VRTX Iron Condor Strategy
VRTX (Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated), in the Healthcare sector, (Biotechnology industry), listed on NASDAQ.
Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated, a biotechnology company, engages in developing and commercializing therapies for treating cystic fibrosis. The company markets SYMDEKO/SYMKEVI, ORKAMBI, and KALYDECO to treat patients with cystic fibrosis who have specific mutations in their cystic fibrosis transmembrane conductance regulator gene; and TRIKAFTA for the treatment of patients with CF 6 years of age or older who have at least one F508del mutation. Its pipeline includes VX-864 for the treatment of AAT deficiency, which is in Phase 2 clinical trial; VX-147 for the treatment of APOL1-mediated focal segmental glomerulosclerosis, or FSGS, and other serious kidney diseases which is in Phase 2 clinical trial; VX- 880, treatment for Type 1 Diabetes which is in Phase 1/2 clinical trial; VX-548, a NaV1.8 inhibitor for treatments of acute, neuropathic, musculoskeletal pain which is in Phase 2 clinical trial; and CTX001 for the treatment severe SCD and TDT which is in Phase 3 clinical trial. The company sells its products primarily to specialty pharmacy and specialty distributors in the United States, as well as specialty distributors and retail chains, and hospitals and clinics internationally. It has collaborations with Affinia Therapeutics, Inc.; Arbor Biotechnologies, Inc.; CRISPR Therapeutics AG.; Kymera Therapeutics, Inc.; Mammoth Biosciences, Inc.; Moderna, Inc.; Obsidian Therapeutics, Inc.; and Skyhawk Therapeutics, Inc.; as well as Ribometrix, Inc.; Genomics plc; Merck KGaA; Darmstadt, Germany, and X-Chem, Inc. Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated was founded in 1989 and is headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts.
VRTX (Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated) trades in the Healthcare sector, specifically Biotechnology, with a market capitalization of approximately $114.99B, a trailing P/E of 26.54, a beta of 0.30 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 362.5-507.92, average daily share volume of 1.3M, a public-listing history dating back to 1991, approximately 6K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how VRTX stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 0.30 indicates VRTX has historically moved less than the broader market, dampening realized volatility and producing tighter expected-move bands per unit of dollar exposure.
What is a iron condor on VRTX?
An iron condor sells a call spread and a put spread at strikes outside spot, collecting net premium that is kept if the underlying stays inside the inner short strikes.
Current VRTX snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $436.98, ATM IV 27.56%, IV rank 26.31%, expected move 7.90%. The iron condor on VRTX below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.
Why this iron condor structure on VRTX specifically: VRTX IV at 27.56% is on the cheap side of its 1-year range, which means a premium-selling VRTX iron condor collects less credit per unit of strike-width risk, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 7.90% (roughly $34.53 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated VRTX expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on VRTX should anchor to the underlying notional of $436.98 per share and to the trader's directional view on VRTX stock.
VRTX iron condor setup
The VRTX iron condor below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With VRTX near $436.98, the first option leg uses a $460.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed VRTX chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 VRTX shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sell 1 | Call | $460.00 | $5.40 |
| Buy 1 | Call | $480.00 | $1.98 |
| Sell 1 | Put | $415.00 | $4.85 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $395.00 | $2.16 |
VRTX iron condor risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- +$611.50
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $611.50
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$1,388.50
- Breakeven(s)
- $408.89, $466.12
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.440
Max profit equals the net credit times 100 inside the inner strikes; max loss equals wing width minus credit times 100. Two breakevens at inner strikes plus and minus the credit.
VRTX iron condor payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the iron condor on VRTX. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$1,388.50 |
| $96.63 | -77.9% | -$1,388.50 |
| $193.25 | -55.8% | -$1,388.50 |
| $289.86 | -33.7% | -$1,388.50 |
| $386.48 | -11.6% | -$1,388.50 |
| $483.10 | +10.6% | -$1,388.50 |
| $579.72 | +32.7% | -$1,388.50 |
| $676.33 | +54.8% | -$1,388.50 |
| $772.95 | +76.9% | -$1,388.50 |
| $869.57 | +99.0% | -$1,388.50 |
When traders use iron condor on VRTX
Iron condors on VRTX are a delta-neutral premium-collection structure that profits if VRTX stock stays inside the inner short strikes; short strikes typically sit near 1 standard deviation from spot.
VRTX thesis for this iron condor
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for VRTX extends from approximately $402.45 on the downside to $471.51 on the upside. A VRTX iron condor is a delta-neutral premium-collection structure that pays off when VRTX stays inside the inner short strikes through expiration; the wing width should reflect the trader's tolerance for the maximum loss scenario where the underlying breaches an outer strike. Current VRTX IV rank near 26.31% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on VRTX at 27.56%. As a Healthcare name, VRTX options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to VRTX-specific events.
VRTX iron condor positions are structurally neutral / range-bound; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. VRTX positions also carry Healthcare sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move VRTX alongside the broader basket even when VRTX-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a iron condor on VRTX carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical VRTX earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current VRTX chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a iron condor on VRTX?
- A iron condor on VRTX is the iron condor strategy applied to VRTX (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral / range-bound: An iron condor sells a call spread and a put spread at strikes outside spot, collecting net premium that is kept if the underlying stays inside the inner short strikes. With VRTX stock trading near $436.98, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed VRTX chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are VRTX iron condor max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals the net credit times 100 inside the inner strikes; max loss equals wing width minus credit times 100. Two breakevens at inner strikes plus and minus the credit. For the VRTX iron condor priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 27.56%), the computed maximum profit is $611.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$1,388.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a VRTX iron condor?
- The breakeven for the VRTX iron condor priced on this page is roughly $408.89 and $466.12 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current VRTX market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 7.90%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a iron condor on VRTX?
- Iron condors on VRTX are a delta-neutral premium-collection structure that profits if VRTX stock stays inside the inner short strikes; short strikes typically sit near 1 standard deviation from spot.
- How does current VRTX implied volatility affect this iron condor?
- VRTX ATM IV is at 27.56% with IV rank near 26.31%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.