VLY Insider Trading

Valley National Bancorp (VLY) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Banks - Regional industry, with a market capitalization near $6.94B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 3,675 people, carrying a beta of 1.09 to the broader market. Valley National Bancorp, the holding company for Valley National Bank, delivers an extensive array of financial services encompassing commercial, retail, insurance, and wealth management. Led by Ira D. Robbins, public since 1990-03-23.

In the last 12 months, Valley National Bancorp insiders made 1 buy transaction and 2 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 5, 2026SMITH PATRICK DF-InKind15,600$12.62$196.9K
Aug 4, 2026SAEGER MARKF-InKind5,487$14.29$78.4K
Aug 4, 2026LAN TRAVISF-InKind4,877$14.29$69.7K
Jul 2, 2026SLOAN LYNDSEY MF-InKind3,836$14.65$56.2K
Jul 2, 2026REGAN JOHN PF-InKind4,907$14.65$71.9K
Jun 15, 2026CRANDELL MITCHELL LS-Sale25,495$14.63$373.0K
May 19, 2026WILLIAMS SIDNEY SA-Award8,121$0.00$0
May 19, 2026WILKS JEFFREY SA-Award8,121$0.00$0
May 19, 2026VAZQUEZ CARLOS JA-Award8,121$0.00$0
May 19, 2026Steans Jennifer WA-Award8,121$0.00$0

VLY Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under VLY's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Feb 18, 2021, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A1
Q3 20260N/A0N/A4
Q2 20260N/A2$1.6M13
Q1 20261$33.6K0N/A43
Q4 20250N/A0N/A4
Q3 20250N/A0N/A4
Q2 20251$1.8K0N/A13
Q1 20251$1.1K2$1.0M48
Q4 20241$9.3M0N/A0

VLY Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 472 institutions reported holding 425,851,264 VLY shares, valued at $6.24B as reported, 76.3% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +4 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 43 opened a position, 36 closed one, 190 added and 146 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.73,653,652$1.08B+2,991,067
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP30,528,862$447.3M+784,400
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC25,297,793$370.6M+296,853
STATE STREET CORP23,800,351$351.3M+474,950
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC21,283,880$311.8M+31,052
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP20,091,604$294.3M+4,576,448
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC15,188,393$222.5M+540,530
NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC.12,267,304$179.7M-190,427
Azora Capital LP10,247,196$150.1M+1,298,597
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC9,390,111$137.4M-902,716

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026472425,851,264$6.24B
Q1 2026468410,174,274$5.03B
Q4 2025456423,837,808$4.95B
Q3 2025408406,830,527$4.32B
Q2 2025393390,644,305$3.49B
Q1 2025376398,507,479$3.54B
Q4 2024373385,032,043$3.49B
Q3 2024347331,151,317$3.00B
Q2 2024350343,134,424$2.40B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding VLY

FundWeight of VLYShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.01%14,895,017$203.2MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.21%13,046,073$162.8MOct 8, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.08%10,839,695$147.9MOct 7, 2026
DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.48%10,179,079$129.0MOct 8, 2026
DVY iShares Select Dividend ETF0.57%10,196,285$127.2MOct 8, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.31%7,532,910$95.4MOct 8, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.14%6,882,529$93.9MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.08%5,532,335$75.5MOct 7, 2026
AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.22%5,302,019$66.2MOct 8, 2026
XMMO Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF0.64%3,633,286$45.3MOct 8, 2026
MDY State Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust0.17%3,545,083$44.9MOct 8, 2026
KRE State Street SPDR S&P Regional Banking ETF1.07%2,800,382$38.4MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.21%2,812,984$38.4MOct 7, 2026
SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF0.17%2,543,351$32.2MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.14%2,510,298$31.4MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows VLY's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as VLY's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for VLY reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is VLY's share of that fund.

VLY Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 1 transaction in VLY on file (0 purchases, 1 sales) by 1 member, the latest trade on Apr 9, 2026.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Josh Gottheimer (D-NJ-5)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Apr 9, 2026May 20, 2026

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read VLY Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 2 sales versus 1 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked VLY insider trading questions

How active are VLY insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Valley National Bancorp (VLY) insiders made 1 buy transaction and 2 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (2 sales vs 1 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are VLY insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do VLY insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.