2 20260N/A0N/A117
Q1 20260N/A0N/A8
Q4 20250N/A0N/A7
Q3 20250N/A2$479.6K18
Q2 20250N/A1$135.3K104
Q1 20250N/A3$595.9K7
Q4 20240N/A1$114.5K8

WLY Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 266 institutions reported holding 41,848,797 WLY shares, valued at $2.03B as reported, 80.3% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +17 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 47 opened a position, 29 closed one, 89 added and 77 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.6,200,086$300.8M+37,716
NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC3,019,238$146.5M+2,140
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC2,494,247$121.0M-7,732
SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP2,434,536$118.1M+51,833
STATE STREET CORP2,263,854$109.7M+87,888
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP1,883,440$91.4M+53,764
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC1,666,448$80.8M-53,084
BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/1,578,053$76.6M-12,415
BROWN ADVISORY INC1,266,653$61.4M+57,237
LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT1,022,604$49.6M+880,251

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202626641,848,797$2.03B
Q1 202624941,967,421$1.60B
Q4 202523541,370,005$1.27B
Q3 202525142,208,903$1.71B
Q2 202526841,897,922$1.87B
Q1 202525541,477,716$1.85B
Q4 202424341,700,661$1.82B
Q3 202423441,108,655$1.99B
Q2 202424240,059,585$1.63B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding WLY

FundWeight of WLYShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.11%2,360,193$115.2MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%1,155,661$60.5MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.06%1,037,077$50.6MOct 8, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.02%831,820$43.6MOct 7, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.08%497,292$24.1MOct 8, 2026
FESM Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap ETF0.36%485,205$23.7MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.02%448,844$23.5MOct 7, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.03%406,637$21.3MOct 7, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.11%364,034$18.0MOct 8, 2026
IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF0.21%326,419$15.9MOct 8, 2026
PEY Invesco High Yield Equity Dividend Achievers ETF1.21%264,813$12.9MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.06%226,964$11.9MOct 7, 2026
FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company Index ETF0.12%220,693$10.7MOct 7, 2026
SLYV State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF0.21%205,988$10.2MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.05%211,135$10.1MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows WLY's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as WLY's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for WLY reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is WLY's share of that fund.

How to Read WLY Insider Activity

Net insider activity is balanced over the trailing twelve months: 0 buys against 0 sales. Balanced activity typically reflects routine compensation-related vesting and tax-driven liquidity rather than directional information signals. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked WLY insider trading questions

How active are WLY insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, John Wiley & Sons, Inc. (WLY) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions. Net insider activity over the trailing twelve months is balanced (0 buys, 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are WLY insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do WLY insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.