VZ Insider Trading
Verizon Communications Inc. (VZ) operates in the Communication Services sector, specifically the Telecommunications Services industry, with a market capitalization near $184.56B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 89,900 people, carrying a beta of 0.25 to the broader market. Verizon Communications Inc. Led by Daniel H. Schulman, public since 1983-11-21.
In the last 12 months, Verizon Communications Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 15 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 14, 2026 | Malady Kyle | S-Sale | 1,100 | $42.93 | $47.2K |
| Oct 9, 2026 | Villanueva Rodriguez Alfonso | A-Award | 131.364 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | Venkatesh Vandana | A-Award | 96.488 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | Stillwell Mary-Lee | A-Award | 44.176 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | Skiadas Anthony T | A-Award | 131.364 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | Russo Joseph J. | A-Award | 83.411 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | Malady Kyle | A-Award | 131.364 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | SCHULMAN DANIEL H | A-Award | 201.115 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | Malady Kyle | S-Sale | 1,100 | $45.75 | $50.3K |
| Sep 30, 2026 | Malady Kyle | S-Sale | 1,100 | $46.40 | $51.0K |
VZ Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under VZ's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jan 8, 2024, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 2 | $97.5K | 7 |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | N/A | 7 | $378.9K | 52 |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $3.5M | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | N/A | 5 | $12.0M | 135 |
| Q4 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 65 |
| Q3 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 60 |
| Q2 2025 | 0 | N/A | 6 | $1.8M | 51 |
| Q1 2025 | 0 | N/A | 7 | $3.1M | 152 |
| Q4 2024 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 49 |
VZ Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 3,139 institutions reported holding 2,870,466,382 VZ shares, valued at $122.93B as reported, 62.8% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -137 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 115 opened a position, 224 closed one, 1,424 added and 1,249 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 398,216,158 | $16.86B | +30,188,559 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 258,996,106 | $10.97B | -1,188,429 |
| STATE STREET CORP | 209,676,274 | $8.88B | -5,177,454 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 127,774,822 | $5.41B | +14,838,312 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 106,820,018 | $4.51B | +611,651 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 77,434,092 | $3.28B | +592,523 |
| MORGAN STANLEY | 70,302,870 | $2.98B | -3,765,300 |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 60,860,766 | $2.58B | -1,240,255 |
| NORGES BANK | 54,307,400 | $2.30B | No comparable report |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 43,831,966 | $1.86B | -494,592 |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 3,139 | 2,870,466,382 | $122.93B |
| Q1 2026 | 3,276 | 2,783,762,068 | $139.55B |
| Q4 2025 | 3,108 | 2,828,785,335 | $115.20B |
| Q3 2025 | 3,032 | 2,807,500,216 | $123.26B |
| Q2 2025 | 3,020 | 2,818,456,577 | $121.84B |
| Q1 2025 | 3,016 | 2,705,375,894 | $122.62B |
| Q4 2024 | 3,009 | 2,701,233,165 | $108.45B |
| Q3 2024 | 2,879 | 2,641,600,791 | $119.01B |
| Q2 2024 | 2,854 | 2,751,614,087 | $114.18B |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding VZ
| Fund | Weight of VZ | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | 0.25% | 119,430,911 | $5.97B | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF | 0.32% | 110,916,508 | $5.55B | Oct 7, 2026 |
| SCHD Schwab U.S. Dividend Equity ETF | 3.87% | 91,872,516 | $4.21B | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 0.28% | 55,280,022 | $2.53B | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SPY State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF | 0.28% | 50,779,437 | $2.32B | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VTV Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF | 0.69% | 35,917,448 | $1.80B | Oct 7, 2026 |
| XLC State Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF | 4.31% | 22,334,678 | $986.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF | 0.84% | 16,984,116 | $849.5M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| HDV iShares Core High Dividend ETF | 5.70% | 18,300,003 | $837.6M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SDY State Street SPDR S&P Dividend ETF | 3.15% | 14,041,621 | $647.7M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| FDL First Trust Morningstar Dividend Leaders Index Fund | 7.29% | 12,128,680 | $555.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SPYM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF | 0.28% | 11,072,165 | $506.6M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF | 0.52% | 9,320,787 | $426.6M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DVY iShares Select Dividend ETF | 1.80% | 8,792,193 | $402.4M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| COWZ Pacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF | 1.91% | 7,844,616 | $359.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows VZ's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as VZ's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for VZ reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is VZ's share of that fund.
VZ Congress Trades
Members of Congress and their households disclosed 127 transactions in VZ on file (57 purchases, 70 sales) by 40 members, the latest trade on Sep 25, 2026. The newest 10 are below.
| Member | Chamber | Type | Amount | Traded | Disclosed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ro Khanna (D-CA-17) | House | Purchase | $15,001 - $50,000 | Sep 25, 2026 | Oct 9, 2026 |
| Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31) | House | Purchase | $1,001 - $15,000 | Sep 18, 2026 | Oct 12, 2026 |
| Ro Khanna (D-CA-17) | House | Purchase | $1,001 - $15,000 | Sep 15, 2026 | Oct 9, 2026 |
| Ro Khanna (D-CA-17) | House | Purchase | $1,001 - $15,000 | Sep 15, 2026 | Oct 9, 2026 |
| Ro Khanna (D-CA-17) | House | Purchase | $1,001 - $15,000 | Sep 4, 2026 | Oct 9, 2026 |
| Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31) | House | Sale (Partial) | $1,001 - $15,000 | Jul 17, 2026 | Sep 7, 2026 |
| Ro Khanna (D-CA-17) | House | Purchase | $1,001 - $15,000 | May 1, 2026 | Jun 11, 2026 |
| Lloyd Smucker (R-PA-11) | House | Sale | $1,001 - $15,000 | Apr 23, 2026 | May 1, 2026 |
| Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31) | House | Purchase | $1,001 - $15,000 | Apr 14, 2026 | May 11, 2026 |
| Jennifer L. McClellan (D-VA-4) | House | Sale (Partial) | $100,001 - $250,000 | Apr 7, 2026 | Apr 17, 2026 |
From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 14, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).
How to Read VZ Insider Activity
Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 15 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked VZ insider trading questions
- How active are VZ insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, Verizon Communications Inc. (VZ) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 15 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (15 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are VZ insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do VZ insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.