VST Collar Strategy

VST (Vistra Corp.), in the Utilities sector, (Independent Power Producers industry), listed on NYSE.

Vistra Corp., together with its subsidiaries, operates as an integrated retail electricity and power generation company. The company operates through six segments: Retail, Texas, East, West, Sunset, and Asset Closure. It retails electricity and natural gas to residential, commercial, and industrial customers across 20 states in the United States and the District of Columbia. The company is also involved in the electricity generation, wholesale energy purchases and sales, commodity risk management, fuel production, and fuel logistics management activities. It serves approximately 4.3 million customers with a generation capacity of approximately 38,700 megawatts with a portfolio of natural gas, nuclear, coal, solar, and battery energy storage facilities. The company was formerly known as Vistra Energy Corp. and changed its name to Vistra Corp. in July 2020.

VST (Vistra Corp.) trades in the Utilities sector, specifically Independent Power Producers, with a market capitalization of approximately $48.09B, a trailing P/E of 21.62, a beta of 1.45 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 138.53-219.82, average daily share volume of 4.5M, a public-listing history dating back to 2016, approximately 7K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how VST stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.

A beta of 1.45 indicates VST has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position. VST pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.

What is a collar on VST?

A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.

Current VST snapshot

As of May 15, 2026, spot at $140.69, ATM IV 46.69%, IV rank 16.78%, expected move 13.39%. The collar on VST below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.

Why this collar structure on VST specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; compressed VST IV at 46.69% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 13.39% (roughly $18.83 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated VST expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on VST should anchor to the underlying notional of $140.69 per share and to the trader's directional view on VST stock.

VST collar setup

The VST collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With VST near $140.69, the first option leg uses a $150.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed VST chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 VST shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).

ActionTypeStrike / BasisPremium (est)
Buy 100 sharesStock$140.69long
Sell 1Call$150.00$3.88
Buy 1Put$135.00$4.60

VST collar risk and reward

Net Premium / Debit
-$14,141.50
Max Profit (per contract)
$858.50
Max Loss (per contract)
-$641.50
Breakeven(s)
$141.42
Risk / Reward Ratio
1.338

Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.

VST collar payoff curve

Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on VST. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.

Underlying Price% From SpotP&L at Expiration
$0.01-100.0%-$641.50
$31.12-77.9%-$641.50
$62.22-55.8%-$641.50
$93.33-33.7%-$641.50
$124.43-11.6%-$641.50
$155.54+10.6%+$858.50
$186.65+32.7%+$858.50
$217.75+54.8%+$858.50
$248.86+76.9%+$858.50
$279.97+99.0%+$858.50

When traders use collar on VST

Collars on VST hedge an existing long VST stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.

VST thesis for this collar

The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for VST extends from approximately $121.86 on the downside to $159.52 on the upside. A VST collar hedges an existing long VST position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current VST IV rank near 16.78% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on VST at 46.69%. As a Utilities name, VST options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to VST-specific events.

VST collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. VST positions also carry Utilities sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move VST alongside the broader basket even when VST-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current VST chain quotes before placing a trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is a collar on VST?
A collar on VST is the collar strategy applied to VST (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With VST stock trading near $140.69, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed VST chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
How are VST collar max profit and max loss calculated?
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the VST collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 46.69%), the computed maximum profit is $858.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$641.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
What is the breakeven for a VST collar?
The breakeven for the VST collar priced on this page is roughly $141.42 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current VST market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 13.39%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
When should you consider a collar on VST?
Collars on VST hedge an existing long VST stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
How does current VST implied volatility affect this collar?
VST ATM IV is at 46.69% with IV rank near 16.78%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.

Related VST analysis