VC Cash-Secured Put Strategy
VC (Visteon Corporation), in the Consumer Cyclical sector, (Auto - Parts industry), listed on NASDAQ.
Visteon Corporation, an automotive technology company, engineers, designs, and manufactures automotive electronics and connected car solutions for vehicle manufacturers worldwide. The company provides instrument clusters, including analog gauge clusters to 2-D and 3-D display-based devices; information displays that integrate a range of user interface technologies and graphics management capabilities, such as 3-D, active privacy, TrueColor enhancement, cameras, optics, haptic feedback, and light effects; and Phoenix, a display audio and embedded infotainment platform, as well as onboard artificial intelligence-based voice assistant with natural language understanding. It also offers wired and wireless battery management systems; telematics control unit to enable secure connected car services, software updates, and data; and head-up displays. In addition, the company provides SmartCore, an automotive-grade, integrated domain controller; DriveCore, a platform for addressing multiple levels of vehicle automation; and body domain modules, which integrate various functions, such as central gateway, body controls, comfort, and vehicle access solutions into one device. Visteon Corporation was incorporated in 2000 and is headquartered in Van Buren, Michigan.
VC (Visteon Corporation) trades in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically Auto - Parts, with a market capitalization of approximately $3.07B, a trailing P/E of 18.65, a beta of 1.27 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 81.18-129.1, average daily share volume of 653K, a public-listing history dating back to 2010, approximately 10K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how VC stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 1.27 places VC roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. VC pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a cash-secured put on VC?
A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.
Current VC snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $111.17, ATM IV 37.90%, IV rank 41.85%, expected move 10.87%. The cash-secured put on VC below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this cash-secured put structure on VC specifically: VC IV at 37.90% is mid-range versus its 1-year history, so the credit collected on a VC cash-secured put sits in line with its long-run distribution, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 10.87% (roughly $12.08 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated VC expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on VC should anchor to the underlying notional of $111.17 per share and to the trader's directional view on VC stock.
VC cash-secured put setup
The VC cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With VC near $111.17, the first option leg uses a $105.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed VC chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 VC shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sell 1 | Put | $105.00 | $2.43 |
VC cash-secured put risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- +$242.50
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $242.50
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$10,256.50
- Breakeven(s)
- $102.58
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.024
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.
VC cash-secured put payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on VC. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$10,256.50 |
| $24.59 | -77.9% | -$7,798.58 |
| $49.17 | -55.8% | -$5,340.66 |
| $73.75 | -33.7% | -$2,882.74 |
| $98.33 | -11.6% | -$424.82 |
| $122.91 | +10.6% | +$242.50 |
| $147.49 | +32.7% | +$242.50 |
| $172.06 | +54.8% | +$242.50 |
| $196.64 | +76.9% | +$242.50 |
| $221.22 | +99.0% | +$242.50 |
When traders use cash-secured put on VC
Cash-secured puts on VC earn premium while a trader waits to acquire VC stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning VC.
VC thesis for this cash-secured put
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for VC extends from approximately $99.09 on the downside to $123.25 on the upside. A VC cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire VC at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current VC IV rank near 41.85% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the cash-secured put thesis on VC should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Consumer Cyclical name, VC options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to VC-specific events.
VC cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. VC positions also carry Consumer Cyclical sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move VC alongside the broader basket even when VC-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on VC carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical VC earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current VC chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a cash-secured put on VC?
- A cash-secured put on VC is the cash-secured put strategy applied to VC (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With VC stock trading near $111.17, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed VC chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are VC cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the VC cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 37.90%), the computed maximum profit is $242.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$10,256.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a VC cash-secured put?
- The breakeven for the VC cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $102.58 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current VC market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 10.87%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a cash-secured put on VC?
- Cash-secured puts on VC earn premium while a trader waits to acquire VC stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning VC.
- How does current VC implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
- VC ATM IV is at 37.90% with IV rank near 41.85%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.