VLTO Insider Trading

Veralto Corporation (VLTO) operates in the Industrials sector, specifically the Industrial - Pollution & Treatment Controls industry, with a market capitalization near $24.14B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 17,000 people, carrying a beta of 0.77 to the broader market. Veralto Corporation is a global provider specializing in critical solutions across water quality management, brand protection, and packaging aesthetics. Led by Jennifer L. Honeycutt, public since 2023-10-04.

In the last 12 months, Veralto Corporation insiders made 0 buy transactions and 6 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Aug 19, 2026Trivedi SurekhaS-Sale986$97.05$95.7K
Jul 31, 2026Honeycutt JenniferM-Exempt7,097$28.76$204.1K
Jul 31, 2026Honeycutt JenniferS-Sale7,097$101.52$720.5K
Jul 31, 2026Honeycutt JenniferM-Exempt7,097$28.76$204.1K
Jul 28, 2026Williams ThomasA-Award183$0.00$0
Jul 28, 2026Wallis-Lage Cindy L.A-Award38$0.00$0
Jul 28, 2026MITTS HEATH AA-Award154$0.00$0
Jul 21, 2026Honeycutt JenniferM-Exempt7,097$28.76$204.1K
Jul 21, 2026Honeycutt JenniferS-Sale7,097$95.00$674.2K
Jul 21, 2026Honeycutt JenniferM-Exempt7,097$28.76$204.1K

VLTO Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under VLTO's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Oct 2, 2023, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A3$1.5M32
Q2 20260N/A1$26.5K1
Q1 20260N/A1$686.3K37
Q4 20250N/A1$101.7K6
Q3 20250N/A1$1.1M27
Q2 20250N/A34$4.5M10
Q1 20250N/A4$2.2M27
Q4 20240N/A5$183.9K3

VLTO Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 976 institutions reported holding 237,781,502 VLTO shares, valued at $21.08B as reported, 94.9% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -60 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 56 opened a position, 105 closed one, 315 added and 389 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.22,647,953$2.01B-2,281,597
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC16,043,210$1.42B+336,761
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.13,712,810$1.22B+5,837,527
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC12,149,926$1.08B+368,453
STATE STREET CORP11,131,069$988.5M+205,603
FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP8,190,187$726.3M+2,039,799
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC7,389,874$653.0M-104,669
Invesco Ltd.5,536,282$491.0M+440,126
Impax Asset Management Group plc5,186,589$459.9M+1,810,492
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC4,041,035$358.4M+744,914

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026976237,781,502$21.08B
Q1 20261,036230,943,261$20.45B
Q4 20251,101239,215,093$23.88B
Q3 20251,059232,509,023$24.77B
Q2 20251,042232,166,043$23.43B
Q1 20251,017226,838,925$22.06B
Q4 20241,041231,063,953$23.75B
Q3 20241,032225,690,216$25.42B
Q2 2024991234,237,533$22.37B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding VLTO

FundWeight of VLTOShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.03%7,802,752$769.1MOct 7, 2026
VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF0.04%6,520,827$642.8MOct 7, 2026
VO Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF0.23%5,312,466$523.6MOct 7, 2026
RDVY First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF1.95%5,152,372$493.2MOct 8, 2026
IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF0.03%3,243,416$310.5MOct 8, 2026
SPY State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF0.03%2,976,094$284.2MOct 8, 2026
VTV Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF0.09%2,344,838$231.1MOct 7, 2026
RSP Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF0.21%2,062,383$197.4MOct 8, 2026
VOT Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Growth ETF0.54%1,886,750$186.0MOct 7, 2026
FTCS First Trust Capital Strength ETF2.10%1,617,381$154.8MOct 8, 2026
XLI State Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF0.44%1,396,419$137.6MOct 8, 2026
VIG Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF0.10%1,390,247$137.0MOct 7, 2026
TCAF T. Rowe Capital Appreciation Equity ETF1.21%1,140,147$110.0MOct 8, 2026
SDVY First Trust SMID Cap Rising Dividend Achievers ETF0.90%1,015,055$97.2MOct 8, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.17%1,014,687$97.1MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows VLTO's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as VLTO's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for VLTO reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is VLTO's share of that fund.

VLTO Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 19 transactions in VLTO on file (6 purchases, 13 sales) by 6 members, the latest trade on Aug 21, 2026. The newest 10 are below.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Kevin Hern (R-OK-1)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Aug 21, 2026Sep 2, 2026
Kevin Hern (R-OK-1)HouseSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000Aug 14, 2026Sep 2, 2026
Kevin Hern (R-OK-1)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Aug 10, 2026Sep 2, 2026
Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jun 24, 2026Jul 3, 2026
Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000May 11, 2026Jun 9, 2026
Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000May 1, 2026May 11, 2026
Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Apr 13, 2026May 11, 2026
Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Apr 6, 2026May 11, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Jan 29, 2026Feb 10, 2026
Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31)HouseSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000Jan 28, 2026Feb 13, 2026

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read VLTO Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 6 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked VLTO insider trading questions

How active are VLTO insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Veralto Corporation (VLTO) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 6 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (6 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are VLTO insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do VLTO insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.