V Collar Strategy

V (Visa Inc.), in the Financial Services sector, (Financial - Credit Services industry), listed on NYSE.

Visa Inc. operates as a payments technology company worldwide. The company facilitates digital payments among consumers, merchants, financial institutions, businesses, strategic partners, and government entities. It operates VisaNet, a transaction processing network that enables authorization, clearing, and settlement of payment transactions. In addition, the company offers card products, platforms, and value-added services. It provides its services under the Visa, Visa Electron, Interlink, VPAY, and PLUS brands. Visa Inc. has a strategic agreement with Ooredoo to provide an enhanced payment experience for Visa cardholders and Ooredoo customers in Qatar.

V (Visa Inc.) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Financial - Credit Services, with a market capitalization of approximately $613.98B, a trailing P/E of 27.56, a beta of 0.78 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 293.89-375.51, average daily share volume of 7.4M, a public-listing history dating back to 2008, approximately 29K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how V stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.

A beta of 0.78 places V roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. V pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.

What is a collar on V?

A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.

Current V snapshot

As of May 15, 2026, spot at $325.62, ATM IV 22.77%, IV rank 43.52%, expected move 6.53%. The collar on V below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.

Why this collar structure on V specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; mid-range V IV at 22.77% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 6.53% (roughly $21.26 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated V expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on V should anchor to the underlying notional of $325.62 per share and to the trader's directional view on V stock.

V collar setup

The V collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With V near $325.62, the first option leg uses a $340.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed V chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 V shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).

ActionTypeStrike / BasisPremium (est)
Buy 100 sharesStock$325.62long
Sell 1Call$340.00$3.10
Buy 1Put$310.00$2.84

V collar risk and reward

Net Premium / Debit
-$32,535.50
Max Profit (per contract)
$1,464.50
Max Loss (per contract)
-$1,535.50
Breakeven(s)
$325.36
Risk / Reward Ratio
0.954

Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.

V collar payoff curve

Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on V. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.

Underlying Price% From SpotP&L at Expiration
$0.01-100.0%-$1,535.50
$72.01-77.9%-$1,535.50
$144.00-55.8%-$1,535.50
$216.00-33.7%-$1,535.50
$287.99-11.6%-$1,535.50
$359.99+10.6%+$1,464.50
$431.98+32.7%+$1,464.50
$503.98+54.8%+$1,464.50
$575.97+76.9%+$1,464.50
$647.97+99.0%+$1,464.50

When traders use collar on V

Collars on V hedge an existing long V stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.

V thesis for this collar

The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for V extends from approximately $304.36 on the downside to $346.88 on the upside. A V collar hedges an existing long V position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current V IV rank near 43.52% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the collar thesis on V should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Financial Services name, V options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to V-specific events.

V collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. V positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move V alongside the broader basket even when V-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current V chain quotes before placing a trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is a collar on V?
A collar on V is the collar strategy applied to V (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With V stock trading near $325.62, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed V chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
How are V collar max profit and max loss calculated?
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the V collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 22.77%), the computed maximum profit is $1,464.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$1,535.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
What is the breakeven for a V collar?
The breakeven for the V collar priced on this page is roughly $325.36 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current V market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 6.53%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
When should you consider a collar on V?
Collars on V hedge an existing long V stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
How does current V implied volatility affect this collar?
V ATM IV is at 22.77% with IV rank near 43.52%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.

Related V analysis