VLO Covered Call Strategy
VLO (Valero Energy Corporation), in the Energy sector, (Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing industry), listed on NYSE.
Valero Energy Corporation manufactures, markets, and sells transportation fuels and petrochemical products in the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, Ireland, and internationally. The company operates through three segments: Refining, Renewable Diesel, and Ethanol. It produces conventional, premium, and reformulated gasolines; gasoline meeting the specifications of the California Air Resources Board (CARB); diesel fuels, and low-sulfur and ultra-low-sulfur diesel fuels; CARB diesel; other distillates; jet fuels; blendstocks; and asphalts, petrochemicals, lubricants, and other refined petroleum products, as well as sells lube oils and natural gas liquids. As of December 31, 2021, the company owned 15 petroleum refineries with a combined throughput capacity of approximately 3.2 million barrels per day; and 12 ethanol plants with a combined ethanol production capacity of approximately 1.6 billion gallons per year. It sells its refined products through wholesale rack and bulk markets; and through approximately 7,000 outlets under the Valero, Beacon, Diamond Shamrock, Shamrock, Ultramar, and Texaco brands. The company also produces and sells ethanol, dry distiller grains, syrup, and inedible corn oil primarily to animal feed customers.
VLO (Valero Energy Corporation) trades in the Energy sector, specifically Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing, with a market capitalization of approximately $72.48B, a trailing P/E of 17.29, a beta of 0.57 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 125.1-258.43, average daily share volume of 3.7M, a public-listing history dating back to 1982, approximately 10K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how VLO stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 0.57 indicates VLO has historically moved less than the broader market, dampening realized volatility and producing tighter expected-move bands per unit of dollar exposure. VLO pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a covered call on VLO?
A covered call pairs long stock with a short out-of-the-money call, collecting premium and capping upside above the short strike in exchange for income.
Current VLO snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $249.44, ATM IV 40.46%, IV rank 56.86%, expected move 11.60%. The covered call on VLO below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.
Why this covered call structure on VLO specifically: VLO IV at 40.46% is mid-range versus its 1-year history, so the credit collected on a VLO covered call sits in line with its long-run distribution, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 11.60% (roughly $28.94 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated VLO expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on VLO should anchor to the underlying notional of $249.44 per share and to the trader's directional view on VLO stock.
VLO covered call setup
The VLO covered call below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With VLO near $249.44, the first option leg uses a $260.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed VLO chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 VLO shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 100 shares | Stock | $249.44 | long |
| Sell 1 | Call | $260.00 | $6.65 |
VLO covered call risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$24,279.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $1,721.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$24,278.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $242.79
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.071
Max profit equals short-strike minus cost basis plus premium times 100; max loss is cost basis minus premium (at zero). Breakeven is cost basis minus premium.
VLO covered call payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the covered call on VLO. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$24,278.00 |
| $55.16 | -77.9% | -$18,762.85 |
| $110.31 | -55.8% | -$13,247.71 |
| $165.46 | -33.7% | -$7,732.56 |
| $220.62 | -11.6% | -$2,217.42 |
| $275.77 | +10.6% | +$1,721.00 |
| $330.92 | +32.7% | +$1,721.00 |
| $386.07 | +54.8% | +$1,721.00 |
| $441.22 | +76.9% | +$1,721.00 |
| $496.37 | +99.0% | +$1,721.00 |
When traders use covered call on VLO
Covered calls on VLO are an income strategy run on existing VLO stock positions; traders typically sell calls at 25-35 delta with 30-45 days to expiration to balance premium against upside cap.
VLO thesis for this covered call
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for VLO extends from approximately $220.50 on the downside to $278.38 on the upside. A VLO covered call collects premium on an existing long VLO position, trading off upside above the short call strike for immediate income; the short strike selection should reflect the trader's view on whether VLO will breach that level within the expiration window. Current VLO IV rank near 56.86% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the covered call thesis on VLO should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Energy name, VLO options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to VLO-specific events.
VLO covered call positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. VLO positions also carry Energy sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move VLO alongside the broader basket even when VLO-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a covered call on VLO carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical VLO earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current VLO chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a covered call on VLO?
- A covered call on VLO is the covered call strategy applied to VLO (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A covered call pairs long stock with a short out-of-the-money call, collecting premium and capping upside above the short strike in exchange for income. With VLO stock trading near $249.44, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed VLO chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are VLO covered call max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals short-strike minus cost basis plus premium times 100; max loss is cost basis minus premium (at zero). Breakeven is cost basis minus premium. For the VLO covered call priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 40.46%), the computed maximum profit is $1,721.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$24,278.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a VLO covered call?
- The breakeven for the VLO covered call priced on this page is roughly $242.79 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current VLO market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 11.60%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a covered call on VLO?
- Covered calls on VLO are an income strategy run on existing VLO stock positions; traders typically sell calls at 25-35 delta with 30-45 days to expiration to balance premium against upside cap.
- How does current VLO implied volatility affect this covered call?
- VLO ATM IV is at 40.46% with IV rank near 56.86%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.