VRTX Cash-Secured Put Strategy

VRTX (Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated), in the Healthcare sector, (Biotechnology industry), listed on NASDAQ.

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated, a biotechnology company, engages in developing and commercializing therapies for treating cystic fibrosis. The company markets SYMDEKO/SYMKEVI, ORKAMBI, and KALYDECO to treat patients with cystic fibrosis who have specific mutations in their cystic fibrosis transmembrane conductance regulator gene; and TRIKAFTA for the treatment of patients with CF 6 years of age or older who have at least one F508del mutation. Its pipeline includes VX-864 for the treatment of AAT deficiency, which is in Phase 2 clinical trial; VX-147 for the treatment of APOL1-mediated focal segmental glomerulosclerosis, or FSGS, and other serious kidney diseases which is in Phase 2 clinical trial; VX- 880, treatment for Type 1 Diabetes which is in Phase 1/2 clinical trial; VX-548, a NaV1.8 inhibitor for treatments of acute, neuropathic, musculoskeletal pain which is in Phase 2 clinical trial; and CTX001 for the treatment severe SCD and TDT which is in Phase 3 clinical trial. The company sells its products primarily to specialty pharmacy and specialty distributors in the United States, as well as specialty distributors and retail chains, and hospitals and clinics internationally. It has collaborations with Affinia Therapeutics, Inc.; Arbor Biotechnologies, Inc.; CRISPR Therapeutics AG.; Kymera Therapeutics, Inc.; Mammoth Biosciences, Inc.; Moderna, Inc.; Obsidian Therapeutics, Inc.; and Skyhawk Therapeutics, Inc.; as well as Ribometrix, Inc.; Genomics plc; Merck KGaA; Darmstadt, Germany, and X-Chem, Inc. Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated was founded in 1989 and is headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts.

VRTX (Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated) trades in the Healthcare sector, specifically Biotechnology, with a market capitalization of approximately $114.99B, a trailing P/E of 26.54, a beta of 0.30 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 362.5-507.92, average daily share volume of 1.3M, a public-listing history dating back to 1991, approximately 6K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how VRTX stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.

A beta of 0.30 indicates VRTX has historically moved less than the broader market, dampening realized volatility and producing tighter expected-move bands per unit of dollar exposure.

What is a cash-secured put on VRTX?

A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.

Current VRTX snapshot

As of May 15, 2026, spot at $436.98, ATM IV 27.56%, IV rank 26.31%, expected move 7.90%. The cash-secured put on VRTX below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.

Why this cash-secured put structure on VRTX specifically: VRTX IV at 27.56% is on the cheap side of its 1-year range, which means a premium-selling VRTX cash-secured put collects less credit per unit of strike-width risk, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 7.90% (roughly $34.53 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated VRTX expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on VRTX should anchor to the underlying notional of $436.98 per share and to the trader's directional view on VRTX stock.

VRTX cash-secured put setup

The VRTX cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With VRTX near $436.98, the first option leg uses a $415.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed VRTX chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 VRTX shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).

ActionTypeStrike / BasisPremium (est)
Sell 1Put$415.00$4.85

VRTX cash-secured put risk and reward

Net Premium / Debit
+$485.00
Max Profit (per contract)
$485.00
Max Loss (per contract)
-$41,014.00
Breakeven(s)
$410.15
Risk / Reward Ratio
0.012

Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.

VRTX cash-secured put payoff curve

Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on VRTX. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.

Underlying Price% From SpotP&L at Expiration
$0.01-100.0%-$41,014.00
$96.63-77.9%-$31,352.24
$193.25-55.8%-$21,690.48
$289.86-33.7%-$12,028.72
$386.48-11.6%-$2,366.96
$483.10+10.6%+$485.00
$579.72+32.7%+$485.00
$676.33+54.8%+$485.00
$772.95+76.9%+$485.00
$869.57+99.0%+$485.00

When traders use cash-secured put on VRTX

Cash-secured puts on VRTX earn premium while a trader waits to acquire VRTX stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning VRTX.

VRTX thesis for this cash-secured put

The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for VRTX extends from approximately $402.45 on the downside to $471.51 on the upside. A VRTX cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire VRTX at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current VRTX IV rank near 26.31% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on VRTX at 27.56%. As a Healthcare name, VRTX options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to VRTX-specific events.

VRTX cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. VRTX positions also carry Healthcare sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move VRTX alongside the broader basket even when VRTX-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on VRTX carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical VRTX earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current VRTX chain quotes before placing a trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is a cash-secured put on VRTX?
A cash-secured put on VRTX is the cash-secured put strategy applied to VRTX (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With VRTX stock trading near $436.98, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed VRTX chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
How are VRTX cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the VRTX cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 27.56%), the computed maximum profit is $485.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$41,014.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
What is the breakeven for a VRTX cash-secured put?
The breakeven for the VRTX cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $410.15 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current VRTX market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 7.90%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
When should you consider a cash-secured put on VRTX?
Cash-secured puts on VRTX earn premium while a trader waits to acquire VRTX stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning VRTX.
How does current VRTX implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
VRTX ATM IV is at 27.56% with IV rank near 26.31%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.

Related VRTX analysis