VRDN Insider Trading

Viridian Therapeutics, Inc. (VRDN) operates in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Biotechnology industry, with a market capitalization near $2.06B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 252 people, carrying a beta of 0.96 to the broader market. Viridian Therapeutics, Inc. Led by Stephen F. Mahoney, public since 2014-06-18.

In the last 12 months, Viridian Therapeutics, Inc. insiders made 2 buy transactions and 2 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Aug 20, 2026Tousignant JenniferM-Exempt10,000$14.41$144.1K
Aug 20, 2026Tousignant JenniferM-Exempt10,000$14.41$144.1K
Aug 20, 2026Tousignant JenniferS-Sale10,000$24.50$245.0K
Aug 18, 2026Tripuraneni RadhikaM-Exempt40,000$13.21$528.4K
Aug 18, 2026Tripuraneni RadhikaM-Exempt40,000$13.21$528.4K
Jul 2, 2026CAIN CHRISTOPHER W.A-Award32,341$18.48$597.7K
Jul 2, 2026Ajer Jeffrey RobertA-Award32,341$18.48$597.7K
Jul 2, 2026Moses Jennifer K.A-Award32,341$18.48$597.7K
Jul 2, 2026Gheuens SarahA-Award32,341$18.48$597.7K
Jul 2, 2026Kiselak TomasA-Award32,341$18.48$597.7K

VRDN Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under VRDN's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jul 21, 2014, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A1$245.0K10
Q2 20261$20.0M0N/A0
Q1 20260N/A0N/A26
Q4 20251$10.0M1$70.8K0
Q3 20250N/A0N/A6
Q2 20250N/A0N/A5
Q1 20250N/A0N/A10
Q4 20240N/A0N/A0

VRDN Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 214 institutions reported holding 136,040,663 VRDN shares, valued at $2.50B as reported, 136.7% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -11 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 44 opened a position, 54 closed one, 96 added and 50 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
FMR LLC16,604,740$305.0M+1,225,363
BlackRock, Inc.8,551,488$157.1M+720,013
Bellevue Group AG6,731,909$123.7M+5,765
Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP6,723,788$123.5M+3,574,895
Kynam Capital Management, LP6,453,877$118.6M+4,112,225
STATE STREET CORP6,124,976$112.5M+1,452,091
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/5,748,410$105.6M+2,542,375
Fairmount Funds Management LLC5,090,928$93.5M+1,176,470
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC4,576,860$84.1M+409,659
Deep Track Capital, LP3,592,740$66.0M+2,198,796

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026214136,040,663$2.50B
Q1 2026225112,378,794$2.21B
Q4 2025229107,824,561$3.36B
Q3 202516993,515,876$2.02B
Q2 202517094,902,596$1.33B
Q1 202517691,382,486$1.23B
Q4 202417891,041,746$1.75B
Q3 202416587,534,951$1.99B
Q2 202413870,094,187$912.0M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding VRDN

FundWeight of VRDNShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.06%2,626,895$48.0MOct 8, 2026
XBI State Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF0.47%2,529,061$46.9MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.05%596,371$10.7MOct 8, 2026
IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF0.44%316,030$5.8MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.01%295,915$5.4MOct 8, 2026
FYC First Trust Small Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund0.33%244,530$4.5MOct 8, 2026
TMSL T. Rowe Price Small-Mid Cap ETF0.13%216,119$3.9MOct 8, 2026
ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF0.00%157,224$2.9MOct 8, 2026
SBIO ALPS Medical Breakthroughs ETF1.40%143,868$2.6MOct 8, 2026
LABU Direxion Daily S&P Biotech Bull 3X Shares0.11%116,665$2.1MOct 8, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.01%98,796$1.8MOct 8, 2026
FYX First Trust Small Cap Core AlphaDEX Fund0.11%81,377$1.5MOct 8, 2026
ILDR First Trust Innovation Leaders ETF0.37%76,195$1.4MOct 8, 2026
DCOR U.S. Core Equity 1 Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.00%75,824$1.4MOct 8, 2026
ESML iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF0.05%73,330$1.3MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows VRDN's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as VRDN's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for VRDN reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is VRDN's share of that fund.

How to Read VRDN Insider Activity

Net insider activity is balanced over the trailing twelve months: 2 buys against 2 sales. Balanced activity typically reflects routine compensation-related vesting and tax-driven liquidity rather than directional information signals. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked VRDN insider trading questions

How active are VRDN insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Viridian Therapeutics, Inc. (VRDN) insiders made 2 buy transactions and 2 sale transactions. Net insider activity over the trailing twelve months is balanced (2 buys, 2 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are VRDN insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do VRDN insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.