VRRM Insider Trading

Verra Mobility Corporation (VRRM) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Information Technology Services industry, with a market capitalization near $446.8M, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 1,895 people, carrying a beta of 0.42 to the broader market. Verra Mobility Corporation is a company dedicated to delivering innovative smart mobility technology solutions and associated services across the United States, Australia, Canada, and Europe. Led by Jonathan Keyser, public since 2017-03-24.

In the last 12 months, Verra Mobility Corporation insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 22, 2026Keyser JonathanM-Exempt4,256$0.00$0
Sep 22, 2026Keyser JonathanF-InKind1,801$3.48$6.3K
Sep 22, 2026Keyser JonathanM-Exempt4,256$0.00$0
Aug 11, 2026Moser StaceyM-Exempt13,502$0.00$0
Aug 11, 2026Moser StaceyM-Exempt13,502$0.00$0
Aug 11, 2026Moser StaceyF-InKind4,844$4.90$23.7K
Aug 11, 2026Patel Hiten MM-Exempt3,184$0.00$0
Aug 11, 2026Patel Hiten MM-Exempt1,006$0.00$0
Aug 11, 2026Patel Hiten MF-InKind425$4.90$2.1K
Aug 11, 2026Patel Hiten MF-InKind1,347$4.90$6.6K

VRRM Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under VRRM's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Nov 3, 2020, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A12
Q2 20260N/A0N/A29
Q1 20260N/A0N/A60
Q4 20250N/A0N/A7
Q3 20250N/A0N/A7
Q2 20250N/A3$741.1K26
Q1 20250N/A0N/A51
Q4 20240N/A0N/A2

VRRM Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 315 institutions reported holding 153,859,378 VRRM shares, valued at $657.5M as reported, 96.2% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +26 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 109 opened a position, 82 closed one, 92 added and 84 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.29,011,916$123.3M+4,793,197
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC9,314,455$39.6M+8,579,902
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC6,624,112$28.2M-9,647
STATE STREET CORP6,234,282$26.5M+34,680
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.5,878,842$25.0M+3,205,844
BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/5,798,830$24.6M+8,923
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC5,010,880$21.3M-3,259,636
MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC4,616,011$19.6M+3,800,460
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC3,921,559$16.7M-145,272
MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP3,835,537$16.3M+116,538

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026315153,859,378$657.5M
Q1 2026289152,575,550$2.18B
Q4 2025315156,875,736$3.52B
Q3 2025317163,206,338$4.03B
Q2 2025301159,050,778$4.04B
Q1 2025305159,101,120$3.57B
Q4 2024291171,866,830$4.15B
Q3 2024293168,523,633$4.68B
Q2 2024266180,324,333$4.91B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding VRRM

FundWeight of VRRMShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.02%4,045,050$11.8MOct 8, 2026
JSMD Janus Henderson Small/Mid Cap Growth Alpha ETF0.43%1,532,507$4.5MOct 8, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.03%1,456,937$4.3MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.01%792,120$2.2MOct 8, 2026
SFLO VictoryShares Small Cap Free Cash Flow ETF0.23%636,844$1.9MOct 8, 2026
FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company Index ETF0.02%633,285$1.8MOct 7, 2026
DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.00%385,034$1.1MOct 8, 2026
FESM Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap ETF0.01%300,944$878.8KOct 8, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.00%302,206$852.2KOct 8, 2026
PSC Principal U.S. Small-Cap Multi-Factor ETF0.03%268,887$785.2KOct 8, 2026
FSCC Federated Hermes MDT Small Cap Core ETF0.17%259,347$731.4KOct 8, 2026
ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF0.00%221,891$647.9KOct 8, 2026
PRFZ Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF0.02%201,003$586.9KOct 8, 2026
AVSC Avantis U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF0.01%128,036$373.9KOct 8, 2026
SCHB Schwab U.S. Broad Market ETF0.00%103,347$290.9KOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows VRRM's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as VRRM's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for VRRM reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is VRRM's share of that fund.

How to Read VRRM Insider Activity

Net insider activity is balanced over the trailing twelve months: 0 buys against 0 sales. Balanced activity typically reflects routine compensation-related vesting and tax-driven liquidity rather than directional information signals. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked VRRM insider trading questions

How active are VRRM insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Verra Mobility Corporation (VRRM) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions. Net insider activity over the trailing twelve months is balanced (0 buys, 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are VRRM insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do VRRM insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.