VERA Insider Trading

Vera Therapeutics, Inc. (VERA) operates in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Biotechnology industry, with a market capitalization near $1.92B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 361 people, carrying a beta of 0.95 to the broader market. Vera Therapeutics, Inc. Led by Marshall Fordyce, public since 2021-05-14.

In the last 12 months, Vera Therapeutics, Inc. insiders made 1 buy transaction and 33 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 17, 2026Fordyce MarshallM-Exempt18,500$2.90$53.6K
Sep 17, 2026Fordyce MarshallM-Exempt18,500$2.90$53.6K
Sep 17, 2026Fordyce MarshallS-Sale18,500$37.00$684.5K
Sep 14, 2026Young Joseph RM-Exempt5,000$3.94$19.7K
Sep 14, 2026Young Joseph RM-Exempt5,000$3.94$19.7K
Sep 4, 2026Fordyce MarshallM-Exempt18,500$2.90$53.6K
Sep 4, 2026Fordyce MarshallM-Exempt18,500$2.90$53.6K
Sep 4, 2026Fordyce MarshallS-Sale18,500$35.12$649.6K
Aug 12, 2026Fordyce MarshallM-Exempt46,250$2.90$134.0K
Aug 12, 2026Fordyce MarshallM-Exempt46,250$2.90$134.0K

VERA Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under VERA's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to May 18, 2021, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read. 2 lines filed under another SEC company ID are not counted.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A10$5.2M10
Q2 20260N/A11$3.8M12
Q1 20260N/A7$1.4M19
Q4 20251$250.0K5$1.9M9
Q3 20250N/A0N/A0
Q2 20254$5.3M0N/A8
Q1 20250N/A6$1.3M17
Q4 20240N/A31$6.1M47

Filings Under Another SEC Company ID

2 filing lines on file were filed under an SEC company ID (CIK) other than VERA's (1831828). Such a filing can be a predecessor company's (one that reorganized, redomiciled or converted files under a new CIK), a former holder of the VERA ticker's, or another company's that VERA or its insiders report holding; the CIK alone does not say which. They are not counted in the figures above.

CIKLinesDatesSecurities
15271662Aug 17, 2022Class A Common Stock, Stock Option (right to buy)

VERA Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 219 institutions reported holding 77,932,330 VERA shares, valued at $3.34B as reported, 110.1% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -10 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 27 opened a position, 36 closed one, 100 added and 66 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.5,747,760$246.6M+659,658
Avoro Capital Advisors LLC5,723,888$245.6M-165,000
STATE STREET CORP4,148,786$178.0M+785,148
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/4,012,936$172.2M-561,094
Deep Track Capital, LP4,000,000$171.6M-106,067
DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P.3,916,400$168.1M+194,300
Kynam Capital Management, LP2,890,059$124.0M-508,165
MORGAN STANLEY2,799,459$120.1M+2,430,699
Sofinnova Investments, Inc.2,793,987$119.9MUnchanged
FMR LLC2,774,070$119.0M+97,648

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202621977,932,330$3.34B
Q1 202622972,234,416$2.92B
Q4 202521474,007,579$3.75B
Q3 202517565,150,199$1.89B
Q2 202517263,912,401$1.51B
Q1 202517863,609,908$1.54B
Q4 202417862,912,625$2.66B
Q3 202417353,600,735$2.37B
Q2 202417154,936,040$1.99B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding VERA

FundWeight of VERAShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%1,939,803$66.1MOct 7, 2026
XBI State Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF0.57%1,859,107$57.0MOct 8, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.06%1,678,348$50.8MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.03%767,355$26.2MOct 7, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.13%597,805$18.1MOct 8, 2026
IBB iShares Biotechnology ETF0.13%442,309$13.4MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.07%367,242$12.5MOct 7, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.04%326,403$9.5MOct 8, 2026
FESM Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap ETF0.09%204,125$6.2MOct 8, 2026
VHT Vanguard Health Care ETF0.02%131,882$4.5MOct 7, 2026
TMSL T. Rowe Price Small-Mid Cap ETF0.09%98,524$2.9MOct 8, 2026
ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF0.00%92,876$2.8MOct 8, 2026
SBIO ALPS Medical Breakthroughs ETF1.47%91,547$2.8MOct 8, 2026
LABU Direxion Daily S&P Biotech Bull 3X Shares0.13%85,763$2.6MOct 8, 2026
VTWG Vanguard Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.14%69,795$2.4MOct 7, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows VERA's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as VERA's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for VERA reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is VERA's share of that fund.

How to Read VERA Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 33 sales versus 1 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked VERA insider trading questions

How active are VERA insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Vera Therapeutics, Inc. (VERA) insiders made 1 buy transaction and 33 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (33 sales vs 1 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are VERA insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do VERA insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.