VCEL Insider Trading

Vericel Corporation (VCEL) operates in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Biotechnology industry, with a market capitalization near $2.06B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 398 people, carrying a beta of 1.02 to the broader market. Vericel Corporation operates as a biopharmaceutical firm that has reached the commercialization phase, specializing in the research, development, production, and distribution of cell-based treatments. Led by Dominick C. Colangelo, public since 1997-02-04.

In the last 12 months, Vericel Corporation insiders made 0 buy transactions and 30 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Aug 14, 2026MCLAUGHLIN KEVIN FM-Exempt7,000$13.05$91.3K
Aug 14, 2026MCLAUGHLIN KEVIN FS-Sale7,000$44.53$311.7K
Aug 14, 2026MCLAUGHLIN KEVIN FM-Exempt7,000$13.05$91.3K
Aug 5, 2026Halpin MichaelM-Exempt10,000$16.66$166.6K
Aug 5, 2026Halpin MichaelM-Exempt10,000$16.66$166.6K
Aug 5, 2026Halpin MichaelS-Sale10,000$46.84$468.4K
Jul 31, 2026SIEGAL JONATHANM-Exempt2,500$29.82$74.5K
Jul 31, 2026SIEGAL JONATHANM-Exempt2,500$29.82$74.5K
Jul 31, 2026SIEGAL JONATHANM-Exempt500$29.82$14.9K
Jul 31, 2026SIEGAL JONATHANM-Exempt1,500$34.90$52.4K

VCEL Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under VCEL's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to May 17, 2024, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A3$804.6K10
Q2 20260N/A15$3.5M43
Q1 20260N/A6$2.3M95
Q4 20250N/A6$928.8K11
Q3 20250N/A2$609.1K11
Q2 20250N/A6$3.9M39
Q1 20250N/A15$5.6M104
Q4 20240N/A13$5.4M26

VCEL Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 319 institutions reported holding 55,556,860 VCEL shares, valued at $2.47B as reported, 105.3% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +40 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 62 opened a position, 21 closed one, 121 added and 100 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.8,092,226$360.0M+326,882
STATE STREET CORP3,293,975$146.6M+141,845
CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO2,916,295$129.7M+1,409,377
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC2,255,728$100.4M+24,972
Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC2,083,832$92.7M-379,480
WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC1,992,855$88.7M+160,146
BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A.1,639,988$73.0M-83,584
GW&K Investment Management, LLC1,550,497$69.0M-66,358
Soleus Capital Management, L.P.1,459,152$64.9M-1,089,927
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC1,341,244$59.7M+86,382

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202631955,556,860$2.47B
Q1 202627955,432,508$1.78B
Q4 202527353,722,482$1.93B
Q3 202525053,390,363$1.68B
Q2 202527256,251,839$2.39B
Q1 202527553,491,742$2.39B
Q4 202427652,177,479$2.86B
Q3 202426451,227,001$2.17B
Q2 202425751,537,982$2.36B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding VCEL

FundWeight of VCELShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.12%3,060,889$124.7MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%1,622,366$64.7MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.07%1,347,111$54.9MOct 8, 2026
XBI State Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF0.46%1,118,299$46.2MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.02%594,212$23.7MOct 7, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.14%482,951$19.7MOct 8, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.12%471,007$19.4MOct 8, 2026
IBB iShares Biotechnology ETF0.15%382,779$15.6MOct 8, 2026
SLYG State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF0.26%300,638$12.4MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.06%296,412$11.8MOct 7, 2026
PBE Invesco Biotechnology & Genome ETF2.67%270,881$11.0MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.05%269,556$10.6MOct 8, 2026
JSMD Janus Henderson Small/Mid Cap Growth Alpha ETF0.93%238,409$9.7MOct 8, 2026
VIOO Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF0.11%184,350$7.4MOct 7, 2026
FESM Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap ETF0.09%146,595$6.0MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows VCEL's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as VCEL's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for VCEL reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is VCEL's share of that fund.

How to Read VCEL Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 30 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked VCEL insider trading questions

How active are VCEL insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Vericel Corporation (VCEL) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 30 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (30 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are VCEL insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do VCEL insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.