V Cash-Secured Put Strategy
V (Visa Inc.), in the Financial Services sector, (Financial - Credit Services industry), listed on NYSE.
Visa Inc. operates as a payments technology company worldwide. The company facilitates digital payments among consumers, merchants, financial institutions, businesses, strategic partners, and government entities. It operates VisaNet, a transaction processing network that enables authorization, clearing, and settlement of payment transactions. In addition, the company offers card products, platforms, and value-added services. It provides its services under the Visa, Visa Electron, Interlink, VPAY, and PLUS brands. Visa Inc. has a strategic agreement with Ooredoo to provide an enhanced payment experience for Visa cardholders and Ooredoo customers in Qatar.
V (Visa Inc.) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Financial - Credit Services, with a market capitalization of approximately $613.98B, a trailing P/E of 27.56, a beta of 0.78 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 293.89-375.51, average daily share volume of 7.4M, a public-listing history dating back to 2008, approximately 29K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how V stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 0.78 places V roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. V pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a cash-secured put on V?
A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.
Current V snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $325.62, ATM IV 22.77%, IV rank 43.52%, expected move 6.53%. The cash-secured put on V below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.
Why this cash-secured put structure on V specifically: V IV at 22.77% is mid-range versus its 1-year history, so the credit collected on a V cash-secured put sits in line with its long-run distribution, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 6.53% (roughly $21.26 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated V expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on V should anchor to the underlying notional of $325.62 per share and to the trader's directional view on V stock.
V cash-secured put setup
The V cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With V near $325.62, the first option leg uses a $310.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed V chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 V shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sell 1 | Put | $310.00 | $2.84 |
V cash-secured put risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- +$283.50
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $283.50
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$30,715.50
- Breakeven(s)
- $307.17
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.009
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.
V cash-secured put payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on V. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$30,715.50 |
| $72.01 | -77.9% | -$23,515.97 |
| $144.00 | -55.8% | -$16,316.44 |
| $216.00 | -33.7% | -$9,116.92 |
| $287.99 | -11.6% | -$1,917.39 |
| $359.99 | +10.6% | +$283.50 |
| $431.98 | +32.7% | +$283.50 |
| $503.98 | +54.8% | +$283.50 |
| $575.97 | +76.9% | +$283.50 |
| $647.97 | +99.0% | +$283.50 |
When traders use cash-secured put on V
Cash-secured puts on V earn premium while a trader waits to acquire V stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning V.
V thesis for this cash-secured put
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for V extends from approximately $304.36 on the downside to $346.88 on the upside. A V cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire V at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current V IV rank near 43.52% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the cash-secured put thesis on V should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Financial Services name, V options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to V-specific events.
V cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. V positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move V alongside the broader basket even when V-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on V carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical V earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current V chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a cash-secured put on V?
- A cash-secured put on V is the cash-secured put strategy applied to V (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With V stock trading near $325.62, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed V chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are V cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the V cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 22.77%), the computed maximum profit is $283.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$30,715.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a V cash-secured put?
- The breakeven for the V cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $307.17 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current V market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 6.53%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a cash-secured put on V?
- Cash-secured puts on V earn premium while a trader waits to acquire V stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning V.
- How does current V implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
- V ATM IV is at 22.77% with IV rank near 43.52%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.