VVOS Insider Trading

Vivos Therapeutics, Inc. (VVOS) operates in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Medical - Devices industry, with a market capitalization near $1.9M, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 268 people, carrying a beta of 6.07 to the broader market. Vivos Therapeutics, Inc. Led by R. Kirk Huntsman, public since 2020-12-11.

In the last 12 months, Vivos Therapeutics, Inc. insiders made 8 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 18, 2026SOKOLOW LEONARD JA-Award12,000$0.18$2.2K
Sep 18, 2026JOHNSON GREGG CA-Award12,000$0.18$2.2K
Sep 18, 2026Huntsman Ronald KirkJ-Other85,910$0.00$0
Sep 18, 2026Huntsman Ronald KirkJ-Other85,910$0.00$0
Aug 26, 2026Amman Bradford K.A-Award150,000$0.41$61.5K
Aug 26, 2026Amman Bradford K.A-Award250,000$0.41$102.5K
Jul 15, 2026Skaff Michael CP-Purchase2,749,330$0.46$1.3M
Jul 15, 2026Skaff Michael CP-Purchase1,890,164$0.46$861.9K
Jul 15, 2026Skaff Michael CP-Purchase859,166$0.46$391.8K
Jul 15, 2026V-Co Investors 4 LLC2,749,330$0.46$1.3M

VVOS Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under VVOS's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Dec 14, 2020, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A4
Q2 20260N/A0N/A5
Q1 20262$1.8M0N/A3
Q4 20250N/A0N/A0
Q3 20250N/A0N/A0
Q2 20250N/A0N/A0
Q1 20250N/A0N/A0
Q4 20240N/A0N/A2

VVOS Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 23 institutions reported holding 531,031 VVOS shares, valued at $242.9K as reported, 3.7% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -1 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 2 opened a position, 4 closed one, 3 added and 4 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC85,001$38.6K-10,542
IHT Wealth Management, LLC76,736$34.9K+35,675
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC60,629$27.6K-212,700
COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC42,500$19.3KUnchanged
UBS Group AG39,154$17.8K+28,108
B. Riley Wealth Advisors, Inc.38,066$18.8KUnchanged
Centurion Wealth Management LLC35,684$16.2KUnchanged
BlackRock, Inc.27,817$12.6KUnchanged
STATE STREET CORP24,922$11.3KUnchanged
Sequoia Financial Advisors, LLC24,000$10.9KUnchanged

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202623531,031$242.9K
Q1 2026241,822,365$2.1M
Q4 202519658,097$1.3M
Q3 202523686,731$2.1M
Q2 202519402,090$1.3M
Q1 202520281,638$802.4K
Q4 202420466,822$2.0M
Q3 202423245,052$630.7K
Q2 202419186,971$434.0K

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

How to Read VVOS Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 8 buy transactions versus 0 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked VVOS insider trading questions

How active are VVOS insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Vivos Therapeutics, Inc. (VVOS) insiders made 8 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (8 buys vs 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are VVOS insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do VVOS insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.