VLO Collar Strategy

VLO (Valero Energy Corporation), in the Energy sector, (Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing industry), listed on NYSE.

Valero Energy Corporation manufactures, markets, and sells transportation fuels and petrochemical products in the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, Ireland, and internationally. The company operates through three segments: Refining, Renewable Diesel, and Ethanol. It produces conventional, premium, and reformulated gasolines; gasoline meeting the specifications of the California Air Resources Board (CARB); diesel fuels, and low-sulfur and ultra-low-sulfur diesel fuels; CARB diesel; other distillates; jet fuels; blendstocks; and asphalts, petrochemicals, lubricants, and other refined petroleum products, as well as sells lube oils and natural gas liquids. As of December 31, 2021, the company owned 15 petroleum refineries with a combined throughput capacity of approximately 3.2 million barrels per day; and 12 ethanol plants with a combined ethanol production capacity of approximately 1.6 billion gallons per year. It sells its refined products through wholesale rack and bulk markets; and through approximately 7,000 outlets under the Valero, Beacon, Diamond Shamrock, Shamrock, Ultramar, and Texaco brands. The company also produces and sells ethanol, dry distiller grains, syrup, and inedible corn oil primarily to animal feed customers.

VLO (Valero Energy Corporation) trades in the Energy sector, specifically Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing, with a market capitalization of approximately $72.48B, a trailing P/E of 17.29, a beta of 0.57 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 125.1-258.43, average daily share volume of 3.7M, a public-listing history dating back to 1982, approximately 10K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how VLO stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.

A beta of 0.57 indicates VLO has historically moved less than the broader market, dampening realized volatility and producing tighter expected-move bands per unit of dollar exposure. VLO pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.

What is a collar on VLO?

A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.

Current VLO snapshot

As of May 15, 2026, spot at $249.44, ATM IV 40.46%, IV rank 56.86%, expected move 11.60%. The collar on VLO below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.

Why this collar structure on VLO specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; mid-range VLO IV at 40.46% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 11.60% (roughly $28.94 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated VLO expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on VLO should anchor to the underlying notional of $249.44 per share and to the trader's directional view on VLO stock.

VLO collar setup

The VLO collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With VLO near $249.44, the first option leg uses a $260.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed VLO chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 VLO shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).

ActionTypeStrike / BasisPremium (est)
Buy 100 sharesStock$249.44long
Sell 1Call$260.00$6.65
Buy 1Put$235.00$5.20

VLO collar risk and reward

Net Premium / Debit
-$24,799.00
Max Profit (per contract)
$1,201.00
Max Loss (per contract)
-$1,299.00
Breakeven(s)
$247.99
Risk / Reward Ratio
0.925

Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.

VLO collar payoff curve

Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on VLO. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.

Underlying Price% From SpotP&L at Expiration
$0.01-100.0%-$1,299.00
$55.16-77.9%-$1,299.00
$110.31-55.8%-$1,299.00
$165.46-33.7%-$1,299.00
$220.62-11.6%-$1,299.00
$275.77+10.6%+$1,201.00
$330.92+32.7%+$1,201.00
$386.07+54.8%+$1,201.00
$441.22+76.9%+$1,201.00
$496.37+99.0%+$1,201.00

When traders use collar on VLO

Collars on VLO hedge an existing long VLO stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.

VLO thesis for this collar

The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for VLO extends from approximately $220.50 on the downside to $278.38 on the upside. A VLO collar hedges an existing long VLO position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current VLO IV rank near 56.86% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the collar thesis on VLO should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Energy name, VLO options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to VLO-specific events.

VLO collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. VLO positions also carry Energy sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move VLO alongside the broader basket even when VLO-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current VLO chain quotes before placing a trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is a collar on VLO?
A collar on VLO is the collar strategy applied to VLO (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With VLO stock trading near $249.44, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed VLO chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
How are VLO collar max profit and max loss calculated?
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the VLO collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 40.46%), the computed maximum profit is $1,201.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$1,299.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
What is the breakeven for a VLO collar?
The breakeven for the VLO collar priced on this page is roughly $247.99 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current VLO market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 11.60%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
When should you consider a collar on VLO?
Collars on VLO hedge an existing long VLO stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
How does current VLO implied volatility affect this collar?
VLO ATM IV is at 40.46% with IV rank near 56.86%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.

Related VLO analysis