WEST Insider Trading
Westrock Coffee Company, LLC (WEST) operates in the Consumer Defensive sector, specifically the Packaged Foods industry, with a market capitalization near $787.9M, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 1,393 people, carrying a beta of 0.89 to the broader market. Westrock Coffee Company, LLC operates as a comprehensive beverage company that handles the entire coffee production process, from roasting and manufacturing to distribution. Led by Scott Thomas Ford, public since 2021-10-20.
In the last 12 months, Westrock Coffee Company, LLC insiders made 21 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 12, 2026 | FORD SCOTT T | G-Gift | 55,000 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jun 12, 2026 | FORD JOE T | G-Gift | 110,000 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jun 9, 2026 | Harvey Larry Keith | A-Award | 20,359 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jun 9, 2026 | Harvey Larry Keith | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| Jun 8, 2026 | Tabor A Wellford | A-Award | 10,798 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jun 8, 2026 | Umesiri Oluwatoyin | A-Award | 10,798 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jun 8, 2026 | Parent Kenneth M. | A-Award | 41,992 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jun 8, 2026 | KEATING LESLIE STARR | A-Award | 10,798 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jun 8, 2026 | FOX JEFFREY H | A-Award | 10,798 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jun 8, 2026 | McColl Hugh III | A-Award | 10,798 | $0.00 | $0 |
WEST Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under WEST's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Dec 12, 2008, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read. 68 lines filed under another SEC company ID are not counted.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q2 2026 | 5 | $290.8K | 0 | N/A | 10 |
| Q1 2026 | 2 | $429.4K | 0 | N/A | 28 |
| Q4 2025 | 12 | $1.9M | 0 | N/A | 2 |
| Q3 2025 | 1 | $26.5K | 0 | N/A | 7 |
| Q2 2025 | 4 | $968.6K | 0 | N/A | 15 |
| Q1 2025 | 10 | $1.9M | 0 | N/A | 9 |
| Q4 2024 | 5 | $747.7K | 1 | $128.6K | 1 |
Filings Under Another SEC Company ID
68 filing lines on file were filed under an SEC company ID (CIK) other than WEST's (1806347). Such a filing can be a predecessor company's (one that reorganized, redomiciled or converted files under a new CIK), a former holder of the WEST ticker's, or another company's that WEST or its insiders report holding; the CIK alone does not say which. They are not counted in the figures above.
| CIK | Lines | Dates | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|
| 930686 | 68 | Mar 4, 2005 to Mar 30, 2010 | Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share, Common Stock, Exercise of Options |
WEST Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 149 institutions reported holding 48,318,415 WEST shares, valued at $391.7M as reported, 42.8% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +19 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 35 opened a position, 14 closed one, 61 added and 25 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| HF Capital, LLC | 12,749,755 | $103.4M | Unchanged |
| Stephens Group, LLC | 7,347,871 | $59.6M | -762,172 |
| FMR LLC | 4,046,466 | $32.8M | +1,249,328 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 2,774,331 | $22.5M | +220,656 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2,182,542 | $17.7M | +88,214 |
| NFC Investments, LLC | 2,066,711 | $16.8M | -1,463,037 |
| BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN & CO | 1,876,688 | $15.2M | Unchanged |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,023,780 | $8.3M | +47,341 |
| Silverleafe Capital Partners, LLC | 968,217 | $7.9M | -3,748,488 |
| AGMAN CAPITAL LLC | 838,846 | $6.8M | Unchanged |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 149 | 48,318,415 | $391.7M |
| Q1 2026 | 130 | 48,722,690 | $207.7M |
| Q4 2025 | 126 | 48,346,007 | $196.9M |
| Q3 2025 | 129 | 35,623,484 | $173.0M |
| Q2 2025 | 122 | 37,425,233 | $214.4M |
| Q1 2025 | 116 | 39,019,333 | $281.7M |
| Q4 2024 | 119 | 39,078,959 | $250.9M |
| Q3 2024 | 112 | 38,130,944 | $249.4M |
| Q2 2024 | 104 | 35,926,975 | $367.5M |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding WEST
| Fund | Weight of WEST | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | 0.00% | 1,683,200 | $13.1M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.01% | 985,112 | $8.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | 0.00% | 449,676 | $3.5M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VDC Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF | 0.03% | 391,707 | $3.1M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.02% | 335,319 | $2.7M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF | 0.01% | 264,024 | $2.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.01% | 215,118 | $1.7M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| JSML Janus Henderson Small Cap Growth Alpha ETF | 0.35% | 152,965 | $1.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VTWG Vanguard Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.02% | 38,175 | $297.4K | Oct 7, 2026 |
| SCHB Schwab U.S. Broad Market ETF | 0.00% | 22,000 | $181.2K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| RSSL Global X - Russell 2000 ETF | 0.01% | 17,995 | $148.5K | Oct 7, 2026 |
| IWV iShares Russell 3000 ETF | 0.00% | 10,332 | $84.4K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| OMFS Invesco Russell 2000 Dynamic Multifactor ETF | 0.01% | 4,535 | $37.1K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| BREW Corgi ETF Trust I - Corgi Coffee & Energy Drinks ETF | 3.58% | 3,310 | $27.0K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VTHR Vanguard Russell 3000 ETF | 0.00% | 2,680 | $20.9K | Oct 7, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows WEST's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as WEST's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for WEST reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is WEST's share of that fund.
How to Read WEST Insider Activity
Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 21 buy transactions versus 0 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked WEST insider trading questions
- How active are WEST insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, Westrock Coffee Company, LLC (WEST) insiders made 21 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (21 buys vs 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are WEST insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do WEST insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.