VFC Collar Strategy
VFC (V.F. Corporation), in the Consumer Cyclical sector, (Apparel - Manufacturers industry), listed on NYSE.
V.F. Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the design, procurement, marketing, and distribution of branded lifestyle apparel, footwear, and related products for men, women, and children in the Americas, Europe, and the Asia-Pacific. It operates through three segments: Outdoor, Active, and Work. The company offers outdoor, merino wool and other natural fibers-based, lifestyle, and casual apparel; footwear; equipment; accessories; outdoor-inspired, performance-based, youth culture/action sports-inspired, streetwear, and protective work footwear; handbags, luggage, backpacks, and totes; and work and work-inspired lifestyle apparel and footwear. It provides its products under the North Face, Timberland, Smartwool, Icebreaker, Altra, Vans, Supreme, Kipling, Napapijri, Eastpak, JanSport, Dickies, and Timberland PRO brand names. The company sells its products primarily to specialty stores, department stores, national chains, and mass merchants, as well as sells through direct-to-consumer operations, including retail stores, concession retail stores, and e-commerce sites, and other digital platforms.
VFC (V.F. Corporation) trades in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically Apparel - Manufacturers, with a market capitalization of approximately $6.70B, a trailing P/E of 29.97, a beta of 0.97 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 11.06-22.27, average daily share volume of 6.2M, a public-listing history dating back to 1980, approximately 18K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how VFC stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 0.97 places VFC roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. VFC pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a collar on VFC?
A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.
Current VFC snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $16.80, ATM IV 69.42%, IV rank 55.44%, expected move 19.90%. The collar on VFC below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.
Why this collar structure on VFC specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; mid-range VFC IV at 69.42% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 19.90% (roughly $3.34 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated VFC expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on VFC should anchor to the underlying notional of $16.80 per share and to the trader's directional view on VFC stock.
VFC collar setup
The VFC collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With VFC near $16.80, the first option leg uses a $17.50 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed VFC chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 VFC shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 100 shares | Stock | $16.80 | long |
| Sell 1 | Call | $17.50 | $1.08 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $16.00 | $1.01 |
VFC collar risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$1,673.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $77.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$73.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $16.73
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 1.055
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.
VFC collar payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on VFC. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -99.9% | -$73.00 |
| $3.72 | -77.8% | -$73.00 |
| $7.44 | -55.7% | -$73.00 |
| $11.15 | -33.6% | -$73.00 |
| $14.86 | -11.5% | -$73.00 |
| $18.58 | +10.6% | +$77.00 |
| $22.29 | +32.7% | +$77.00 |
| $26.00 | +54.8% | +$77.00 |
| $29.72 | +76.9% | +$77.00 |
| $33.43 | +99.0% | +$77.00 |
When traders use collar on VFC
Collars on VFC hedge an existing long VFC stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
VFC thesis for this collar
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for VFC extends from approximately $13.46 on the downside to $20.14 on the upside. A VFC collar hedges an existing long VFC position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current VFC IV rank near 55.44% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the collar thesis on VFC should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Consumer Cyclical name, VFC options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to VFC-specific events.
VFC collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. VFC positions also carry Consumer Cyclical sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move VFC alongside the broader basket even when VFC-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current VFC chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a collar on VFC?
- A collar on VFC is the collar strategy applied to VFC (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With VFC stock trading near $16.80, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed VFC chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are VFC collar max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the VFC collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 69.42%), the computed maximum profit is $77.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$73.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a VFC collar?
- The breakeven for the VFC collar priced on this page is roughly $16.73 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current VFC market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 19.90%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a collar on VFC?
- Collars on VFC hedge an existing long VFC stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
- How does current VFC implied volatility affect this collar?
- VFC ATM IV is at 69.42% with IV rank near 55.44%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.