VAL Collar Strategy
VAL (Valaris Limited), in the Energy sector, (Oil & Gas Equipment & Services industry), listed on NYSE.
Valaris Limited provides offshore contract drilling services to the international oil and gas industry. The company owns an offshore drilling rig fleet of 56 rigs, which include 11 drillships, 4 dynamically positioned semisubmersible rigs, 1 moored semisubmersible rig, and 40 jackup rigs. It serves international, government-owned, and independent oil and gas companies in the Gulf of Mexico, the North Sea, the Middle East, West Africa, Australia, and Southeast Asia. The company was incorporated in 2009 and is based in Hamilton, Bermuda.
VAL (Valaris Limited) trades in the Energy sector, specifically Oil & Gas Equipment & Services, with a market capitalization of approximately $6.85B, a trailing P/E of 6.82, a beta of 0.97 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 35.2-105.345, average daily share volume of 1.2M, a public-listing history dating back to 2021, approximately 4K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how VAL stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 0.97 places VAL roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. The trailing P/E of 6.82 is on the value side, where IV often compresses outside event windows because forward growth expectations are already discounted into the share price.
What is a collar on VAL?
A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.
Current VAL snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $105.00, ATM IV 54.00%, IV rank 52.12%, expected move 15.48%. The collar on VAL below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this collar structure on VAL specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; mid-range VAL IV at 54.00% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 15.48% (roughly $16.26 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated VAL expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on VAL should anchor to the underlying notional of $105.00 per share and to the trader's directional view on VAL stock.
VAL collar setup
The VAL collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With VAL near $105.00, the first option leg uses a $110.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed VAL chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 VAL shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 100 shares | Stock | $105.00 | long |
| Sell 1 | Call | $110.00 | $4.85 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $100.00 | $4.55 |
VAL collar risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$10,470.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $530.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$470.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $104.70
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 1.128
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.
VAL collar payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on VAL. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$470.00 |
| $23.22 | -77.9% | -$470.00 |
| $46.44 | -55.8% | -$470.00 |
| $69.65 | -33.7% | -$470.00 |
| $92.87 | -11.6% | -$470.00 |
| $116.08 | +10.6% | +$530.00 |
| $139.30 | +32.7% | +$530.00 |
| $162.51 | +54.8% | +$530.00 |
| $185.73 | +76.9% | +$530.00 |
| $208.94 | +99.0% | +$530.00 |
When traders use collar on VAL
Collars on VAL hedge an existing long VAL stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
VAL thesis for this collar
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for VAL extends from approximately $88.74 on the downside to $121.26 on the upside. A VAL collar hedges an existing long VAL position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current VAL IV rank near 52.12% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the collar thesis on VAL should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Energy name, VAL options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to VAL-specific events.
VAL collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. VAL positions also carry Energy sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move VAL alongside the broader basket even when VAL-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current VAL chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a collar on VAL?
- A collar on VAL is the collar strategy applied to VAL (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With VAL stock trading near $105.00, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed VAL chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are VAL collar max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the VAL collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 54.00%), the computed maximum profit is $530.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$470.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a VAL collar?
- The breakeven for the VAL collar priced on this page is roughly $104.70 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current VAL market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 15.48%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a collar on VAL?
- Collars on VAL hedge an existing long VAL stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
- How does current VAL implied volatility affect this collar?
- VAL ATM IV is at 54.00% with IV rank near 52.12%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.