VFC Cash-Secured Put Strategy

VFC (V.F. Corporation), in the Consumer Cyclical sector, (Apparel - Manufacturers industry), listed on NYSE.

V.F. Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the design, procurement, marketing, and distribution of branded lifestyle apparel, footwear, and related products for men, women, and children in the Americas, Europe, and the Asia-Pacific. It operates through three segments: Outdoor, Active, and Work. The company offers outdoor, merino wool and other natural fibers-based, lifestyle, and casual apparel; footwear; equipment; accessories; outdoor-inspired, performance-based, youth culture/action sports-inspired, streetwear, and protective work footwear; handbags, luggage, backpacks, and totes; and work and work-inspired lifestyle apparel and footwear. It provides its products under the North Face, Timberland, Smartwool, Icebreaker, Altra, Vans, Supreme, Kipling, Napapijri, Eastpak, JanSport, Dickies, and Timberland PRO brand names. The company sells its products primarily to specialty stores, department stores, national chains, and mass merchants, as well as sells through direct-to-consumer operations, including retail stores, concession retail stores, and e-commerce sites, and other digital platforms.

VFC (V.F. Corporation) trades in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically Apparel - Manufacturers, with a market capitalization of approximately $6.70B, a trailing P/E of 29.97, a beta of 0.97 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 11.06-22.27, average daily share volume of 6.2M, a public-listing history dating back to 1980, approximately 18K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how VFC stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.

A beta of 0.97 places VFC roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. VFC pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.

What is a cash-secured put on VFC?

A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.

Current VFC snapshot

As of May 15, 2026, spot at $16.80, ATM IV 69.42%, IV rank 55.44%, expected move 19.90%. The cash-secured put on VFC below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.

Why this cash-secured put structure on VFC specifically: VFC IV at 69.42% is mid-range versus its 1-year history, so the credit collected on a VFC cash-secured put sits in line with its long-run distribution, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 19.90% (roughly $3.34 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated VFC expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on VFC should anchor to the underlying notional of $16.80 per share and to the trader's directional view on VFC stock.

VFC cash-secured put setup

The VFC cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With VFC near $16.80, the first option leg uses a $16.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed VFC chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 VFC shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).

ActionTypeStrike / BasisPremium (est)
Sell 1Put$16.00$1.01

VFC cash-secured put risk and reward

Net Premium / Debit
+$100.50
Max Profit (per contract)
$100.50
Max Loss (per contract)
-$1,498.50
Breakeven(s)
$15.00
Risk / Reward Ratio
0.067

Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.

VFC cash-secured put payoff curve

Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on VFC. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.

Underlying Price% From SpotP&L at Expiration
$0.01-99.9%-$1,498.50
$3.72-77.8%-$1,127.15
$7.44-55.7%-$755.81
$11.15-33.6%-$384.46
$14.86-11.5%-$13.11
$18.58+10.6%+$100.50
$22.29+32.7%+$100.50
$26.00+54.8%+$100.50
$29.72+76.9%+$100.50
$33.43+99.0%+$100.50

When traders use cash-secured put on VFC

Cash-secured puts on VFC earn premium while a trader waits to acquire VFC stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning VFC.

VFC thesis for this cash-secured put

The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for VFC extends from approximately $13.46 on the downside to $20.14 on the upside. A VFC cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire VFC at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current VFC IV rank near 55.44% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the cash-secured put thesis on VFC should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Consumer Cyclical name, VFC options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to VFC-specific events.

VFC cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. VFC positions also carry Consumer Cyclical sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move VFC alongside the broader basket even when VFC-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on VFC carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical VFC earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current VFC chain quotes before placing a trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is a cash-secured put on VFC?
A cash-secured put on VFC is the cash-secured put strategy applied to VFC (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With VFC stock trading near $16.80, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed VFC chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
How are VFC cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the VFC cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 69.42%), the computed maximum profit is $100.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$1,498.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
What is the breakeven for a VFC cash-secured put?
The breakeven for the VFC cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $15.00 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current VFC market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 19.90%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
When should you consider a cash-secured put on VFC?
Cash-secured puts on VFC earn premium while a trader waits to acquire VFC stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning VFC.
How does current VFC implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
VFC ATM IV is at 69.42% with IV rank near 55.44%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.

Related VFC analysis