WEN Insider Trading
The Wendy's Company (WEN) operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically the Restaurants industry, with a market capitalization near $1.23B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 14,900 people, carrying a beta of 0.41 to the broader market. The Wendy's Company, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the operation, development, and franchising of a system of quick-service restaurants in the United States and internationally. Led by Robert D. Wright, public since 1980-05-06.
In the last 12 months, The Wendy's Company insiders made 2 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 1, 2026 | Peltz Bradley G. | A-Award | 3,318 | $7.42 | $24.6K |
| Oct 1, 2026 | MAY PETER W | A-Award | 4,009 | $7.42 | $29.7K |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Kale Aaron M. | A-Award | 73 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Kale Aaron M. | A-Award | 42 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Kale Aaron M. | A-Award | 13 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Esposito Liliana | A-Award | 149 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Esposito Liliana | A-Award | 299 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Esposito Liliana | A-Award | 80 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Esposito Liliana | A-Award | 21 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Sep 17, 2026 | Spessard Matthew P | A-Award | 107 | $0.00 | $0 |
WEN Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under WEN's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jan 10, 2023, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 116 |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 52 |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 62 |
| Q4 2025 | 2 | $17.8K | 0 | N/A | 45 |
| Q3 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 118 |
| Q2 2025 | 4 | $108.3K | 1 | $1.8M | 46 |
| Q1 2025 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $53.0K | 48 |
| Q4 2024 | 0 | N/A | 2 | $1.5M | 34 |
WEN Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 403 institutions reported holding 179,425,555 WEN shares, valued at $1.49B as reported, 100.2% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -7 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 69 opened a position, 72 closed one, 130 added and 138 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| TRIAN FUND MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 30,468,434 | $252.6M | +22,412 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 26,314,724 | $218.1M | +4,576,075 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 10,301,732 | $85.4M | +1,039,931 |
| FAIRFAX FINANCIAL HOLDINGS LTD/ CAN | 8,005,627 | $66.3M | +4,736,725 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 7,523,646 | $62.4M | +1,025,723 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 6,924,310 | $57.4M | +100,873 |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 6,684,034 | $55.4M | -228,752 |
| STATE STREET CORP | 6,566,985 | $54.4M | +1,101,063 |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | 5,587,137 | $46.3M | -342,664 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4,270,644 | $35.4M | +1,313,451 |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 403 | 179,425,555 | $1.49B |
| Q1 2026 | 410 | 191,784,875 | $1.33B |
| Q4 2025 | 427 | 190,581,223 | $1.59B |
| Q3 2025 | 402 | 182,035,772 | $1.67B |
| Q2 2025 | 399 | 198,028,233 | $2.26B |
| Q1 2025 | 418 | 187,790,057 | $2.75B |
| Q4 2024 | 420 | 186,349,391 | $3.04B |
| Q3 2024 | 389 | 182,863,225 | $3.21B |
| Q2 2024 | 388 | 183,332,379 | $3.11B |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding WEN
| Fund | Weight of WEN | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 0.06% | 9,573,743 | $58.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SCHD Schwab U.S. Dividend Equity ETF | 0.03% | 4,497,537 | $27.6M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.03% | 4,263,657 | $26.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company Index ETF | 0.12% | 1,763,602 | $10.9M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| JSMD Janus Henderson Small/Mid Cap Growth Alpha ETF | 0.88% | 1,492,532 | $9.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF | 0.06% | 1,466,875 | $9.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.06% | 1,432,928 | $8.8M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.11% | 1,321,399 | $8.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SLYV State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF | 0.11% | 835,584 | $5.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF | 0.02% | 850,282 | $5.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| PRFZ Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF | 0.17% | 734,738 | $4.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.00% | 537,409 | $3.3M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| RWJ Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 Revenue ETF | 0.12% | 372,139 | $2.3M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| JSML Janus Henderson Small Cap Growth Alpha ETF | 0.63% | 366,076 | $2.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DCOR U.S. Core Equity 1 Portfolio ETF Class Shares | 0.00% | 309,341 | $1.9M | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows WEN's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as WEN's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for WEN reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is WEN's share of that fund.
How to Read WEN Insider Activity
Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 2 buy transactions versus 0 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked WEN insider trading questions
- How active are WEN insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, The Wendy's Company (WEN) insiders made 2 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (2 buys vs 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are WEN insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do WEN insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.