WERN Insider Trading
Werner Enterprises, Inc. (WERN) operates in the Industrials sector, specifically the Trucking industry, with a market capitalization near $1.93B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 12,031 people, carrying a beta of 1.29 to the broader market. Werner Enterprises, Inc. Led by Derek J. Leathers, public since 1986-06-20.
In the last 12 months, Werner Enterprises, Inc. insiders made 56 buy transactions and 3 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 11, 2026 | HOLMES JACK A | J-Other | 2,696 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Hoelting Paul A | A-Award | 2,058 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Hoelting Paul A | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| Jul 14, 2026 | LEATHERS DEREK J | J-Other | 59,869 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jul 14, 2026 | LEATHERS DEREK J | J-Other | 26,250 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jul 14, 2026 | LEATHERS DEREK J | J-Other | 27,600 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jul 14, 2026 | LEATHERS DEREK J | J-Other | 6,019 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jul 14, 2026 | LEATHERS DEREK J | J-Other | 130,562 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jul 14, 2026 | LEATHERS DEREK J | J-Other | 31,195 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jul 14, 2026 | LEATHERS DEREK J | J-Other | 32,700 | $0.00 | $0 |
WERN Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under WERN's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to May 12, 2022, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 6 |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $41.0K | 8 |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | N/A | 2 | $99.3K | 28 |
| Q4 2025 | 14 | $49.8K | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2025 | 14 | $43.6K | 0 | N/A | 5 |
| Q2 2025 | 14 | $49.3K | 0 | N/A | 11 |
| Q1 2025 | 14 | $45.6K | 0 | N/A | 32 |
| Q4 2024 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 24 |
WERN Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 268 institutions reported holding 68,435,747 WERN shares, valued at $2.98B as reported, 116.4% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +27 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 58 opened a position, 27 closed one, 102 added and 73 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 10,405,606 | $453.8M | +1,563,170 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 3,835,957 | $167.3M | +41,205 |
| FMR LLC | 3,765,725 | $164.2M | -1,042,300 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 3,724,473 | $162.4M | +198,083 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 3,048,390 | $132.9M | +361,624 |
| DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | 2,991,056 | $130.4M | -63,961 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2,702,777 | $117.9M | +102,883 |
| STATE STREET CORP | 2,637,086 | $115.0M | +79,075 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 2,113,286 | $92.2M | +192,134 |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 1,995,207 | $87.0M | -361,767 |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 268 | 68,435,747 | $2.98B |
| Q1 2026 | 241 | 64,802,950 | $1.91B |
| Q4 2025 | 220 | 64,167,262 | $1.93B |
| Q3 2025 | 226 | 59,385,091 | $1.56B |
| Q2 2025 | 236 | 61,264,754 | $1.68B |
| Q1 2025 | 254 | 59,729,942 | $1.75B |
| Q4 2024 | 255 | 60,604,897 | $2.18B |
| Q3 2024 | 253 | 58,029,702 | $2.24B |
| Q2 2024 | 240 | 58,091,433 | $2.08B |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding WERN
| Fund | Weight of WERN | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 0.11% | 3,585,116 | $115.9M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF | 0.32% | 2,991,884 | $96.8M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | 0.00% | 1,912,383 | $74.9M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF | 0.03% | 1,378,440 | $54.0M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| AIRR First Trust RBA American Industrial RenaissanceTM ETF | 0.58% | 1,608,330 | $52.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.07% | 1,604,234 | $51.9M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares | 0.14% | 1,182,695 | $38.8M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.05% | 876,005 | $34.3M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF | 0.10% | 953,328 | $31.3M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | 0.03% | 697,777 | $27.3M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF | 0.11% | 552,188 | $18.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company Index ETF | 0.20% | 532,764 | $17.5M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| FESM Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap ETF | 0.25% | 505,189 | $16.3M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.21% | 495,966 | $16.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.07% | 349,160 | $13.7M | Oct 7, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows WERN's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as WERN's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for WERN reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is WERN's share of that fund.
How to Read WERN Insider Activity
Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 56 buy transactions versus 3 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked WERN insider trading questions
- How active are WERN insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, Werner Enterprises, Inc. (WERN) insiders made 56 buy transactions and 3 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (56 buys vs 3 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are WERN insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do WERN insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.