VYX Insider Trading

NCR Voyix Corporation (VYX) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Information Technology Services industry, with a market capitalization near $949.9M, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 13,500 people, carrying a beta of 1.50 to the broader market. NCR Corporation, an Atlanta, Georgia-based company established in 1881, offers a broad spectrum of software and services to customers across global markets, including the United States, the Americas, Asia Pacific, Europe, the Middle East, and Africa. Led by James G. Kelly, public since 1996-12-11.

In the last 12 months, NCR Voyix Corporation insiders made 0 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 2, 2026Sterrett KelliF-InKind4,152$8.74$36.3K
Aug 14, 2026Tadele BeimnetS-Sale12,750$8.20$104.6K
Aug 12, 2026KELLY JAMES GG-Gift113,753$0.00$0
Aug 12, 2026KELLY JAMES GG-Gift113,753$0.00$0
Aug 10, 2026East Nicholas Stuart Mackay0$0.00$0
Aug 10, 2026East Nicholas Stuart Mackay98,684$0.00$0
Aug 4, 2026Webb-Walsh Brian J.F-InKind58,011$8.27$479.8K
Jun 4, 2026HAUGEN JANET BRUTSCHEAA-Award26,573$0.00$0
Jun 4, 2026Henderson IrvA-Award26,573$0.00$0
Jun 4, 2026LARSEN KIRK TA-Award26,573$0.00$0

VYX Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under VYX's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Nov 3, 2023, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A1$104.6K4
Q2 20260N/A0N/A9
Q1 20260N/A0N/A40
Q4 20250N/A0N/A6
Q3 20250N/A0N/A3
Q2 20252$497.4K0N/A11
Q1 20250N/A0N/A19
Q4 20240N/A0N/A0

VYX Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 296 institutions reported holding 161,810,386 VYX shares, valued at $1.34B as reported, 121.6% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -7 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 51 opened a position, 56 closed one, 91 added and 67 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.22,559,376$184.3M+548,907
Greenhouse Funds LLLP19,897,615$162.6M+185,201
SHAPIRO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC10,834,553$88.5M+508,793
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC10,808,473$88.3M+212,438
NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC6,223,329$50.8M+2,898,101
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC6,210,604$50.7M-6,991
FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC.6,173,732$50.4M-289,762
STATE STREET CORP6,079,117$49.7M+330,234
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP6,017,676$49.2M-252,303
First Pacific Advisors, LP5,413,012$44.2M+7,930

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026296161,810,386$1.34B
Q1 2026303155,967,816$987.9M
Q4 2025296160,346,263$1.64B
Q3 2025299154,716,995$1.94B
Q2 2025284151,369,205$1.78B
Q1 2025318150,830,306$1.47B
Q4 2024324149,138,062$2.07B
Q3 2024331151,875,051$2.06B
Q2 2024340156,845,863$1.94B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding VYX

FundWeight of VYXShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.05%8,253,143$55.4MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%4,385,381$36.7MOct 7, 2026
VGT Vanguard Information Technology ETF0.02%3,292,276$27.6MOct 7, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.01%3,169,252$26.6MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.03%3,908,851$26.2MOct 8, 2026
DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.07%2,678,352$18.0MOct 8, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.02%2,013,672$16.9MOct 7, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.05%2,130,640$14.3MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.01%1,599,033$13.4MOct 7, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.05%1,278,072$8.7MOct 8, 2026
IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF0.10%1,139,128$7.6MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.04%810,767$6.8MOct 7, 2026
FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company Index ETF0.06%842,103$5.7MOct 7, 2026
SLYV State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF0.10%720,238$4.9MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.02%735,001$4.9MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows VYX's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as VYX's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for VYX reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is VYX's share of that fund.

How to Read VYX Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 1 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked VYX insider trading questions

How active are VYX insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, NCR Voyix Corporation (VYX) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (1 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are VYX insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do VYX insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.