V Covered Call Strategy
V (Visa Inc.), in the Financial Services sector, (Financial - Credit Services industry), listed on NYSE.
Visa Inc. operates as a payments technology company worldwide. The company facilitates digital payments among consumers, merchants, financial institutions, businesses, strategic partners, and government entities. It operates VisaNet, a transaction processing network that enables authorization, clearing, and settlement of payment transactions. In addition, the company offers card products, platforms, and value-added services. It provides its services under the Visa, Visa Electron, Interlink, VPAY, and PLUS brands. Visa Inc. has a strategic agreement with Ooredoo to provide an enhanced payment experience for Visa cardholders and Ooredoo customers in Qatar.
V (Visa Inc.) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Financial - Credit Services, with a market capitalization of approximately $613.98B, a trailing P/E of 27.56, a beta of 0.78 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 293.89-375.51, average daily share volume of 7.4M, a public-listing history dating back to 2008, approximately 29K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how V stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 0.78 places V roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. V pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a covered call on V?
A covered call pairs long stock with a short out-of-the-money call, collecting premium and capping upside above the short strike in exchange for income.
Current V snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $325.62, ATM IV 22.77%, IV rank 43.52%, expected move 6.53%. The covered call on V below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.
Why this covered call structure on V specifically: V IV at 22.77% is mid-range versus its 1-year history, so the credit collected on a V covered call sits in line with its long-run distribution, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 6.53% (roughly $21.26 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated V expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on V should anchor to the underlying notional of $325.62 per share and to the trader's directional view on V stock.
V covered call setup
The V covered call below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With V near $325.62, the first option leg uses a $340.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed V chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 V shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 100 shares | Stock | $325.62 | long |
| Sell 1 | Call | $340.00 | $3.10 |
V covered call risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$32,252.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $1,748.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$32,251.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $322.52
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.054
Max profit equals short-strike minus cost basis plus premium times 100; max loss is cost basis minus premium (at zero). Breakeven is cost basis minus premium.
V covered call payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the covered call on V. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$32,251.00 |
| $72.01 | -77.9% | -$25,051.47 |
| $144.00 | -55.8% | -$17,851.94 |
| $216.00 | -33.7% | -$10,652.42 |
| $287.99 | -11.6% | -$3,452.89 |
| $359.99 | +10.6% | +$1,748.00 |
| $431.98 | +32.7% | +$1,748.00 |
| $503.98 | +54.8% | +$1,748.00 |
| $575.97 | +76.9% | +$1,748.00 |
| $647.97 | +99.0% | +$1,748.00 |
When traders use covered call on V
Covered calls on V are an income strategy run on existing V stock positions; traders typically sell calls at 25-35 delta with 30-45 days to expiration to balance premium against upside cap.
V thesis for this covered call
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for V extends from approximately $304.36 on the downside to $346.88 on the upside. A V covered call collects premium on an existing long V position, trading off upside above the short call strike for immediate income; the short strike selection should reflect the trader's view on whether V will breach that level within the expiration window. Current V IV rank near 43.52% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the covered call thesis on V should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Financial Services name, V options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to V-specific events.
V covered call positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. V positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move V alongside the broader basket even when V-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a covered call on V carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical V earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current V chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a covered call on V?
- A covered call on V is the covered call strategy applied to V (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A covered call pairs long stock with a short out-of-the-money call, collecting premium and capping upside above the short strike in exchange for income. With V stock trading near $325.62, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed V chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are V covered call max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals short-strike minus cost basis plus premium times 100; max loss is cost basis minus premium (at zero). Breakeven is cost basis minus premium. For the V covered call priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 22.77%), the computed maximum profit is $1,748.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$32,251.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a V covered call?
- The breakeven for the V covered call priced on this page is roughly $322.52 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current V market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 6.53%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a covered call on V?
- Covered calls on V are an income strategy run on existing V stock positions; traders typically sell calls at 25-35 delta with 30-45 days to expiration to balance premium against upside cap.
- How does current V implied volatility affect this covered call?
- V ATM IV is at 22.77% with IV rank near 43.52%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.