VNO Covered Call Strategy

VNO (Vornado Realty Trust), in the Real Estate sector, (REIT - Office industry), listed on NYSE.

Vornado's portfolio is concentrated in the nation's key market New York City along with the premier asset in both Chicago and San Francisco. Vornado is also the real estate industry leader in sustainability policy. The company owns and manages over 23 million square feet of LEED certified buildings and received the Energy Star Partner of the Year Award, Sustained Excellence 2019. In 2012, Vornado commemorated 50 years on the NYSE.

VNO (Vornado Realty Trust) trades in the Real Estate sector, specifically REIT - Office, with a market capitalization of approximately $5.77B, a trailing P/E of 7.32, a beta of 1.54 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 24.57-43.37, average daily share volume of 2.2M, a public-listing history dating back to 1980, approximately 3K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how VNO stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.

A beta of 1.54 indicates VNO has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position. The trailing P/E of 7.32 is on the value side, where IV often compresses outside event windows because forward growth expectations are already discounted into the share price. VNO pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.

What is a covered call on VNO?

A covered call pairs long stock with a short out-of-the-money call, collecting premium and capping upside above the short strike in exchange for income.

Current VNO snapshot

As of May 15, 2026, spot at $30.62, ATM IV 37.50%, IV rank 25.43%, expected move 10.75%. The covered call on VNO below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.

Why this covered call structure on VNO specifically: VNO IV at 37.50% is on the cheap side of its 1-year range, which means a premium-selling VNO covered call collects less credit per unit of strike-width risk, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 10.75% (roughly $3.29 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated VNO expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on VNO should anchor to the underlying notional of $30.62 per share and to the trader's directional view on VNO stock.

VNO covered call setup

The VNO covered call below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With VNO near $30.62, the first option leg uses a $32.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed VNO chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 VNO shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).

ActionTypeStrike / BasisPremium (est)
Buy 100 sharesStock$30.62long
Sell 1Call$32.00$0.93

VNO covered call risk and reward

Net Premium / Debit
-$2,969.50
Max Profit (per contract)
$230.50
Max Loss (per contract)
-$2,968.50
Breakeven(s)
$29.70
Risk / Reward Ratio
0.078

Max profit equals short-strike minus cost basis plus premium times 100; max loss is cost basis minus premium (at zero). Breakeven is cost basis minus premium.

VNO covered call payoff curve

Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the covered call on VNO. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.

Underlying Price% From SpotP&L at Expiration
$0.01-100.0%-$2,968.50
$6.78-77.9%-$2,291.59
$13.55-55.8%-$1,614.67
$20.32-33.6%-$937.76
$27.09-11.5%-$260.84
$33.86+10.6%+$230.50
$40.62+32.7%+$230.50
$47.39+54.8%+$230.50
$54.16+76.9%+$230.50
$60.93+99.0%+$230.50

When traders use covered call on VNO

Covered calls on VNO are an income strategy run on existing VNO stock positions; traders typically sell calls at 25-35 delta with 30-45 days to expiration to balance premium against upside cap.

VNO thesis for this covered call

The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for VNO extends from approximately $27.33 on the downside to $33.91 on the upside. A VNO covered call collects premium on an existing long VNO position, trading off upside above the short call strike for immediate income; the short strike selection should reflect the trader's view on whether VNO will breach that level within the expiration window. Current VNO IV rank near 25.43% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on VNO at 37.50%. As a Real Estate name, VNO options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to VNO-specific events.

VNO covered call positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. VNO positions also carry Real Estate sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move VNO alongside the broader basket even when VNO-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a covered call on VNO carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical VNO earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current VNO chain quotes before placing a trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is a covered call on VNO?
A covered call on VNO is the covered call strategy applied to VNO (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A covered call pairs long stock with a short out-of-the-money call, collecting premium and capping upside above the short strike in exchange for income. With VNO stock trading near $30.62, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed VNO chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
How are VNO covered call max profit and max loss calculated?
Max profit equals short-strike minus cost basis plus premium times 100; max loss is cost basis minus premium (at zero). Breakeven is cost basis minus premium. For the VNO covered call priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 37.50%), the computed maximum profit is $230.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$2,968.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
What is the breakeven for a VNO covered call?
The breakeven for the VNO covered call priced on this page is roughly $29.70 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current VNO market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 10.75%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
When should you consider a covered call on VNO?
Covered calls on VNO are an income strategy run on existing VNO stock positions; traders typically sell calls at 25-35 delta with 30-45 days to expiration to balance premium against upside cap.
How does current VNO implied volatility affect this covered call?
VNO ATM IV is at 37.50% with IV rank near 25.43%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.

Related VNO analysis