VNOM Cash-Secured Put Strategy

VNOM (Viper Energy, Inc.), in the Energy sector, (Oil & Gas Midstream industry), listed on NASDAQ.

Viper Energy Partners LP owns, acquires, and exploits oil and natural gas properties in North America. As of December 31, 2021, it had mineral interests in 27,027 net royalty acres in the Permian Basin and Eagle Ford Shale; and estimated proved oil and natural gas reserves of 127,888 thousand barrels of crude oil equivalent. Viper Energy Partners GP LLC operates as the general partner of the company. The company was founded in 2013 and is based in Midland, Texas. Viper Energy Partners LP is a subsidiary of Diamondback Energy, Inc.

VNOM (Viper Energy, Inc.) trades in the Energy sector, specifically Oil & Gas Midstream, with a market capitalization of approximately $17.36B, a beta of 0.31 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 35.1-51.13, average daily share volume of 3.1M, a public-listing history dating back to 2014. These structural characteristics shape how VNOM stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.

A beta of 0.31 indicates VNOM has historically moved less than the broader market, dampening realized volatility and producing tighter expected-move bands per unit of dollar exposure. VNOM pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.

What is a cash-secured put on VNOM?

A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.

Current VNOM snapshot

As of May 15, 2026, spot at $48.81, ATM IV 31.20%, IV rank 19.35%, expected move 8.94%. The cash-secured put on VNOM below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.

Why this cash-secured put structure on VNOM specifically: VNOM IV at 31.20% is on the cheap side of its 1-year range, which means a premium-selling VNOM cash-secured put collects less credit per unit of strike-width risk, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 8.94% (roughly $4.37 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated VNOM expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on VNOM should anchor to the underlying notional of $48.81 per share and to the trader's directional view on VNOM stock.

VNOM cash-secured put setup

The VNOM cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With VNOM near $48.81, the first option leg uses a $46.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed VNOM chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 VNOM shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).

ActionTypeStrike / BasisPremium (est)
Sell 1Put$46.00$0.78

VNOM cash-secured put risk and reward

Net Premium / Debit
+$77.50
Max Profit (per contract)
$77.50
Max Loss (per contract)
-$4,521.50
Breakeven(s)
$45.23
Risk / Reward Ratio
0.017

Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.

VNOM cash-secured put payoff curve

Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on VNOM. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.

Underlying Price% From SpotP&L at Expiration
$0.01-100.0%-$4,521.50
$10.80-77.9%-$3,442.39
$21.59-55.8%-$2,363.29
$32.38-33.7%-$1,284.18
$43.17-11.5%-$205.08
$53.97+10.6%+$77.50
$64.76+32.7%+$77.50
$75.55+54.8%+$77.50
$86.34+76.9%+$77.50
$97.13+99.0%+$77.50

When traders use cash-secured put on VNOM

Cash-secured puts on VNOM earn premium while a trader waits to acquire VNOM stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning VNOM.

VNOM thesis for this cash-secured put

The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for VNOM extends from approximately $44.44 on the downside to $53.18 on the upside. A VNOM cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire VNOM at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current VNOM IV rank near 19.35% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on VNOM at 31.20%. As a Energy name, VNOM options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to VNOM-specific events.

VNOM cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. VNOM positions also carry Energy sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move VNOM alongside the broader basket even when VNOM-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on VNOM carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical VNOM earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current VNOM chain quotes before placing a trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is a cash-secured put on VNOM?
A cash-secured put on VNOM is the cash-secured put strategy applied to VNOM (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With VNOM stock trading near $48.81, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed VNOM chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
How are VNOM cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the VNOM cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 31.20%), the computed maximum profit is $77.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$4,521.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
What is the breakeven for a VNOM cash-secured put?
The breakeven for the VNOM cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $45.23 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current VNOM market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 8.94%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
When should you consider a cash-secured put on VNOM?
Cash-secured puts on VNOM earn premium while a trader waits to acquire VNOM stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning VNOM.
How does current VNOM implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
VNOM ATM IV is at 31.20% with IV rank near 19.35%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.

Related VNOM analysis