VMC Collar Strategy
VMC (Vulcan Materials Company), in the Basic Materials sector, (Construction Materials industry), listed on NYSE.
Vulcan Materials Company, together with its subsidiaries, produces and supplies construction aggregates primarily in the United States. It operates through four segments: Aggregates, Asphalt, Concrete, and Calcium. The Aggregates segment provides crushed stones, sand and gravel, sand, and other aggregates; and related products and services that are applied in construction and maintenance of highways, streets, and other public works, as well as in the construction of housing and commercial, industrial, and other nonresidential facilities. The Asphalt Mix segment offers asphalt mix in Alabama, Arizona, California, New Mexico, Tennessee, and Texas, as well as engages in the asphalt construction paving activity in Alabama, Tennessee, and Texas. The Concrete segment provides ready-mixed concrete in California, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Texas and Virginia, and Washington D.C. The Calcium segment mines, produces, and sells calcium products for the animal feed, plastics, and water treatment industries.
VMC (Vulcan Materials Company) trades in the Basic Materials sector, specifically Construction Materials, with a market capitalization of approximately $35.62B, a trailing P/E of 32.41, a beta of 1.09 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 252.35-331.09, average daily share volume of 1.3M, a public-listing history dating back to 1957, approximately 12K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how VMC stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 1.09 places VMC roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. VMC pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a collar on VMC?
A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.
Current VMC snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $267.98, ATM IV 27.30%, IV rank 45.76%, expected move 7.83%. The collar on VMC below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this collar structure on VMC specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; mid-range VMC IV at 27.30% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 7.83% (roughly $20.97 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated VMC expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on VMC should anchor to the underlying notional of $267.98 per share and to the trader's directional view on VMC stock.
VMC collar setup
The VMC collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With VMC near $267.98, the first option leg uses a $280.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed VMC chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 VMC shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 100 shares | Stock | $267.98 | long |
| Sell 1 | Call | $280.00 | $4.35 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $250.00 | $2.95 |
VMC collar risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$26,658.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $1,342.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$1,658.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $266.58
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.809
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.
VMC collar payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on VMC. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$1,658.00 |
| $59.26 | -77.9% | -$1,658.00 |
| $118.51 | -55.8% | -$1,658.00 |
| $177.76 | -33.7% | -$1,658.00 |
| $237.01 | -11.6% | -$1,658.00 |
| $296.26 | +10.6% | +$1,342.00 |
| $355.51 | +32.7% | +$1,342.00 |
| $414.77 | +54.8% | +$1,342.00 |
| $474.02 | +76.9% | +$1,342.00 |
| $533.27 | +99.0% | +$1,342.00 |
When traders use collar on VMC
Collars on VMC hedge an existing long VMC stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
VMC thesis for this collar
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for VMC extends from approximately $247.01 on the downside to $288.95 on the upside. A VMC collar hedges an existing long VMC position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current VMC IV rank near 45.76% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the collar thesis on VMC should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Basic Materials name, VMC options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to VMC-specific events.
VMC collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. VMC positions also carry Basic Materials sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move VMC alongside the broader basket even when VMC-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current VMC chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a collar on VMC?
- A collar on VMC is the collar strategy applied to VMC (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With VMC stock trading near $267.98, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed VMC chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are VMC collar max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the VMC collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 27.30%), the computed maximum profit is $1,342.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$1,658.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a VMC collar?
- The breakeven for the VMC collar priced on this page is roughly $266.58 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current VMC market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 7.83%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a collar on VMC?
- Collars on VMC hedge an existing long VMC stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
- How does current VMC implied volatility affect this collar?
- VMC ATM IV is at 27.30% with IV rank near 45.76%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.