VLO Iron Condor Strategy

VLO (Valero Energy Corporation), in the Energy sector, (Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing industry), listed on NYSE.

Valero Energy Corporation manufactures, markets, and sells transportation fuels and petrochemical products in the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, Ireland, and internationally. The company operates through three segments: Refining, Renewable Diesel, and Ethanol. It produces conventional, premium, and reformulated gasolines; gasoline meeting the specifications of the California Air Resources Board (CARB); diesel fuels, and low-sulfur and ultra-low-sulfur diesel fuels; CARB diesel; other distillates; jet fuels; blendstocks; and asphalts, petrochemicals, lubricants, and other refined petroleum products, as well as sells lube oils and natural gas liquids. As of December 31, 2021, the company owned 15 petroleum refineries with a combined throughput capacity of approximately 3.2 million barrels per day; and 12 ethanol plants with a combined ethanol production capacity of approximately 1.6 billion gallons per year. It sells its refined products through wholesale rack and bulk markets; and through approximately 7,000 outlets under the Valero, Beacon, Diamond Shamrock, Shamrock, Ultramar, and Texaco brands. The company also produces and sells ethanol, dry distiller grains, syrup, and inedible corn oil primarily to animal feed customers.

VLO (Valero Energy Corporation) trades in the Energy sector, specifically Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing, with a market capitalization of approximately $72.48B, a trailing P/E of 17.29, a beta of 0.57 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 125.1-258.43, average daily share volume of 3.7M, a public-listing history dating back to 1982, approximately 10K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how VLO stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.

A beta of 0.57 indicates VLO has historically moved less than the broader market, dampening realized volatility and producing tighter expected-move bands per unit of dollar exposure. VLO pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.

What is a iron condor on VLO?

An iron condor sells a call spread and a put spread at strikes outside spot, collecting net premium that is kept if the underlying stays inside the inner short strikes.

Current VLO snapshot

As of May 15, 2026, spot at $249.44, ATM IV 40.46%, IV rank 56.86%, expected move 11.60%. The iron condor on VLO below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.

Why this iron condor structure on VLO specifically: VLO IV at 40.46% is mid-range versus its 1-year history, so the credit collected on a VLO iron condor sits in line with its long-run distribution, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 11.60% (roughly $28.94 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated VLO expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on VLO should anchor to the underlying notional of $249.44 per share and to the trader's directional view on VLO stock.

VLO iron condor setup

The VLO iron condor below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With VLO near $249.44, the first option leg uses a $260.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed VLO chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 VLO shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).

ActionTypeStrike / BasisPremium (est)
Sell 1Call$260.00$6.65
Buy 1Call$275.00$3.05
Sell 1Put$235.00$5.20
Buy 1Put$225.00$2.60

VLO iron condor risk and reward

Net Premium / Debit
+$620.00
Max Profit (per contract)
$620.00
Max Loss (per contract)
-$880.00
Breakeven(s)
$228.80, $266.20
Risk / Reward Ratio
0.705

Max profit equals the net credit times 100 inside the inner strikes; max loss equals wing width minus credit times 100. Two breakevens at inner strikes plus and minus the credit.

VLO iron condor payoff curve

Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the iron condor on VLO. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.

Underlying Price% From SpotP&L at Expiration
$0.01-100.0%-$380.00
$55.16-77.9%-$380.00
$110.31-55.8%-$380.00
$165.46-33.7%-$380.00
$220.62-11.6%-$380.00
$275.77+10.6%-$880.00
$330.92+32.7%-$880.00
$386.07+54.8%-$880.00
$441.22+76.9%-$880.00
$496.37+99.0%-$880.00

When traders use iron condor on VLO

Iron condors on VLO are a delta-neutral premium-collection structure that profits if VLO stock stays inside the inner short strikes; short strikes typically sit near 1 standard deviation from spot.

VLO thesis for this iron condor

The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for VLO extends from approximately $220.50 on the downside to $278.38 on the upside. A VLO iron condor is a delta-neutral premium-collection structure that pays off when VLO stays inside the inner short strikes through expiration; the wing width should reflect the trader's tolerance for the maximum loss scenario where the underlying breaches an outer strike. Current VLO IV rank near 56.86% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the iron condor thesis on VLO should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Energy name, VLO options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to VLO-specific events.

VLO iron condor positions are structurally neutral / range-bound; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. VLO positions also carry Energy sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move VLO alongside the broader basket even when VLO-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a iron condor on VLO carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical VLO earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current VLO chain quotes before placing a trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is a iron condor on VLO?
A iron condor on VLO is the iron condor strategy applied to VLO (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral / range-bound: An iron condor sells a call spread and a put spread at strikes outside spot, collecting net premium that is kept if the underlying stays inside the inner short strikes. With VLO stock trading near $249.44, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed VLO chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
How are VLO iron condor max profit and max loss calculated?
Max profit equals the net credit times 100 inside the inner strikes; max loss equals wing width minus credit times 100. Two breakevens at inner strikes plus and minus the credit. For the VLO iron condor priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 40.46%), the computed maximum profit is $620.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$880.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
What is the breakeven for a VLO iron condor?
The breakeven for the VLO iron condor priced on this page is roughly $228.80 and $266.20 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current VLO market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 11.60%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
When should you consider a iron condor on VLO?
Iron condors on VLO are a delta-neutral premium-collection structure that profits if VLO stock stays inside the inner short strikes; short strikes typically sit near 1 standard deviation from spot.
How does current VLO implied volatility affect this iron condor?
VLO ATM IV is at 40.46% with IV rank near 56.86%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.

Related VLO analysis